Society · 2026
Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality: ranking of municipalities
Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality: Baarle-Hertog comes top with 55.1% and Horebeke comes last with 1.1%. The median across 564 municipalities is 6.4%. The ranking covers municipalities with at least 500 residents.
Podium and top 100
| # | Municipality | Province | Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Baarle-Hertog | Antwerp | 55.1% |
| 2 | Ixelles | Brussels-Capital | 50.5% |
| 3 | Etterbeek | Brussels-Capital | 49.4% |
| 3 | Saint-Gilles | Brussels-Capital | 49.4% |
| 5 | Raeren | Liège | 48.6% |
| 6 | Saint-Josse-ten-Noode | Brussels-Capital | 44.9% |
| 7 | Woluwe-Saint-Lambert | Brussels-Capital | 39.4% |
| 8 | Brussels | Brussels-Capital | 38.7% |
| 9 | Kelmis | Liège | 38.5% |
| 10 | Schaerbeek | Brussels-Capital | 37.9% |
| 11 | Woluwe-Saint-Pierre | Brussels-Capital | 37.5% |
| 12 | Hamont-Achel | Limburg | 37.3% |
| 13 | Ravels | Antwerp | 36.2% |
| 14 | Forest | Brussels-Capital | 35.8% |
| 15 | Aubange | Luxembourg | 35.7% |
| 16 | Anderlecht | Brussels-Capital | 34.3% |
| 16 | Uccle | Brussels-Capital | 34.3% |
| 18 | Estaimpuis | Hainaut | 34.2% |
| 19 | Lanaken | Limburg | 33.8% |
| 20 | Koekelberg | Brussels-Capital | 33.2% |
| 21 | Comines-Warneton | Hainaut | 32.4% |
| 22 | Hoogstraten | Antwerp | 31.9% |
| 23 | Auderghem | Brussels-Capital | 31.4% |
| 23 | Evere | Brussels-Capital | 31.4% |
| 25 | Kraainem | Flemish Brabant | 30.9% |
| 26 | Voeren | Limburg | 29.7% |
| 27 | Molenbeek-Saint-Jean | Brussels-Capital | 29.5% |
| 28 | Mouscron | Hainaut | 28.0% |
| 29 | Jette | Brussels-Capital | 26.4% |
| 30 | Ganshoren | Brussels-Capital | 24.5% |
| 31 | Drogenbos | Flemish Brabant | 24.1% |
| 31 | Kinrooi | Limburg | 24.1% |
| 33 | Zaventem | Flemish Brabant | 24.0% |
| 34 | Wezembeek-Oppem | Flemish Brabant | 23.7% |
| 35 | Arlon | Luxembourg | 23.6% |
| 36 | Tervuren | Flemish Brabant | 23.3% |
| 37 | Antwerp | Antwerp | 23.2% |
| 37 | Turnhout | Antwerp | 23.2% |
| 39 | Leuven | Flemish Brabant | 22.6% |
| 40 | Essen | Antwerp | 22.1% |
| 41 | Maasmechelen | Limburg | 21.7% |
| 42 | Riemst | Limburg | 21.6% |
| 43 | Watermael-Boitsfort | Brussels-Capital | 21.5% |
| 44 | Berchem-Sainte-Agathe | Brussels-Capital | 21.3% |
| 45 | Liège | Liège | 21.1% |
| 46 | Lommel | Limburg | 20.6% |
| 47 | Pelt | Limburg | 20.2% |
| 48 | Messancy | Luxembourg | 20.1% |
| 49 | Plombières | Liège | 19.8% |
| 50 | Lontzen | Liège | 19.2% |
| 51 | Martelange | Luxembourg | 18.7% |
| 52 | Wemmel | Flemish Brabant | 18.4% |
| 53 | Saint-Nicolas | Liège | 18.3% |
| 54 | Waterloo | Walloon Brabant | 18.2% |
| 55 | Maaseik | Limburg | 17.8% |
| 56 | Ghent | East Flanders | 17.7% |
| 56 | Mons | Hainaut | 17.7% |
| 58 | Eupen | Liège | 17.5% |
| 59 | La Hulpe | Walloon Brabant | 17.3% |
| 59 | Herstal | Liège | 17.3% |
| 61 | Sint-Pieters-Leeuw | Flemish Brabant | 16.8% |
| 62 | Zelzate | East Flanders | 16.7% |
| 62 | La Louvière | Hainaut | 16.7% |
| 64 | Sint-Genesius-Rode | Flemish Brabant | 16.6% |
| 64 | Charleroi | Hainaut | 16.6% |
| 66 | Arendonk | Antwerp | 16.5% |
| 66 | Vilvoorde | Flemish Brabant | 16.5% |
| 68 | Overijse | Flemish Brabant | 16.4% |
| 68 | Tubize | Walloon Brabant | 16.4% |
| 70 | Asse | Flemish Brabant | 16.2% |
| 71 | Bocholt | Limburg | 16.1% |
| 72 | Linkebeek | Flemish Brabant | 16.0% |
| 73 | Farciennes | Hainaut | 15.8% |
| 74 | Machelen | Flemish Brabant | 15.6% |
| 75 | Ottignies-Louvain-la-Neuve | Walloon Brabant | 15.5% |
| 75 | Seraing | Liège | 15.5% |
| 77 | Hoeilaart | Flemish Brabant | 15.3% |
| 78 | Boom | Antwerp | 15.2% |
| 79 | Mesen | West Flanders | 14.9% |
| 80 | Quaregnon | Hainaut | 14.8% |
| 81 | Oud-Turnhout | Antwerp | 14.7% |
| 82 | Menen | West Flanders | 14.6% |
| 83 | Dilsen-Stokkem | Limburg | 14.4% |
| 84 | Pecq | Hainaut | 14.2% |
| 85 | Châtelet | Hainaut | 14.1% |
| 86 | Dison | Liège | 13.9% |
| 87 | Retie | Antwerp | 13.7% |
| 87 | Grimbergen | Flemish Brabant | 13.7% |
| 87 | Tournai | Hainaut | 13.7% |
| 90 | Roeselare | West Flanders | 13.6% |
| 90 | Grâce-Hollogne | Liège | 13.6% |
| 90 | Verviers | Liège | 13.6% |
| 93 | Sint-Niklaas | East Flanders | 13.3% |
| 94 | Jurbise | Hainaut | 13.2% |
| 95 | Chapelle-lez-Herlaimont | Hainaut | 13.1% |
| 95 | Genk | Limburg | 13.1% |
| 97 | Mechelen | Antwerp | 12.9% |
| 98 | Merksplas | Antwerp | 12.8% |
| 98 | Mol | Antwerp | 12.8% |
| 100 | Beersel | Flemish Brabant | 12.7% |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Municipality | Province | Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality |
|---|---|---|---|
| 549 | La Bruyère | Namur | 2.7% |
| 551 | Lierde | East Flanders | 2.6% |
| 551 | Jalhay | Liège | 2.6% |
| 551 | Cerfontaine | Namur | 2.6% |
| 554 | Oosterzele | East Flanders | 2.5% |
| 554 | Ferrières | Liège | 2.5% |
| 554 | Gesves | Namur | 2.5% |
| 557 | Wortegem-Petegem | East Flanders | 2.3% |
| 557 | Zwalm | East Flanders | 2.3% |
| 557 | Wellin | Luxembourg | 2.3% |
| 560 | Maarkedal | East Flanders | 2.2% |
| 561 | Burdinne | Liège | 2.1% |
| 562 | Ohey | Namur | 2.0% |
| 563 | Koekelare | West Flanders | 1.7% |
| 564 | Horebeke | East Flanders | 1.1% |
Regions compared
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
- Brussels-Capital36.7%
- Antwerp13.7%
- Hainaut12.7%
- Limburg12.3%
- Flemish Brabant11.9%
- Liège11.6%
- Walloon Brabant10.7%
- Luxembourg10.5%
- East Flanders9.2%
- West Flanders7.6%
- Namur6.1%
Other rankings on the same theme
Frequently asked questions
Which municipality ranks first for “Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality”?
Baarle-Hertog ranks first for “Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality”, with 55.1%.
What is the median for “Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality”?
The median across the 564 ranked municipalities is 6.4%.