

Evere: population and statistics
Evere has a population of 45,984 (2026) across 5.1 km², or 8,981 people per km². It ranks 40 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +16.3% between 2016 and 2026.
- 45,984 residents
- 5.1 km²
- 8,981 people/km²
- 55 m
Key points
Among the 19 municipalities in Brussels-Capital, Evere ranks No. 12 by population.
Net taxable income per inhabitant: 17,285 € in Evere, compared with an average of 18,524 € in Brussels-Capital and 23,352 € nationally.
Cars per household: 0.61 in Evere, compared with an average of 0.54 in Brussels-Capital and 1.07 nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 16.4% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,054 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Brussels-Capital for “Population change over 10 years”.
- “Net taxable income per inhabitant”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Cars per household”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 717 football pitches.
- Its population density is 23.2 times the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Schaerbeek (129,278 residents), 2.1 km away.
Evere in numbers
All indicators for Evere
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Evere | Brussels-Capital | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 14.8% | 13.4% | 21.7% | ranked 546 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 25.3% | 23.5% | 21.5% | ranked 27 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Evere | Brussels-Capital | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 39.0% | – | 34.6% | ranked 227 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 6.1% | – | 15.3% | ranked 532 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 67.9% | – | 79.9% | ranked 523 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 20,285 | 606,437 | 5,783,434 | ranked 48 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 4.37 ‰ inh. | 2.67 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 284 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Evere | Brussels-Capital | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 87.3% | – | 76.7% | ranked 86 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Evere | Brussels-Capital | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 2,938 | 122,725 | 1,170,010 | ranked 101 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 63.9 ‰ inh. | 97.7 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 518 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 17,285 € | 18,524 € | 24,247 € | ranked 553 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 25,213 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 527 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 435,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 59 of 554 | |
| Median selling price of apartments (2025) | 250,000 € | – | 249,900 € | ranked 146 of 299 |
Transport
| Indicator | Evere | Brussels-Capital | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 0.61 | 0.54 | 1.25 | ranked 553 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 49.6% | 56.4% | 17.6% | ranked 12 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Evere | Brussels-Capital | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 31.4% | 36.7% | 6.4% | ranked 23 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 19.3% | 21.7% | 7.0% | ranked 20 of 551 |
Population of Evere over time
Evere had 39,556 residents in 2016 and 45,984 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 43,061 |
| 2022 | 43,608 |
| 2023 | 44,255 |
| 2024 | 45,234 |
| 2025 | 45,892 |
| 2026 | 45,984 |
Where is Evere?
Business sectors: Evere
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical16.4% ×0.8
- Construction14.9% ×1.1
- Wholesale and retail trade14.5% ×1.0
- Information and communication12.7% ×2.3
- Transport and storage7.7% ×3.0
- Administrative and support services7.1% ×1.1
- Accommodation and food services5.6% ×1.0
- Other service activities5.3% ×0.8
Sunshine and temperatures: Evere
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Evere?
Evere has 45,984 residents (2026), ranking 40 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Evere?
Evere covers 5.1 km², with a density of 8,981 people per km².
Is the population of Evere growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Evere went from 39,556 to 45,984, a change of +16.3%.
Where is Evere?
Evere is in Brussels-Capital. It belongs to Bruxelles-Capitale (arrondissement). Latitude 50.872, longitude 4.403.
Net taxable income per inhabitant: what is the figure for Evere?
In Evere, “Net taxable income per inhabitant” stands at 17,285 € (2023), ranking 553 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 24,247 €.
Cars per household: what is the figure for Evere?
In Evere, “Cars per household” stands at 0.61 (2025), ranking 553 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 1.25.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Evere?
In Evere, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,054 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Evere?
The nearest to Evere are Schaerbeek (2.1 km), Saint-Josse-ten-Noode (3.4 km), Woluwe-Saint-Lambert (3.5 km), Etterbeek (4.2 km), Woluwe-Saint-Pierre (4.2 km).
Coat of arms: rode raaf, CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Johannes Rössel, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.