Housing · 2021-2025

New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants: ranking of municipalities

New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants: Nieuwpoort comes top with 21.35 ‰ inh. and Etterbeek comes last with 0.34 ‰ inh.. The median across 564 municipalities is 4.39 ‰ inh.. The ranking covers municipalities with at least 500 residents.

Podium and top 100

#MunicipalityProvinceNew dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants
1NieuwpoortWest Flanders21.35 ‰ inh.
2MiddelkerkeWest Flanders19.66 ‰ inh.
3KoksijdeWest Flanders16.05 ‰ inh.
4Knokke-HeistWest Flanders16.01 ‰ inh.
5RavelsAntwerp13.06 ‰ inh.
6JabbekeWest Flanders12.77 ‰ inh.
7OudenburgWest Flanders12.56 ‰ inh.
8BlankenbergeWest Flanders12.16 ‰ inh.
9De PanneWest Flanders12.06 ‰ inh.
10BouillonLuxembourg11.04 ‰ inh.
11DurbuyLuxembourg10.68 ‰ inh.
12NeufchâteauLuxembourg10.66 ‰ inh.
13MartelangeLuxembourg10.55 ‰ inh.
14Sint-Lievens-HoutemEast Flanders10.49 ‰ inh.
15BerlaarAntwerp10.39 ‰ inh.
16BertemFlemish Brabant10.26 ‰ inh.
16StekeneEast Flanders10.26 ‰ inh.
18HouffalizeLuxembourg10.21 ‰ inh.
19DammeWest Flanders9.82 ‰ inh.
20Vaux-sur-SûreLuxembourg9.59 ‰ inh.
21LeopoldsburgLimburg9.40 ‰ inh.
22HouthulstWest Flanders9.37 ‰ inh.
22La Roche-en-ArdenneLuxembourg9.37 ‰ inh.
24Somme-LeuzeNamur9.31 ‰ inh.
25DeinzeEast Flanders9.14 ‰ inh.
26StadenWest Flanders9.08 ‰ inh.
27ManhayLuxembourg9.05 ‰ inh.
28De HaanWest Flanders9.00 ‰ inh.
29ArdooieWest Flanders8.97 ‰ inh.
30Wortegem-PetegemEast Flanders8.80 ‰ inh.
31LennikFlemish Brabant8.77 ‰ inh.
32Puurs-Sint-AmandsAntwerp8.76 ‰ inh.
33Marche-en-FamenneLuxembourg8.74 ‰ inh.
34VeurneWest Flanders8.72 ‰ inh.
35ArlonLuxembourg8.69 ‰ inh.
36WasseigesLiège8.68 ‰ inh.
37BegijnendijkFlemish Brabant8.64 ‰ inh.
37ZedelgemWest Flanders8.64 ‰ inh.
39MolAntwerp8.61 ‰ inh.
39LummenLimburg8.61 ‰ inh.
41KortenakenFlemish Brabant8.55 ‰ inh.
42DiepenbeekLimburg8.53 ‰ inh.
43KeerbergenFlemish Brabant8.51 ‰ inh.
44DiksmuideWest Flanders8.46 ‰ inh.
45VleterenWest Flanders8.43 ‰ inh.
46Sint-Martens-LatemEast Flanders8.34 ‰ inh.
47GistelWest Flanders8.30 ‰ inh.
48RotselaarFlemish Brabant8.27 ‰ inh.
49ZoerselAntwerp8.21 ‰ inh.
50TieltWest Flanders8.19 ‰ inh.
51Scherpenheuvel-ZichemFlemish Brabant8.08 ‰ inh.
52HabayLuxembourg8.07 ‰ inh.
53Langemark-PoelkapelleWest Flanders8.06 ‰ inh.
54DentergemWest Flanders8.05 ‰ inh.
55BreeLimburg8.02 ‰ inh.
56ZandhovenAntwerp7.89 ‰ inh.
57RonseEast Flanders7.88 ‰ inh.
58MaasmechelenLimburg7.85 ‰ inh.
59DesselAntwerp7.81 ‰ inh.
59AnderlechtBrussels-Capital7.81 ‰ inh.
61ZonnebekeWest Flanders7.68 ‰ inh.
62WaregemWest Flanders7.60 ‰ inh.
63AnzegemWest Flanders7.58 ‰ inh.
64Bilzen-HoeseltLimburg7.50 ‰ inh.
65SchildeAntwerp7.48 ‰ inh.
66HoogledeWest Flanders7.47 ‰ inh.
67GlabbeekFlemish Brabant7.45 ‰ inh.
67AlveringemWest Flanders7.45 ‰ inh.
69ZelzateEast Flanders7.44 ‰ inh.
70ZulteEast Flanders7.43 ‰ inh.
71Court-Saint-EtienneWalloon Brabant7.42 ‰ inh.
72WingeneWest Flanders7.37 ‰ inh.
72AalterEast Flanders7.37 ‰ inh.
74OostkampWest Flanders7.30 ‰ inh.
74ZutendaalLimburg7.30 ‰ inh.
76OstendWest Flanders7.28 ‰ inh.
77BierbeekFlemish Brabant7.25 ‰ inh.
78ErezéeLuxembourg7.24 ‰ inh.
79WuustwezelAntwerp7.19 ‰ inh.
80Tielt-WingeFlemish Brabant7.10 ‰ inh.
81KluisbergenEast Flanders7.06 ‰ inh.
82PoperingeWest Flanders7.04 ‰ inh.
82EekloEast Flanders7.04 ‰ inh.
84LokerenEast Flanders7.01 ‰ inh.
85GeelAntwerp6.97 ‰ inh.
86Tessenderlo-HamLimburg6.96 ‰ inh.
87LochristiEast Flanders6.95 ‰ inh.
88PittemWest Flanders6.94 ‰ inh.
89IchtegemWest Flanders6.93 ‰ inh.
90WielsbekeWest Flanders6.91 ‰ inh.
91MerksplasAntwerp6.89 ‰ inh.
91AvelgemWest Flanders6.89 ‰ inh.
93IngelmunsterWest Flanders6.88 ‰ inh.
94GavereEast Flanders6.86 ‰ inh.
95AsLimburg6.84 ‰ inh.
96Baarle-HertogAntwerp6.83 ‰ inh.
97ZuienkerkeWest Flanders6.82 ‰ inh.
98KasterleeAntwerp6.81 ‰ inh.
98HouyetNamur6.81 ‰ inh.
100HoogstratenAntwerp6.77 ‰ inh.

Bottom of the ranking

#MunicipalityProvinceNew dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants
550Saint-NicolasLiège1.01 ‰ inh.
551SombreffeNamur0.98 ‰ inh.
552LinkebeekFlemish Brabant0.94 ‰ inh.
553SchaerbeekBrussels-Capital0.88 ‰ inh.
554Woluwe-Saint-PierreBrussels-Capital0.85 ‰ inh.
555Saint-Josse-ten-NoodeBrussels-Capital0.80 ‰ inh.
555ChâteletHainaut0.80 ‰ inh.
557CharleroiHainaut0.72 ‰ inh.
558KelmisLiège0.71 ‰ inh.
559DrogenbosFlemish Brabant0.66 ‰ inh.
559VerviersLiège0.66 ‰ inh.
561QuaregnonHainaut0.64 ‰ inh.
562KoekelbergBrussels-Capital0.59 ‰ inh.
563Saint-GillesBrussels-Capital0.36 ‰ inh.
564EtterbeekBrussels-Capital0.34 ‰ inh.

Regions compared

Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.

Other rankings on the same theme

Frequently asked questions

Which municipality ranks first for “New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants”?

Nieuwpoort ranks first for “New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants”, with 21.35 ‰ inh..

What is the median for “New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants”?

The median across the 564 ranked municipalities is 4.39 ‰ inh..