

Durbuy: population and statistics
Durbuy has a population of 11,364 (2026) across 157.1 km², or 72.3 people per km². It ranks 330 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −1.0% between 2016 and 2026.
- 11,364 residents
- 157.1 km²
- 72 people/km²
- 147 m
Key points
Among the 43 municipalities in Luxembourg, Durbuy ranks No. 7 by population.
New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants: 10.68 ‰ inh. in Durbuy, compared with an average of 6.32 ‰ inh. in Luxembourg and 4.28 ‰ inh. nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 13.8% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 32° generates about 950 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Median selling price of apartments”: lower than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Share of inhabitants under 20”: lower than in 91% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 22,000 football pitches.
- Its population density is 5.3 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Somme-Leuze, 6.7 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Marche-en-Famenne (18,007 residents), 16 km away.
Durbuy in numbers
All indicators for Durbuy
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Durbuy | Luxembourg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 24.2% | 19.0% | 21.7% | ranked 95 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 19.3% | 22.8% | 21.5% | ranked 504 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Durbuy | Luxembourg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 34.4% | – | 34.6% | ranked 287 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 15.8% | – | 15.3% | ranked 253 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 61.3% | – | 79.9% | ranked 542 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 8,285 | 152,641 | 5,783,434 | ranked 207 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 10.68 ‰ inh. | 6.32 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 11 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Durbuy | Luxembourg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 68.3% | – | 76.7% | ranked 435 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Durbuy | Luxembourg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 1,303 | 23,440 | 1,170,010 | ranked 288 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 114.7 ‰ inh. | 79.1 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 165 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 21,601 € | 22,905 € | 24,247 € | ranked 458 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 27,990 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 470 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 227,500 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 464 of 554 | |
| Median selling price of apartments (2025) | 161,000 € | – | 249,900 € | ranked 287 of 299 |
Transport
| Indicator | Durbuy | Luxembourg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.16 | 1.17 | 1.25 | ranked 402 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 20.3% | 20.4% | 17.6% | ranked 183 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Durbuy | Luxembourg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 5.2% | 10.5% | 6.4% | ranked 353 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 10.9% | 9.3% | 7.0% | ranked 101 of 551 |
Population of Durbuy over time
Durbuy had 11,478 residents in 2016 and 11,364 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 11,531 |
| 2022 | 11,467 |
| 2023 | 11,507 |
| 2024 | 11,506 |
| 2025 | 11,511 |
| 2026 | 11,364 |
Where is Durbuy?
Business sectors: Durbuy
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade13.8% ×0.9
- Construction13.7% ×1.0
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing13.0% ×3.1
- Accommodation and food services12.0% ×2.2
- Professional, scientific and technical9.3% ×0.5
- Administrative and support services7.8% ×1.2
- Other service activities7.7% ×1.2
- Manufacturing5.8% ×1.2
Sunshine and temperatures: Durbuy
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Durbuy?
Durbuy has 11,364 residents (2026), ranking 330 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Durbuy?
Durbuy covers 157.1 km², with a density of 72 people per km².
Is the population of Durbuy growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Durbuy went from 11,478 to 11,364, a change of −1.0%.
Where is Durbuy?
Durbuy is in Luxembourg. It belongs to Marche-en-Famenne (arrondissement). Latitude 50.352, longitude 5.456.
New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Durbuy?
In Durbuy, “New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 10.68 ‰ inh. (2021-2025), ranking 11 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 4.39 ‰ inh..
Median selling price of apartments: what is the figure for Durbuy?
In Durbuy, “Median selling price of apartments” stands at 161,000 € (2025), ranking 287 of 299 municipalities; the national median is 249,900 €.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Durbuy?
In Durbuy, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 32° produces about 950 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Durbuy?
The nearest to Durbuy are Somme-Leuze (6.7 km), Ouffet (9.1 km), Hotton (9.4 km), Clavier (9.6 km), Erezée (9.9 km).
Coat of arms: rode raaf, CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Cypp0847, CC BY-SA 4.0, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.