Municipality · Leuven · Flemish BrabantCoat of arms of Oud-HeverleeFlag of Oud-Heverlee

Oud-Heverlee: population and statistics

Oud-Heverlee has a population of 11,414 (2026) across 31.2 km², or 366 people per km². It ranks 329 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +4.0% between 2016 and 2026.

  • 11,414 residents
  • 31.2 km²
  • 366 people/km²
  • 81 m
Location map: Oud-Heverlee

Key points

Among the 63 municipalities in Flemish Brabant, Oud-Heverlee ranks No. 44 by population.

Net taxable income per inhabitant: 34,578 € in Oud-Heverlee, compared with an average of 26,927 € in Flemish Brabant and 23,352 € nationally.

Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 32.2% of the area's businesses.

A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,070 kWh a year here.

Did you know?

Oud-Heverlee in numbers

Population
11,414
ranked 329 of 565 +4.0%
Population density
366people/km²
ranked 249 of 564
Area
31.2km²
ranked 387 of 565
Elevation
81m
ranked 227 of 565
Net taxable income per inhabitant
34,578€
ranked 2 of 564
Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning
94.4%
ranked 8 of 564
Share of houses in the building stock
86.5%
ranked 22 of 564
Households without a car
13.5%
ranked 506 of 564

All indicators for Oud-Heverlee

Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.

Population

IndicatorOud-HeverleeFlemish BrabantNationalPositionRank
Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026)24.1%20.8%21.7%ranked 101 of 564
Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026)22.6%22.6%21.5%ranked 158 of 564

Housing

IndicatorOud-HeverleeFlemish BrabantNationalPositionRank
Buildings built before 1946 (2024)19.4%–34.6%ranked 459 of 564
Buildings built after 2001 (2024)16.7%–15.3%ranked 213 of 564
Share of houses in the building stock (2024)86.5%–79.9%ranked 22 of 564
Number of dwellings (2024)4,926542,5045,783,434ranked 340 of 565
New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025)4.21 ‰ inh.4.02 ‰ inh.4.39 ‰ inh.ranked 307 of 564

Energy

IndicatorOud-HeverleeFlemish BrabantNationalPositionRank
Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024)94.4%–76.7%ranked 8 of 564

Economy

IndicatorOud-HeverleeFlemish BrabantNationalPositionRank
VAT-liable enterprises (2024)1,353130,8331,170,010ranked 276 of 565
VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024)118.5 ‰ inh.108.1 ‰ inh.102.2 ‰ inh.ranked 139 of 564
Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023)34,578 €26,927 €24,247 €ranked 2 of 564
Median disposable income (administrative) (2023)35,744 €–30,830 €ranked 10 of 551
Median selling price of houses (2025)475,000 €–302,500 €ranked 36 of 554

Transport

IndicatorOud-HeverleeFlemish BrabantNationalPositionRank
Cars per household (2025)1.341.201.25ranked 112 of 564
Households without a car (2025)13.5%21.3%17.6%ranked 506 of 564

Society

IndicatorOud-HeverleeFlemish BrabantNationalPositionRank
Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026)7.7%11.9%6.4%ranked 218 of 564
Administrative poverty risk (2023)5.0%6.8%7.0%ranked 450 of 551

Population of Oud-Heverlee over time

10,88711,13511,38311,6312016: 10,9732017: 11,0952018: 11,0992019: 11,1122020: 11,0882021: 11,2092022: 11,4702023: 11,5452024: 11,4742025: 11,4062026: 11,414201620182020202220242026

Oud-Heverlee had 10,973 residents in 2016 and 11,414 in 2026.

YearPopulation
202111,209
202211,470
202311,545
202411,474
202511,406
202611,414

Where is Oud-Heverlee?

Business sectors: Oud-Heverlee

Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.

Sunshine and temperatures: Oud-Heverlee

Annual solar output
1,070kWh
for 1 kWp tilted at 39°
Warmest month
18.8°C
July
Coldest month
3.5°C
January
Most productive month
129kWh
May

Jan: 38 kWhJanFeb: 56 kWhFebMar: 95 kWhMarApr: 121 kWhAprMay: 129 kWhMayJun: 127 kWhJunJul: 127 kWhJulAug: 116 kWhAugSep: 104 kWhSepOct: 77 kWhOctNov: 46 kWhNovDec: 34 kWhDec0 °CJan: 3.5 °CFeb: 4.0 °CMar: 6.5 °CApr: 10.0 °CMay: 13.7 °CJun: 17.2 °CJul: 18.8 °CAug: 18.1 °CSep: 15.5 °COct: 12.0 °CNov: 7.3 °CDec: 4.6 °C
Monthly solar output (kWh per 1 kWp)Average temperature (°C)

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Oud-Heverlee?

Oud-Heverlee has 11,414 residents (2026), ranking 329 of 565 municipalities.

How big is Oud-Heverlee?

Oud-Heverlee covers 31.2 km², with a density of 366 people per km².

Is the population of Oud-Heverlee growing?

Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Oud-Heverlee went from 10,973 to 11,414, a change of +4.0%.

Where is Oud-Heverlee?

Oud-Heverlee is in Flemish Brabant. It belongs to Leuven (arrondissement). Latitude 50.833, longitude 4.667.

Net taxable income per inhabitant: what is the figure for Oud-Heverlee?

In Oud-Heverlee, “Net taxable income per inhabitant” stands at 34,578 € (2023), ranking 2 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 24,247 €.

Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning: what is the figure for Oud-Heverlee?

In Oud-Heverlee, “Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning” stands at 94.4% (2024), ranking 8 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 76.7%.

How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Oud-Heverlee?

In Oud-Heverlee, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,070 kWh a year.

Which municipalities border Oud-Heverlee?

The nearest to Oud-Heverlee are Bertem (4.0 km), Leuven (5.6 km), Bierbeek (7.0 km), Huldenberg (8.1 km), Herent (8.3 km).

Coat of arms: unknown, SVG = Own work, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: unknown, SVG = own work, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.