Municipality · Charleroi · HainautCoat of arms of FarciennesFlag of Farciennes

Farciennes: population and statistics

Farciennes has a population of 11,453 (2026) across 10.4 km², or 1,104 people per km². It ranks 326 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +1.0% between 2016 and 2026.

  • 11,453 residents
  • 10.4 km²
  • 1,104 people/km²
  • 105 m
Location map: Farciennes

Key points

Among the 69 municipalities in Hainaut, Farciennes ranks No. 38 by population.

VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants: 41.4 ‰ inh. in Farciennes, compared with an average of 66.2 ‰ inh. in Hainaut and 98.6 ‰ inh. nationally.

Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 26.1% of the area's businesses.

A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,057 kWh a year here.

Did you know?

Farciennes in numbers

Population
11,453
ranked 326 of 565 +1.0%
Population density
1,104people/km²
ranked 68 of 564
Area
10.4km²
ranked 529 of 565
Elevation
105m
ranked 188 of 565
Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning
50.2%
ranked 556 of 564
VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants
41.4‰ inh.
ranked 559 of 564
Share of inhabitants under 20
26.5%
ranked 10 of 564
Administrative poverty risk
22.0%
ranked 12 of 551

All indicators for Farciennes

Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.

Population

IndicatorFarciennesHainautNationalPositionRank
Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026)17.4%20.4%21.7%ranked 516 of 564
Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026)26.5%22.3%21.5%ranked 10 of 564

Housing

IndicatorFarciennesHainautNationalPositionRank
Buildings built before 1946 (2024)54.9%–34.6%ranked 63 of 564
Buildings built after 2001 (2024)4.1%–15.3%ranked 546 of 564
Share of houses in the building stock (2024)78.7%–79.9%ranked 345 of 564
Number of dwellings (2024)4,884659,9905,783,434ranked 343 of 565
New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025)1.29 ‰ inh.2.06 ‰ inh.4.39 ‰ inh.ranked 536 of 564

Energy

IndicatorFarciennesHainautNationalPositionRank
Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024)50.2%–76.7%ranked 556 of 564

Economy

IndicatorFarciennesHainautNationalPositionRank
VAT-liable enterprises (2024)47490,5761,170,010ranked 491 of 565
VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024)41.4 ‰ inh.66.2 ‰ inh.102.2 ‰ inh.ranked 559 of 564
Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023)15,317 €20,382 €24,247 €ranked 561 of 564
Median disposable income (administrative) (2023)23,132 €–30,830 €ranked 547 of 551
Median selling price of houses (2025)170,000 €–302,500 €ranked 535 of 554

Transport

IndicatorFarciennesHainautNationalPositionRank
Cars per household (2025)1.031.081.25ranked 502 of 564
Households without a car (2025)28.1%26.4%17.6%ranked 51 of 564

Society

IndicatorFarciennesHainautNationalPositionRank
Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026)15.8%12.7%6.4%ranked 73 of 564
Administrative poverty risk (2023)22.0%14.8%7.0%ranked 12 of 551

Population of Farciennes over time

11,19711,30011,40411,5072016: 11,3382017: 11,2812018: 11,2472019: 11,3162020: 11,2552021: 11,2512022: 11,2332023: 11,3352024: 11,3942025: 11,4712026: 11,453201620182020202220242026

Farciennes had 11,338 residents in 2016 and 11,453 in 2026.

YearPopulation
202111,251
202211,233
202311,335
202411,394
202511,471
202611,453

Where is Farciennes?

Business sectors: Farciennes

Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.

Sunshine and temperatures: Farciennes

Annual solar output
1,057kWh
for 1 kWp tilted at 39°
Warmest month
18.2°C
July
Coldest month
2.8°C
January
Most productive month
126kWh
May

Jan: 38 kWhJanFeb: 57 kWhFebMar: 93 kWhMarApr: 120 kWhAprMay: 126 kWhMayJun: 125 kWhJunJul: 126 kWhJulAug: 117 kWhAugSep: 103 kWhSepOct: 75 kWhOctNov: 45 kWhNovDec: 33 kWhDec0 °CJan: 2.8 °CFeb: 3.4 °CMar: 6.0 °CApr: 9.4 °CMay: 13.0 °CJun: 16.6 °CJul: 18.2 °CAug: 17.5 °CSep: 14.9 °COct: 11.5 °CNov: 6.7 °CDec: 3.9 °C
Monthly solar output (kWh per 1 kWp)Average temperature (°C)

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Farciennes?

Farciennes has 11,453 residents (2026), ranking 326 of 565 municipalities.

How big is Farciennes?

Farciennes covers 10.4 km², with a density of 1,104 people per km².

Is the population of Farciennes growing?

Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Farciennes went from 11,338 to 11,453, a change of +1.0%.

Where is Farciennes?

Farciennes is in Hainaut. It belongs to Charleroi (arrondissement). Latitude 50.431, longitude 4.548.

Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning: what is the figure for Farciennes?

In Farciennes, “Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning” stands at 50.2% (2024), ranking 556 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 76.7%.

VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Farciennes?

In Farciennes, “VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 41.4 ‰ inh. (2024), ranking 559 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 102.2 ‰ inh..

How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Farciennes?

In Farciennes, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,057 kWh a year.

Which municipalities border Farciennes?

The nearest to Farciennes are Aiseau-Presles (2.1 km), Châtelet (3.4 km), Sambreville (4.3 km), Fleurus (5.9 km), Charleroi (7.5 km).

Coat of arms: rode raaf, CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Nethunter, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.