

Moorslede: population and statistics
Moorslede has a population of 11,531 (2026) across 35.5 km², or 325 people per km². It ranks 323 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +5.3% between 2016 and 2026.
- 11,531 residents
- 35.5 km²
- 325 people/km²
- 42 m
Key points
Among the 62 municipalities in West Flanders, Moorslede ranks No. 38 by population.
VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants: 129.9 ‰ inh. in Moorslede, compared with an average of 120.3 ‰ inh. in West Flanders and 98.6 ‰ inh. nationally.
Administrative poverty risk: 5.2% in Moorslede, compared with an average of 6.8% in West Flanders and 11.0% nationally.
Largest business sector: Construction, with 19.2% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,087 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
Moorslede in numbers
All indicators for Moorslede
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Moorslede | West Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 23.0% | 25.3% | 21.7% | ranked 166 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 21.8% | 19.9% | 21.5% | ranked 241 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Moorslede | West Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 28.4% | – | 34.6% | ranked 335 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 18.2% | – | 15.3% | ranked 163 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 80.9% | – | 79.9% | ranked 223 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 5,238 | 736,010 | 5,783,434 | ranked 324 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 5.86 ‰ inh. | 7.30 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 144 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Moorslede | West Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 73.6% | – | 76.7% | ranked 347 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Moorslede | West Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 1,498 | 148,653 | 1,170,010 | ranked 248 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 129.9 ‰ inh. | 120.3 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 72 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 22,906 € | 24,427 € | 24,247 € | ranked 376 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 30,621 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 301 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 245,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 436 of 554 |
Transport
| Indicator | Moorslede | West Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.26 | 1.11 | 1.25 | ranked 258 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 17.0% | 23.1% | 17.6% | ranked 313 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Moorslede | West Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 4.9% | 7.6% | 6.4% | ranked 376 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 5.2% | 6.8% | 7.0% | ranked 431 of 551 |
Population of Moorslede over time
Moorslede had 10,949 residents in 2016 and 11,531 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 11,445 |
| 2022 | 11,386 |
| 2023 | 11,451 |
| 2024 | 11,473 |
| 2025 | 11,504 |
| 2026 | 11,531 |
Where is Moorslede?
Business sectors: Moorslede
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Construction19.2% ×1.4
- Wholesale and retail trade16.0% ×1.1
- Professional, scientific and technical14.0% ×0.7
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing9.5% ×2.3
- Other service activities7.0% ×1.1
- Administrative and support services6.9% ×1.1
- Manufacturing6.6% ×1.4
- Accommodation and food services4.4% ×0.8
Sunshine and temperatures: Moorslede
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Moorslede?
Moorslede has 11,531 residents (2026), ranking 323 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Moorslede?
Moorslede covers 35.5 km², with a density of 325 people per km².
Is the population of Moorslede growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Moorslede went from 10,949 to 11,531, a change of +5.3%.
Where is Moorslede?
Moorslede is in West Flanders. It belongs to Roeselare (arrondissement). Latitude 50.891, longitude 3.063.
VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Moorslede?
In Moorslede, “VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 129.9 ‰ inh. (2024), ranking 72 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 102.2 ‰ inh..
Administrative poverty risk: what is the figure for Moorslede?
In Moorslede, “Administrative poverty risk” stands at 5.2% (2023), ranking 431 of 551 municipalities; the national median is 7.0%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Moorslede?
In Moorslede, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,087 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Moorslede?
The nearest to Moorslede are Ledegem (6.1 km), Zonnebeke (6.2 km), Roeselare (7.4 km), Hooglede (9.8 km), Staden (10.0 km).
Coat of arms: unknown, SVG = Own work, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Nethunter, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.