Municipality · Kortrijk · West FlandersCoat of arms of MenenFlag of Menen

Menen: population and statistics

Menen has a population of 34,640 (2026) across 33.2 km², or 1,045 people per km². It ranks 73 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +5.4% between 2016 and 2026.

  • 34,640 residents
  • 33.2 km²
  • 1,045 people/km²
  • 17 m
Location map: Menen

Key points

Among the 62 municipalities in West Flanders, Menen ranks No. 7 by population.

Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 19.0% of the area's businesses.

A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,074 kWh a year here.

Did you know?

Menen in numbers

Population
34,640
ranked 73 of 565 +5.4%
Population density
1,045people/km²
ranked 75 of 564
Area
33.2km²
ranked 369 of 565
Elevation
17m
ranked 440 of 565
Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning
58.7%
ranked 532 of 564
Median selling price of houses
190,000€
ranked 506 of 554
Number of dwellings
16,451
ranked 75 of 565
Share of inhabitants under 20
23.5%
ranked 80 of 564

All indicators for Menen

Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.

Population

IndicatorMenenWest FlandersNationalPositionRank
Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026)21.7%25.3%21.7%ranked 277 of 564
Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026)23.5%19.9%21.5%ranked 80 of 564

Housing

IndicatorMenenWest FlandersNationalPositionRank
Buildings built before 1946 (2024)41.8%–34.6%ranked 192 of 564
Buildings built after 2001 (2024)10.7%–15.3%ranked 444 of 564
Share of houses in the building stock (2024)77.6%–79.9%ranked 380 of 564
Number of dwellings (2024)16,451736,0105,783,434ranked 75 of 565
New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025)3.53 ‰ inh.7.30 ‰ inh.4.39 ‰ inh.ranked 368 of 564

Energy

IndicatorMenenWest FlandersNationalPositionRank
Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024)58.7%–76.7%ranked 532 of 564

Economy

IndicatorMenenWest FlandersNationalPositionRank
VAT-liable enterprises (2024)3,055148,6531,170,010ranked 96 of 565
VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024)88.2 ‰ inh.120.3 ‰ inh.102.2 ‰ inh.ranked 406 of 564
Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023)21,110 €24,427 €24,247 €ranked 479 of 564
Median disposable income (administrative) (2023)28,165 €–30,830 €ranked 464 of 551
Median selling price of houses (2025)190,000 €–302,500 €ranked 506 of 554
Median selling price of apartments (2025)191,000 €–249,900 €ranked 257 of 299

Transport

IndicatorMenenWest FlandersNationalPositionRank
Cars per household (2025)1.101.111.25ranked 468 of 564
Households without a car (2025)23.5%23.1%17.6%ranked 104 of 564

Society

IndicatorMenenWest FlandersNationalPositionRank
Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026)14.6%7.6%6.4%ranked 82 of 564
Administrative poverty risk (2023)10.0%6.8%7.0%ranked 130 of 551

Population of Menen over time

32,61333,37734,14034,9042016: 32,8772017: 33,1122018: 33,1902019: 33,3852020: 33,5402021: 33,7082022: 33,9822023: 34,3222024: 34,4172025: 34,5852026: 34,640201620182020202220242026

Menen had 32,877 residents in 2016 and 34,640 in 2026.

YearPopulation
202133,708
202233,982
202334,322
202434,417
202534,585
202634,640

Where is Menen?

Business sectors: Menen

Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.

Sunshine and temperatures: Menen

Annual solar output
1,074kWh
for 1 kWp tilted at 39°
Warmest month
18.7°C
July
Coldest month
4.2°C
January
Most productive month
127kWh
May

Jan: 41 kWhJanFeb: 59 kWhFebMar: 97 kWhMarApr: 123 kWhAprMay: 127 kWhMayJun: 125 kWhJunJul: 124 kWhJulAug: 114 kWhAugSep: 103 kWhSepOct: 77 kWhOctNov: 48 kWhNovDec: 37 kWhDec0 °CJan: 4.2 °CFeb: 4.6 °CMar: 6.9 °CApr: 10.1 °CMay: 13.6 °CJun: 17.0 °CJul: 18.7 °CAug: 18.1 °CSep: 15.8 °COct: 12.4 °CNov: 7.8 °CDec: 5.1 °C
Monthly solar output (kWh per 1 kWp)Average temperature (°C)

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Menen?

Menen has 34,640 residents (2026), ranking 73 of 565 municipalities.

How big is Menen?

Menen covers 33.2 km², with a density of 1,045 people per km².

Is the population of Menen growing?

Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Menen went from 32,877 to 34,640, a change of +5.4%.

Where is Menen?

Menen is in West Flanders. It belongs to Kortrijk (arrondissement). Latitude 50.796, longitude 3.122.

Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning: what is the figure for Menen?

In Menen, “Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning” stands at 58.7% (2024), ranking 532 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 76.7%.

Median selling price of houses: what is the figure for Menen?

In Menen, “Median selling price of houses” stands at 190,000 € (2025), ranking 506 of 554 municipalities; the national median is 302,500 €.

How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Menen?

In Menen, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,074 kWh a year.

Which municipalities border Menen?

The nearest to Menen are Wevelgem (4.6 km), Wervik (6.0 km), Ledegem (6.4 km), Mouscron (8.7 km), Comines-Warneton (9.1 km).

Coat of arms: unknown, SVG = Own work, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Nethunter, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.