

Pelt: population and statistics
Pelt has a population of 34,698 (2026) across 83.8 km², or 414 people per km². It ranks 72 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +8.7% between 2016 and 2026.
- 34,698 residents
- 83.8 km²
- 414 people/km²
- 42 m
Key points
Among the 38 municipalities in Limburg, Pelt ranks No. 10 by population.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 18.3% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,048 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Buildings built before 1946”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning”: higher than in 93% of municipalities.
- “Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality”: higher than in 92% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 11,734 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Lommel, 7.2 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Genk (68,101 residents), 28 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,192 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Pelt in numbers
All indicators for Pelt
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Pelt | Limburg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 23.8% | 23.3% | 21.7% | ranked 113 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 20.6% | 20.0% | 21.5% | ranked 398 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Pelt | Limburg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 9.0% | – | 34.6% | ranked 549 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 21.6% | – | 15.3% | ranked 45 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 82.2% | – | 79.9% | ranked 159 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 15,561 | 419,438 | 5,783,434 | ranked 82 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 5.85 ‰ inh. | 6.04 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 146 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Pelt | Limburg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 90.4% | – | 76.7% | ranked 39 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Pelt | Limburg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 3,364 | 94,292 | 1,170,010 | ranked 78 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 97.0 ‰ inh. | 103.8 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 336 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 23,124 € | 23,642 € | 24,247 € | ranked 366 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 30,627 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 300 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 335,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 193 of 554 | |
| Median selling price of apartments (2025) | 257,500 € | – | 249,900 € | ranked 134 of 299 |
Transport
| Indicator | Pelt | Limburg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.22 | 1.26 | 1.25 | ranked 325 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 17.7% | 18.1% | 17.6% | ranked 273 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Pelt | Limburg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 20.2% | 12.3% | 6.4% | ranked 47 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 6.4% | 6.9% | 7.0% | ranked 317 of 551 |
Population of Pelt over time
Pelt had 31,920 residents in 2016 and 34,698 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 33,383 |
| 2022 | 33,601 |
| 2023 | 34,100 |
| 2024 | 34,433 |
| 2025 | 34,635 |
| 2026 | 34,698 |
Where is Pelt?
Business sectors: Pelt
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical18.3% ×0.9
- Construction16.3% ×1.2
- Wholesale and retail trade15.0% ×1.0
- Other service activities8.5% ×1.3
- Manufacturing7.4% ×1.5
- Administrative and support services6.0% ×0.9
- Accommodation and food services5.1% ×0.9
- Health and social work4.4% ×1.0
Sunshine and temperatures: Pelt
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Pelt?
Pelt has 34,698 residents (2026), ranking 72 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Pelt?
Pelt covers 83.8 km², with a density of 414 people per km².
Is the population of Pelt growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Pelt went from 31,920 to 34,698, a change of +8.7%.
Where is Pelt?
Pelt is in Limburg. It belongs to Maaseik (arrondissement). Latitude 51.217, longitude 5.417.
Buildings built before 1946: what is the figure for Pelt?
In Pelt, “Buildings built before 1946” stands at 9.0% (2024), ranking 549 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 34.6%.
Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning: what is the figure for Pelt?
In Pelt, “Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning” stands at 90.4% (2024), ranking 39 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 76.7%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Pelt?
In Pelt, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,048 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Pelt?
The nearest to Pelt are Lommel (7.2 km), Hechtel-Eksel (8.9 km), Hamont-Achel (8.9 km), Peer (9.7 km), Bocholt (12 km).
Coat of arms: unknown, SVG = Own work, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: unknown, SVG = Own work, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.