

Geraardsbergen: population and statistics
Geraardsbergen has a population of 35,338 (2026) across 80.1 km², or 441 people per km². It ranks 69 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +6.6% between 2016 and 2026.
- 35,338 residents
- 80.1 km²
- 441 people/km²
- 25 m
Key points
Among the 55 municipalities in East Flanders, Geraardsbergen ranks No. 11 by population.
Largest business sector: Construction, with 18.1% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,074 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
Geraardsbergen in numbers
All indicators for Geraardsbergen
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Geraardsbergen | East Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 21.9% | 21.2% | 21.7% | ranked 259 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 21.4% | 21.3% | 21.5% | ranked 291 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Geraardsbergen | East Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 41.0% | – | 34.6% | ranked 201 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 12.6% | – | 15.3% | ranked 381 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 83.4% | – | 79.9% | ranked 101 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 16,955 | 769,888 | 5,783,434 | ranked 72 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 4.30 ‰ inh. | 5.37 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 295 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Geraardsbergen | East Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 66.6% | – | 76.7% | ranked 462 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Geraardsbergen | East Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 3,210 | 171,424 | 1,170,010 | ranked 87 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 90.8 ‰ inh. | 106.4 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 396 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 23,956 € | 25,350 € | 24,247 € | ranked 304 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 30,363 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 325 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 245,500 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 434 of 554 | |
| Median selling price of apartments (2025) | 220,000 € | – | 249,900 € | ranked 215 of 299 |
Transport
| Indicator | Geraardsbergen | East Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.13 | 1.12 | 1.25 | ranked 438 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 23.1% | 23.8% | 17.6% | ranked 116 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Geraardsbergen | East Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 7.8% | 9.2% | 6.4% | ranked 213 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 8.6% | 7.7% | 7.0% | ranked 182 of 551 |
Population of Geraardsbergen over time
Geraardsbergen had 33,136 residents in 2016 and 35,338 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 33,970 |
| 2022 | 34,328 |
| 2023 | 34,724 |
| 2024 | 34,999 |
| 2025 | 35,236 |
| 2026 | 35,338 |
Where is Geraardsbergen?
Business sectors: Geraardsbergen
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Construction18.1% ×1.3
- Wholesale and retail trade15.7% ×1.0
- Professional, scientific and technical13.0% ×0.6
- Other service activities8.5% ×1.3
- Accommodation and food services6.4% ×1.2
- Administrative and support services6.0% ×0.9
- Manufacturing5.9% ×1.2
- Information and communication4.9% ×0.9
Sunshine and temperatures: Geraardsbergen
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Geraardsbergen?
Geraardsbergen has 35,338 residents (2026), ranking 69 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Geraardsbergen?
Geraardsbergen covers 80.1 km², with a density of 441 people per km².
Is the population of Geraardsbergen growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Geraardsbergen went from 33,136 to 35,338, a change of +6.6%.
Where is Geraardsbergen?
Geraardsbergen is in East Flanders. It belongs to Aalst (arrondissement). Latitude 50.767, longitude 3.867.
Number of dwellings: what is the figure for Geraardsbergen?
In Geraardsbergen, “Number of dwellings” stands at 16,955 (2024), ranking 72 of 565 municipalities; the national median is 6,052.
VAT-liable enterprises: what is the figure for Geraardsbergen?
In Geraardsbergen, “VAT-liable enterprises” stands at 3,210 (2024), ranking 87 of 565 municipalities; the national median is 1,324.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Geraardsbergen?
In Geraardsbergen, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,074 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Geraardsbergen?
The nearest to Geraardsbergen are Lierde (5.7 km), Lessines (6.6 km), Bever (7.3 km), Brakel (8.1 km), Flobecq (10 km).
Coat of arms: unknown, SVG = Own work, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: unknown, SVG = own work, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.