

Bever: population and statistics
Bever has a population of 2,279 (2026) across 19.2 km², or 118 people per km². It ranks 557 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +6.0% between 2016 and 2026.
- 2,279 residents
- 19.2 km²
- 118 people/km²
- 41 m
Key points
Among the 63 municipalities in Flemish Brabant, Bever ranks No. 63 by population.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 17.5% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,087 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Flemish Brabant for “Buildings built before 1946”.
- “Number of dwellings”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “VAT-liable enterprises”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Households without a car”: lower than in 94% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,695 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.3 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Pajottegem (25,501 residents), 6.5 km away.
Bever in numbers
All indicators for Bever
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Bever | Flemish Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 19.8% | 20.8% | 21.7% | ranked 427 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 22.0% | 22.6% | 21.5% | ranked 220 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Bever | Flemish Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 49.8% | – | 34.6% | ranked 114 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 15.9% | – | 15.3% | ranked 247 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 77.5% | – | 79.9% | ranked 387 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 1,017 | 542,504 | 5,783,434 | ranked 559 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 4.91 ‰ inh. | 4.02 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 231 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Bever | Flemish Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 72.9% | – | 76.7% | ranked 362 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Bever | Flemish Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 292 | 130,833 | 1,170,010 | ranked 546 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 128.1 ‰ inh. | 108.1 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 82 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 26,099 € | 26,927 € | 24,247 € | ranked 158 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 32,648 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 95 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 262,500 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 392 of 554 |
Transport
| Indicator | Bever | Flemish Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.42 | 1.20 | 1.25 | ranked 46 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 12.7% | 21.3% | 17.6% | ranked 529 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Bever | Flemish Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 4.3% | 11.9% | 6.4% | ranked 429 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 6.1% | 6.8% | 7.0% | ranked 346 of 551 |
Population of Bever over time
Bever had 2,151 residents in 2016 and 2,279 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,201 |
| 2022 | 2,265 |
| 2023 | 2,265 |
| 2024 | 2,276 |
| 2025 | 2,266 |
| 2026 | 2,279 |
Where is Bever?
Business sectors: Bever
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical17.5% ×0.9
- Wholesale and retail trade16.8% ×1.1
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing12.3% ×2.9
- Construction11.6% ×0.8
- Administrative and support services9.6% ×1.5
- Other service activities5.5% ×0.8
- Accommodation and food services4.8% ×0.9
- Information and communication4.5% ×0.8
Sunshine and temperatures: Bever
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Bever?
Bever has 2,279 residents (2026), ranking 557 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Bever?
Bever covers 19.2 km², with a density of 118 people per km².
Is the population of Bever growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Bever went from 2,151 to 2,279, a change of +6.0%.
Where is Bever?
Bever is in Flemish Brabant. It belongs to Halle-Vilvoorde (arrondissement). Latitude 50.717, longitude 3.933.
Number of dwellings: what is the figure for Bever?
In Bever, “Number of dwellings” stands at 1,017 (2024), ranking 559 of 565 municipalities; the national median is 6,052.
VAT-liable enterprises: what is the figure for Bever?
In Bever, “VAT-liable enterprises” stands at 292 (2024), ranking 546 of 565 municipalities; the national median is 1,324.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Bever?
In Bever, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,087 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Bever?
The nearest to Bever are Pajottegem (6.5 km), Geraardsbergen (7.3 km), Lessines (7.3 km), Silly (7.5 km), Enghien (7.9 km).
Coat of arms: rode raaf, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: unknown, SVG = own, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.