

Enghien: population and statistics
Enghien has a population of 14,702 (2026) across 39.4 km², or 373 people per km². It ranks 253 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +9.0% between 2016 and 2026.
- 14,702 residents
- 39.4 km²
- 373 people/km²
- 59 m
Key points
Among the 69 municipalities in Hainaut, Enghien ranks No. 28 by population.
New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants: 1.80 ‰ inh. in Enghien, compared with an average of 2.06 ‰ inh. in Hainaut and 4.28 ‰ inh. nationally.
Households without a car: 24.9% in Enghien, compared with an average of 26.4% in Hainaut and 27.1% nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 18.4% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,091 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Hainaut for “Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning”.
- Number 1 in Hainaut for “Median selling price of apartments”.
- “New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 5,518 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Pajottegem (25,501 residents), 4.7 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,364 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Enghien in numbers
All indicators for Enghien
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Enghien | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 20.0% | 20.4% | 21.7% | ranked 419 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 22.5% | 22.3% | 21.5% | ranked 165 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Enghien | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 38.1% | – | 34.6% | ranked 246 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 15.9% | – | 15.3% | ranked 247 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 81.2% | – | 79.9% | ranked 211 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 6,567 | 659,990 | 5,783,434 | ranked 264 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 1.80 ‰ inh. | 2.06 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 505 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Enghien | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 83.5% | – | 76.7% | ranked 151 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Enghien | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 1,232 | 90,576 | 1,170,010 | ranked 307 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 83.8 ‰ inh. | 66.2 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 433 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 24,240 € | 20,382 € | 24,247 € | ranked 283 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 30,113 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 346 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 297,500 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 301 of 554 | |
| Median selling price of apartments (2025) | 230,000 € | – | 249,900 € | ranked 193 of 299 |
Transport
| Indicator | Enghien | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.11 | 1.08 | 1.25 | ranked 457 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 24.9% | 26.4% | 17.6% | ranked 83 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Enghien | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 9.6% | 12.7% | 6.4% | ranked 150 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 9.3% | 14.8% | 7.0% | ranked 151 of 551 |
Population of Enghien over time
Enghien had 13,489 residents in 2016 and 14,702 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 14,155 |
| 2022 | 14,233 |
| 2023 | 14,347 |
| 2024 | 14,509 |
| 2025 | 14,567 |
| 2026 | 14,702 |
Where is Enghien?
Business sectors: Enghien
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical18.4% ×0.9
- Wholesale and retail trade14.9% ×1.0
- Construction9.7% ×0.7
- Administrative and support services8.8% ×1.3
- Information and communication7.0% ×1.3
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing6.3% ×1.5
- Manufacturing5.6% ×1.2
- Other service activities5.6% ×0.8
Sunshine and temperatures: Enghien
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Enghien?
Enghien has 14,702 residents (2026), ranking 253 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Enghien?
Enghien covers 39.4 km², with a density of 373 people per km².
Is the population of Enghien growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Enghien went from 13,489 to 14,702, a change of +9.0%.
Where is Enghien?
Enghien is in Hainaut. It belongs to Ath (arrondissement). Latitude 50.696, longitude 4.041.
New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Enghien?
In Enghien, “New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 1.80 ‰ inh. (2021-2025), ranking 505 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 4.39 ‰ inh..
Households without a car: what is the figure for Enghien?
In Enghien, “Households without a car” stands at 24.9% (2025), ranking 83 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 17.6%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Enghien?
In Enghien, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,091 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Enghien?
The nearest to Enghien are Pajottegem (4.7 km), Bever (7.9 km), Rebecq (8.2 km), Pepingen (9.8 km), Silly (10 km).
Coat of arms: rode raaf, CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Rode raaf, CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.