

Pepingen: population and statistics
Pepingen has a population of 4,546 (2026) across 35.9 km², or 126 people per km². It ranks 507 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +2.8% between 2016 and 2026.
- 4,546 residents
- 35.9 km²
- 126 people/km²
- 43 m
Key points
Among the 63 municipalities in Flemish Brabant, Pepingen ranks No. 62 by population.
Net taxable income per inhabitant: 30,207 € in Pepingen, compared with an average of 26,927 € in Flemish Brabant and 23,352 € nationally.
Cars per household: 1.48 in Pepingen, compared with an average of 1.20 in Flemish Brabant and 1.07 nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 19.0% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,078 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Flemish Brabant for “Cars per household”.
- “Net taxable income per inhabitant”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Cars per household”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Number of dwellings”: lower than in 93% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 5,032 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.1 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Lennik (9,400 residents), 5.6 km away.
Pepingen in numbers
All indicators for Pepingen
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Pepingen | Flemish Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 23.8% | 20.8% | 21.7% | ranked 113 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 21.5% | 22.6% | 21.5% | ranked 282 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Pepingen | Flemish Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 37.4% | – | 34.6% | ranked 253 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 13.8% | – | 15.3% | ranked 344 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 80.0% | – | 79.9% | ranked 272 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 1,803 | 542,504 | 5,783,434 | ranked 526 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 3.30 ‰ inh. | 4.02 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 388 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Pepingen | Flemish Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 82.7% | – | 76.7% | ranked 165 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Pepingen | Flemish Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 604 | 130,833 | 1,170,010 | ranked 458 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 132.9 ‰ inh. | 108.1 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 56 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 30,207 € | 26,927 € | 24,247 € | ranked 20 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 33,795 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 41 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 412,500 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 85 of 554 |
Transport
| Indicator | Pepingen | Flemish Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.48 | 1.20 | 1.25 | ranked 13 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 13.3% | 21.3% | 17.6% | ranked 513 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Pepingen | Flemish Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 3.6% | 11.9% | 6.4% | ranked 499 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 4.9% | 6.8% | 7.0% | ranked 463 of 551 |
Population of Pepingen over time
Pepingen had 4,424 residents in 2016 and 4,546 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 4,499 |
| 2022 | 4,507 |
| 2023 | 4,567 |
| 2024 | 4,592 |
| 2025 | 4,564 |
| 2026 | 4,546 |
Where is Pepingen?
Business sectors: Pepingen
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical19.0% ×0.9
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing14.2% ×3.4
- Construction14.2% ×1.0
- Wholesale and retail trade10.4% ×0.7
- Administrative and support services8.4% ×1.3
- Other service activities5.6% ×0.8
- Arts, entertainment and recreation5.0% ×1.3
- Manufacturing4.5% ×0.9
Sunshine and temperatures: Pepingen
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Pepingen?
Pepingen has 4,546 residents (2026), ranking 507 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Pepingen?
Pepingen covers 35.9 km², with a density of 126 people per km².
Is the population of Pepingen growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Pepingen went from 4,424 to 4,546, a change of +2.8%.
Where is Pepingen?
Pepingen is in Flemish Brabant. It belongs to Halle-Vilvoorde (arrondissement). Latitude 50.750, longitude 4.150.
Net taxable income per inhabitant: what is the figure for Pepingen?
In Pepingen, “Net taxable income per inhabitant” stands at 30,207 € (2023), ranking 20 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 24,247 €.
Cars per household: what is the figure for Pepingen?
In Pepingen, “Cars per household” stands at 1.48 (2025), ranking 13 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 1.25.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Pepingen?
In Pepingen, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,078 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Pepingen?
The nearest to Pepingen are Lennik (5.6 km), Halle (6.3 km), Tubize (7.4 km), Sint-Pieters-Leeuw (7.9 km), Pajottegem (9.3 km).
Coat of arms: Benzebuth198, CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: User:Phlegmatic, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.