

Voeren: population and statistics
Voeren has a population of 4,395 (2026) across 50.6 km², or 86.8 people per km². It ranks 509 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +7.2% between 2016 and 2026.
- 4,395 residents
- 50.6 km²
- 87 people/km²
- 131 m
Key points
Among the 38 municipalities in Limburg, Voeren ranks No. 37 by population.
Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality: 29.7% in Voeren, compared with an average of 12.3% in Limburg and 13.8% nationally.
Largest business sector: Agriculture, forestry and fishing, with 16.3% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 1,053 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Limburg for “Elevation”.
- “Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality”: higher than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Number of dwellings”: lower than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 7,088 football pitches.
- Its population density is 4.5 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Dalhem (7,700 residents), 6.0 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,212 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Voeren in numbers
All indicators for Voeren
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Voeren | Limburg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 23.8% | 23.3% | 21.7% | ranked 113 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 20.3% | 20.0% | 21.5% | ranked 426 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Voeren | Limburg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 44.0% | – | 34.6% | ranked 174 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 12.3% | – | 15.3% | ranked 396 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 76.5% | – | 79.9% | ranked 415 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 2,255 | 419,438 | 5,783,434 | ranked 506 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 6.14 ‰ inh. | 6.04 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 132 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Voeren | Limburg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 80.0% | – | 76.7% | ranked 217 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Voeren | Limburg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 534 | 94,292 | 1,170,010 | ranked 474 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 121.5 ‰ inh. | 103.8 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 117 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 23,470 € | 23,642 € | 24,247 € | ranked 337 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 30,789 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 278 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 260,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 395 of 554 |
Transport
| Indicator | Voeren | Limburg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.37 | 1.26 | 1.25 | ranked 72 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 14.7% | 18.1% | 17.6% | ranked 458 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Voeren | Limburg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 29.7% | 12.3% | 6.4% | ranked 26 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 8.1% | 6.9% | 7.0% | ranked 213 of 551 |
Population of Voeren over time
Voeren had 4,099 residents in 2016 and 4,395 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 4,193 |
| 2022 | 4,287 |
| 2023 | 4,387 |
| 2024 | 4,406 |
| 2025 | 4,412 |
| 2026 | 4,395 |
Where is Voeren?
Business sectors: Voeren
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing16.3% ×3.9
- Construction15.4% ×1.1
- Accommodation and food services12.6% ×2.3
- Wholesale and retail trade12.2% ×0.8
- Professional, scientific and technical10.7% ×0.5
- Other service activities7.7% ×1.2
- Administrative and support services6.0% ×0.9
- Manufacturing4.1% ×0.9
Sunshine and temperatures: Voeren
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Voeren?
Voeren has 4,395 residents (2026), ranking 509 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Voeren?
Voeren covers 50.6 km², with a density of 87 people per km².
Is the population of Voeren growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Voeren went from 4,099 to 4,395, a change of +7.2%.
Where is Voeren?
Voeren is in Limburg. It belongs to Tongeren (arrondissement). Latitude 50.750, longitude 5.783.
Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality: what is the figure for Voeren?
In Voeren, “Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality” stands at 29.7% (2026), ranking 26 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 6.4%.
Number of dwellings: what is the figure for Voeren?
In Voeren, “Number of dwellings” stands at 2,255 (2024), ranking 506 of 565 municipalities; the national median is 6,052.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Voeren?
In Voeren, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 1,053 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Voeren?
The nearest to Voeren are Dalhem (6.0 km), Visé (7.3 km), Aubel (7.5 km), Blegny (9.9 km), Oupeye (11 km).
Coat of arms: unknown, SVG = Own work, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: unknown, SVG = own, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.