

Plombières: population and statistics
Plombières has a population of 10,702 (2026) across 53.2 km², or 201 people per km². It ranks 345 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +4.1% between 2016 and 2026.
- 10,702 residents
- 53.2 km²
- 201 people/km²
- 172 m
Key points
Among the 84 municipalities in Liège, Plombières ranks No. 31 by population.
Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality: 19.8% in Plombières, compared with an average of 11.6% in Liège and 13.8% nationally.
Net taxable income per inhabitant: 21,094 € in Plombières, compared with an average of 21,639 € in Liège and 23,352 € nationally.
Largest business sector: Construction, with 19.0% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,055 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality”: higher than in 91% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 7,447 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Kelmis, 5.1 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Eupen (20,145 residents), 13 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,220 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Plombières in numbers
All indicators for Plombières
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Plombières | Liège | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 20.7% | 20.6% | 21.7% | ranked 361 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 22.7% | 22.2% | 21.5% | ranked 148 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Plombières | Liège | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 39.0% | – | 34.6% | ranked 227 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 13.7% | – | 15.3% | ranked 348 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 74.0% | – | 79.9% | ranked 460 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 5,233 | 549,948 | 5,783,434 | ranked 326 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 3.18 ‰ inh. | 2.72 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 402 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Plombières | Liège | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 76.2% | – | 76.7% | ranked 292 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Plombières | Liège | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 822 | 89,330 | 1,170,010 | ranked 409 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 76.8 ‰ inh. | 79.4 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 470 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 21,094 € | 21,639 € | 24,247 € | ranked 480 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 29,037 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 422 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 243,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 440 of 554 |
Transport
| Indicator | Plombières | Liège | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.25 | 1.11 | 1.25 | ranked 276 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 17.7% | 25.4% | 17.6% | ranked 273 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Plombières | Liège | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 19.8% | 11.6% | 6.4% | ranked 49 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 9.2% | 14.1% | 7.0% | ranked 158 of 551 |
Population of Plombières over time
Plombières had 10,279 residents in 2016 and 10,702 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 10,547 |
| 2022 | 10,682 |
| 2023 | 10,745 |
| 2024 | 10,771 |
| 2025 | 10,814 |
| 2026 | 10,702 |
Where is Plombières?
Business sectors: Plombières
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Construction19.0% ×1.4
- Wholesale and retail trade13.6% ×0.9
- Professional, scientific and technical13.3% ×0.7
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing11.3% ×2.7
- Other service activities9.1% ×1.4
- Manufacturing6.4% ×1.3
- Administrative and support services6.4% ×1.0
- Accommodation and food services6.1% ×1.1
Sunshine and temperatures: Plombières
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Plombières?
Plombières has 10,702 residents (2026), ranking 345 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Plombières?
Plombières covers 53.2 km², with a density of 201 people per km².
Is the population of Plombières growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Plombières went from 10,279 to 10,702, a change of +4.1%.
Where is Plombières?
Plombières is in Liège. It belongs to Verviers (arrondissement). Latitude 50.733, longitude 5.950.
Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality: what is the figure for Plombières?
In Plombières, “Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality” stands at 19.8% (2026), ranking 49 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 6.4%.
Net taxable income per inhabitant: what is the figure for Plombières?
In Plombières, “Net taxable income per inhabitant” stands at 21,094 € (2023), ranking 480 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 24,247 €.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Plombières?
In Plombières, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,055 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Plombières?
The nearest to Plombières are Kelmis (5.1 km), Lontzen (6.6 km), Aubel (7.3 km), Welkenraedt (8.2 km), Baelen (12 km).
Coat of arms: rode raaf, CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Qaz Janssen, CC BY-SA 4.0, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.