

De Panne: population and statistics
De Panne has a population of 10,829 (2026) across 26.6 km², or 406 people per km². It ranks 342 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is stable: +0.2% between 2016 and 2026.
- 10,829 residents
- 26.6 km²
- 406 people/km²
- 12 m
Key points
Among the 62 municipalities in West Flanders, De Panne ranks No. 41 by population.
Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over: 36.7% in De Panne, compared with an average of 25.3% in West Flanders and 20.7% nationally.
New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants: 12.06 ‰ inh. in De Panne, compared with an average of 7.30 ‰ inh. in West Flanders and 4.28 ‰ inh. nationally.
Largest business sector: Accommodation and food services, with 18.4% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 1,103 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Cars per household”: lower than in 94% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 3,732 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Koksijde (21,072 residents), 4.1 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,412 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
De Panne in numbers
All indicators for De Panne
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | De Panne | West Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 36.7% | 25.3% | 21.7% | ranked 6 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 14.2% | 19.9% | 21.5% | ranked 558 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | De Panne | West Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 35.0% | – | 34.6% | ranked 277 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 14.9% | – | 15.3% | ranked 299 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 60.3% | – | 79.9% | ranked 546 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 15,209 | 736,010 | 5,783,434 | ranked 83 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 12.06 ‰ inh. | 7.30 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 9 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | De Panne | West Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 66.8% | – | 76.7% | ranked 460 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | De Panne | West Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 993 | 148,653 | 1,170,010 | ranked 358 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 91.7 ‰ inh. | 120.3 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 389 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 25,272 € | 24,427 € | 24,247 € | ranked 220 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 28,198 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 461 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 275,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 356 of 554 | |
| Median selling price of apartments (2025) | 220,000 € | – | 249,900 € | ranked 215 of 299 |
Transport
| Indicator | De Panne | West Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 0.93 | 1.11 | 1.25 | ranked 530 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 30.6% | 23.1% | 17.6% | ranked 39 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | De Panne | West Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 8.5% | 7.6% | 6.4% | ranked 190 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 8.5% | 6.8% | 7.0% | ranked 187 of 551 |
Population of De Panne over time
De Panne had 10,811 residents in 2016 and 10,829 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 11,232 |
| 2022 | 11,122 |
| 2023 | 11,089 |
| 2024 | 11,021 |
| 2025 | 10,874 |
| 2026 | 10,829 |
Where is De Panne?
Business sectors: De Panne
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Accommodation and food services18.4% ×3.4
- Wholesale and retail trade17.0% ×1.1
- Professional, scientific and technical16.0% ×0.8
- Construction8.2% ×0.6
- Other service activities7.5% ×1.1
- Administrative and support services6.1% ×0.9
- Real estate5.5% ×1.8
- Arts, entertainment and recreation4.4% ×1.1
Sunshine and temperatures: De Panne
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of De Panne?
De Panne has 10,829 residents (2026), ranking 342 of 565 municipalities.
How big is De Panne?
De Panne covers 26.6 km², with a density of 406 people per km².
Is the population of De Panne growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of De Panne went from 10,811 to 10,829, a change of +0.2%.
Where is De Panne?
De Panne is in West Flanders. It belongs to Veurne (arrondissement). Latitude 51.102, longitude 2.592.
Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over: what is the figure for De Panne?
In De Panne, “Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over” stands at 36.7% (2026), ranking 6 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 21.7%.
New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for De Panne?
In De Panne, “New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 12.06 ‰ inh. (2021-2025), ranking 9 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 4.39 ‰ inh..
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in De Panne?
In De Panne, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 1,103 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border De Panne?
The nearest to De Panne are Koksijde (4.1 km), Veurne (5.9 km), Nieuwpoort (12 km), Alveringem (13 km), Lo-Reninge (17 km).
Coat of arms: CC BY-SA 4.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: unknown, SVG = own, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.