

Estaimpuis: population and statistics
Estaimpuis has a population of 10,915 (2026) across 32.1 km², or 340 people per km². It ranks 340 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +6.4% between 2016 and 2026.
- 10,915 residents
- 32.1 km²
- 340 people/km²
- 30 m
Key points
Among the 69 municipalities in Hainaut, Estaimpuis ranks No. 40 by population.
Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality: 34.2% in Estaimpuis, compared with an average of 12.7% in Hainaut and 13.8% nationally.
VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants: 62.5 ‰ inh. in Estaimpuis, compared with an average of 66.2 ‰ inh. in Hainaut and 98.6 ‰ inh. nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 17.6% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,084 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Hainaut for “Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality”.
- “Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- “VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 92% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 4,493 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Mouscron (60,410 residents), 5.4 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,336 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Estaimpuis in numbers
All indicators for Estaimpuis
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Estaimpuis | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 18.6% | 20.4% | 21.7% | ranked 485 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 23.9% | 22.3% | 21.5% | ranked 66 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Estaimpuis | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 52.0% | – | 34.6% | ranked 91 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 12.2% | – | 15.3% | ranked 401 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 81.4% | – | 79.9% | ranked 194 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 4,823 | 659,990 | 5,783,434 | ranked 348 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 3.30 ‰ inh. | 2.06 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 388 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Estaimpuis | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 64.5% | – | 76.7% | ranked 489 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Estaimpuis | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 682 | 90,576 | 1,170,010 | ranked 445 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 62.5 ‰ inh. | 66.2 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 521 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 21,983 € | 20,382 € | 24,247 € | ranked 436 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 28,371 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 451 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 242,500 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 441 of 554 |
Transport
| Indicator | Estaimpuis | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.22 | 1.08 | 1.25 | ranked 325 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 18.3% | 26.4% | 17.6% | ranked 249 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Estaimpuis | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 34.2% | 12.7% | 6.4% | ranked 18 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 10.6% | 14.8% | 7.0% | ranked 112 of 551 |
Population of Estaimpuis over time
Estaimpuis had 10,255 residents in 2016 and 10,915 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 10,546 |
| 2022 | 10,654 |
| 2023 | 10,622 |
| 2024 | 10,748 |
| 2025 | 10,878 |
| 2026 | 10,915 |
Where is Estaimpuis?
Business sectors: Estaimpuis
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade17.6% ×1.2
- Professional, scientific and technical15.5% ×0.8
- Construction11.1% ×0.8
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing8.7% ×2.1
- Other service activities7.6% ×1.1
- Administrative and support services7.3% ×1.1
- Manufacturing5.3% ×1.1
- Accommodation and food services5.3% ×1.0
Sunshine and temperatures: Estaimpuis
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Estaimpuis?
Estaimpuis has 10,915 residents (2026), ranking 340 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Estaimpuis?
Estaimpuis covers 32.1 km², with a density of 340 people per km².
Is the population of Estaimpuis growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Estaimpuis went from 10,255 to 10,915, a change of +6.4%.
Where is Estaimpuis?
Estaimpuis is in Hainaut. It belongs to Tournai-Mouscron (arrondissement). Latitude 50.706, longitude 3.264.
Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality: what is the figure for Estaimpuis?
In Estaimpuis, “Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality” stands at 34.2% (2026), ranking 18 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 6.4%.
VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Estaimpuis?
In Estaimpuis, “VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 62.5 ‰ inh. (2024), ranking 521 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 102.2 ‰ inh..
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Estaimpuis?
In Estaimpuis, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,084 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Estaimpuis?
The nearest to Estaimpuis are Mouscron (5.4 km), Pecq (5.5 km), Spiere-Helkijn (7.6 km), Zwevegem (12 km), Wevelgem (13 km).
Coat of arms: rode raaf, CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: User:Phlegmatic, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.