

Jurbise: population and statistics
Jurbise has a population of 10,912 (2026) across 58.2 km², or 188 people per km². It ranks 341 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +3.6% between 2016 and 2026.
- 10,912 residents
- 58.2 km²
- 188 people/km²
- 69 m
Key points
Among the 69 municipalities in Hainaut, Jurbise ranks No. 41 by population.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 19.2% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,063 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Hainaut for “Median disposable income (administrative)”.
- “Median disposable income (administrative)”: higher than in 96% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 8,148 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.1 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Lens, 3.0 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Mons (97,745 residents), 8.8 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,252 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Jurbise in numbers
All indicators for Jurbise
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Jurbise | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 20.3% | 20.4% | 21.7% | ranked 396 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 21.5% | 22.3% | 21.5% | ranked 282 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Jurbise | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 39.6% | – | 34.6% | ranked 217 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 15.7% | – | 15.3% | ranked 264 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 84.3% | – | 79.9% | ranked 75 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 4,868 | 659,990 | 5,783,434 | ranked 345 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 4.44 ‰ inh. | 2.06 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 276 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Jurbise | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 78.0% | – | 76.7% | ranked 254 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Jurbise | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 1,013 | 90,576 | 1,170,010 | ranked 353 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 92.8 ‰ inh. | 66.2 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 379 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 25,447 € | 20,382 € | 24,247 € | ranked 206 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 34,437 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 25 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 300,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 283 of 554 |
Transport
| Indicator | Jurbise | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.29 | 1.08 | 1.25 | ranked 198 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 20.1% | 26.4% | 17.6% | ranked 192 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Jurbise | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 13.2% | 12.7% | 6.4% | ranked 94 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 5.0% | 14.8% | 7.0% | ranked 450 of 551 |
Population of Jurbise over time
Jurbise had 10,529 residents in 2016 and 10,912 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 10,655 |
| 2022 | 10,802 |
| 2023 | 10,866 |
| 2024 | 10,868 |
| 2025 | 10,912 |
| 2026 | 10,912 |
Where is Jurbise?
Business sectors: Jurbise
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical19.2% ×1.0
- Wholesale and retail trade13.6% ×0.9
- Construction11.0% ×0.8
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing10.4% ×2.5
- Administrative and support services6.7% ×1.0
- Other service activities6.5% ×1.0
- Accommodation and food services5.5% ×1.0
- Health and social work4.5% ×1.0
Sunshine and temperatures: Jurbise
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Jurbise?
Jurbise has 10,912 residents (2026), ranking 341 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Jurbise?
Jurbise covers 58.2 km², with a density of 188 people per km².
Is the population of Jurbise growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Jurbise went from 10,529 to 10,912, a change of +3.6%.
Where is Jurbise?
Jurbise is in Hainaut. It belongs to Mons (arrondissement). Latitude 50.533, longitude 3.933.
Median disposable income (administrative): what is the figure for Jurbise?
In Jurbise, “Median disposable income (administrative)” stands at 34,437 € (2023), ranking 25 of 551 municipalities; the national median is 30,830 €.
Share of houses in the building stock: what is the figure for Jurbise?
In Jurbise, “Share of houses in the building stock” stands at 84.3% (2024), ranking 75 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 79.9%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Jurbise?
In Jurbise, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,063 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Jurbise?
The nearest to Jurbise are Lens (3.0 km), Mons (8.8 km), Brugelette (9.5 km), Soignies (10 km), Chièvres (11 km).
Coat of arms: A.T-2013, CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Rode raaf, CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.