Municipality · Soignies · HainautCoat of arms of Le RoeulxFlag of Le Roeulx

Le Roeulx: population and statistics

Le Roeulx has a population of 8,716 (2026) across 43.4 km², or 201 people per km². It ranks 394 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +2.9% between 2016 and 2026.

  • 8,716 residents
  • 43.4 km²
  • 201 people/km²
  • 126 m
Location map: Le Roeulx

Key points

Among the 69 municipalities in Hainaut, Le Roeulx ranks No. 46 by population.

New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants: 1.55 ‰ inh. in Le Roeulx, compared with an average of 2.06 ‰ inh. in Hainaut and 4.28 ‰ inh. nationally.

Largest business sector: Construction, with 17.2% of the area's businesses.

A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,079 kWh a year here.

Did you know?

Le Roeulx in numbers

Population
8,716
ranked 394 of 565 +2.9%
Population density
201people/km²
ranked 393 of 564
Area
43.4km²
ranked 279 of 565
Elevation
126m
ranked 162 of 565
New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants
1.55‰ inh.
ranked 520 of 564
Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning
63.0%
ranked 504 of 564
Median selling price of houses
250,000€
ranked 420 of 554
Share of inhabitants under 20
20.8%
ranked 377 of 564

All indicators for Le Roeulx

Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.

Population

IndicatorLe RoeulxHainautNationalPositionRank
Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026)21.9%20.4%21.7%ranked 259 of 564
Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026)20.8%22.3%21.5%ranked 377 of 564

Housing

IndicatorLe RoeulxHainautNationalPositionRank
Buildings built before 1946 (2024)53.2%–34.6%ranked 80 of 564
Buildings built after 2001 (2024)10.3%–15.3%ranked 456 of 564
Share of houses in the building stock (2024)81.6%–79.9%ranked 183 of 564
Number of dwellings (2024)4,008659,9905,783,434ranked 390 of 565
New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025)1.55 ‰ inh.2.06 ‰ inh.4.39 ‰ inh.ranked 520 of 564

Energy

IndicatorLe RoeulxHainautNationalPositionRank
Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024)63.0%–76.7%ranked 504 of 564

Economy

IndicatorLe RoeulxHainautNationalPositionRank
VAT-liable enterprises (2024)82290,5761,170,010ranked 409 of 565
VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024)94.3 ‰ inh.66.2 ‰ inh.102.2 ‰ inh.ranked 359 of 564
Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023)24,240 €20,382 €24,247 €ranked 283 of 564
Median disposable income (administrative) (2023)29,928 €–30,830 €ranked 366 of 551
Median selling price of houses (2025)250,000 €–302,500 €ranked 420 of 554

Transport

IndicatorLe RoeulxHainautNationalPositionRank
Cars per household (2025)1.301.081.25ranked 184 of 564
Households without a car (2025)18.1%26.4%17.6%ranked 258 of 564

Society

IndicatorLe RoeulxHainautNationalPositionRank
Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026)7.1%12.7%6.4%ranked 246 of 564
Administrative poverty risk (2023)8.7%14.8%7.0%ranked 177 of 551

Population of Le Roeulx over time

8,4218,5688,7168,8632016: 8,4722017: 8,5522018: 8,6172019: 8,7162020: 8,7352021: 8,8042022: 8,7382023: 8,8122024: 8,7082025: 8,7092026: 8,716201620182020202220242026

Le Roeulx had 8,472 residents in 2016 and 8,716 in 2026.

YearPopulation
20218,804
20228,738
20238,812
20248,708
20258,709
20268,716

Where is Le Roeulx?

Business sectors: Le Roeulx

Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.

Sunshine and temperatures: Le Roeulx

Annual solar output
1,079kWh
for 1 kWp tilted at 39°
Warmest month
18.5°C
July
Coldest month
3.4°C
January
Most productive month
129kWh
May

Jan: 40 kWhJanFeb: 57 kWhFebMar: 96 kWhMarApr: 125 kWhAprMay: 129 kWhMayJun: 126 kWhJunJul: 127 kWhJulAug: 118 kWhAugSep: 104 kWhSepOct: 77 kWhOctNov: 47 kWhNovDec: 34 kWhDec0 °CJan: 3.4 °CFeb: 4.0 °CMar: 6.4 °CApr: 9.8 °CMay: 13.4 °CJun: 16.9 °CJul: 18.5 °CAug: 17.9 °CSep: 15.4 °COct: 11.9 °CNov: 7.2 °CDec: 4.4 °C
Monthly solar output (kWh per 1 kWp)Average temperature (°C)

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Le Roeulx?

Le Roeulx has 8,716 residents (2026), ranking 394 of 565 municipalities.

How big is Le Roeulx?

Le Roeulx covers 43.4 km², with a density of 201 people per km².

Is the population of Le Roeulx growing?

Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Le Roeulx went from 8,472 to 8,716, a change of +2.9%.

Where is Le Roeulx?

Le Roeulx is in Hainaut. It belongs to Soignies (arrondissement). Latitude 50.500, longitude 4.100.

New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Le Roeulx?

In Le Roeulx, “New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 1.55 ‰ inh. (2021-2025), ranking 520 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 4.39 ‰ inh..

Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning: what is the figure for Le Roeulx?

In Le Roeulx, “Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning” stands at 63.0% (2024), ranking 504 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 76.7%.

How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Le Roeulx?

In Le Roeulx, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,079 kWh a year.

Which municipalities border Le Roeulx?

The nearest to Le Roeulx are La Louvière (6.7 km), Soignies (7.8 km), Manage (9.4 km), Ecaussinnes (9.5 km), Morlanwelz (11 km).

Coat of arms: rode raaf, CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Nethunter (CoA PercevalBxl), Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.