

Manage: population and statistics
Manage has a population of 24,249 (2026) across 19.4 km², or 1,248 people per km². It ranks 127 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +5.2% between 2016 and 2026.
- 24,249 residents
- 19.4 km²
- 1,248 people/km²
- 144 m
Key points
Among the 69 municipalities in Hainaut, Manage ranks No. 11 by population.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 19.2% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,065 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Median selling price of houses”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning”: lower than in 96% of municipalities.
- “New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 95% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,721 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.2 times the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Seneffe, 3.9 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is La Louvière (81,751 residents), 4.0 km away.
Manage in numbers
All indicators for Manage
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Manage | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 18.9% | 20.4% | 21.7% | ranked 474 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 23.6% | 22.3% | 21.5% | ranked 75 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Manage | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 57.2% | – | 34.6% | ranked 43 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 7.9% | – | 15.3% | ranked 502 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 80.4% | – | 79.9% | ranked 249 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 10,525 | 659,990 | 5,783,434 | ranked 145 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 1.30 ‰ inh. | 2.06 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 535 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Manage | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 56.8% | – | 76.7% | ranked 539 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Manage | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 1,331 | 90,576 | 1,170,010 | ranked 281 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 54.9 ‰ inh. | 66.2 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 544 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 19,096 € | 20,382 € | 24,247 € | ranked 534 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 26,045 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 515 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 169,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 537 of 554 | |
| Median selling price of apartments (2025) | 167,000 € | – | 249,900 € | ranked 284 of 299 |
Transport
| Indicator | Manage | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.13 | 1.08 | 1.25 | ranked 438 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 24.8% | 26.4% | 17.6% | ranked 84 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Manage | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 12.5% | 12.7% | 6.4% | ranked 104 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 14.8% | 14.8% | 7.0% | ranked 44 of 551 |
Population of Manage over time
Manage had 23,053 residents in 2016 and 24,249 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 23,547 |
| 2022 | 23,825 |
| 2023 | 23,928 |
| 2024 | 24,108 |
| 2025 | 24,202 |
| 2026 | 24,249 |
Where is Manage?
Business sectors: Manage
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade19.2% ×1.3
- Construction18.9% ×1.4
- Professional, scientific and technical14.7% ×0.7
- Other service activities9.8% ×1.5
- Administrative and support services6.1% ×0.9
- Manufacturing5.9% ×1.2
- Accommodation and food services5.2% ×0.9
- Health and social work3.9% ×0.8
Sunshine and temperatures: Manage
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Manage?
Manage has 24,249 residents (2026), ranking 127 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Manage?
Manage covers 19.4 km², with a density of 1,248 people per km².
Is the population of Manage growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Manage went from 23,053 to 24,249, a change of +5.2%.
Where is Manage?
Manage is in Hainaut. It belongs to Soignies (arrondissement). Latitude 50.500, longitude 4.233.
Median selling price of houses: what is the figure for Manage?
In Manage, “Median selling price of houses” stands at 169,000 € (2025), ranking 537 of 554 municipalities; the national median is 302,500 €.
Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning: what is the figure for Manage?
In Manage, “Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning” stands at 56.8% (2024), ranking 539 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 76.7%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Manage?
In Manage, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,065 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Manage?
The nearest to Manage are Seneffe (3.9 km), La Louvière (4.0 km), Chapelle-lez-Herlaimont (5.1 km), Morlanwelz (5.6 km), Ecaussinnes (8.2 km).
Coat of arms: Reptilien.19831209BE1, CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Nethunter, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.