

Chapelle-lez-Herlaimont: population and statistics
Chapelle-lez-Herlaimont has a population of 15,033 (2026) across 18.2 km², or 826 people per km². It ranks 247 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +1.5% between 2016 and 2026.
- 15,033 residents
- 18.2 km²
- 826 people/km²
- 165 m
Key points
Among the 69 municipalities in Hainaut, Chapelle-lez-Herlaimont ranks No. 26 by population.
VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants: 59.5 ‰ inh. in Chapelle-lez-Herlaimont, compared with an average of 66.2 ‰ inh. in Hainaut and 98.6 ‰ inh. nationally.
New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants: 1.78 ‰ inh. in Chapelle-lez-Herlaimont, compared with an average of 2.06 ‰ inh. in Hainaut and 4.28 ‰ inh. nationally.
Largest business sector: Construction, with 18.7% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,071 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 94% of municipalities.
- “New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,550 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.1 times the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Morlanwelz, 4.0 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Manage (24,249 residents), 5.1 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,284 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Chapelle-lez-Herlaimont in numbers
All indicators for Chapelle-lez-Herlaimont
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Chapelle-lez-Herlaimont | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 20.7% | 20.4% | 21.7% | ranked 361 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 21.3% | 22.3% | 21.5% | ranked 302 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Chapelle-lez-Herlaimont | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 50.5% | – | 34.6% | ranked 107 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 8.0% | – | 15.3% | ranked 498 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 79.7% | – | 79.9% | ranked 292 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 7,140 | 659,990 | 5,783,434 | ranked 238 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 1.78 ‰ inh. | 2.06 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 507 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Chapelle-lez-Herlaimont | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 68.7% | – | 76.7% | ranked 430 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Chapelle-lez-Herlaimont | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 894 | 90,576 | 1,170,010 | ranked 381 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 59.5 ‰ inh. | 66.2 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 529 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 20,482 € | 20,382 € | 24,247 € | ranked 509 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 26,687 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 504 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 190,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 506 of 554 |
Transport
| Indicator | Chapelle-lez-Herlaimont | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.14 | 1.08 | 1.25 | ranked 428 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 22.5% | 26.4% | 17.6% | ranked 125 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Chapelle-lez-Herlaimont | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 13.1% | 12.7% | 6.4% | ranked 95 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 12.8% | 14.8% | 7.0% | ranked 65 of 551 |
Population of Chapelle-lez-Herlaimont over time
Chapelle-lez-Herlaimont had 14,810 residents in 2016 and 15,033 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 14,735 |
| 2022 | 14,672 |
| 2023 | 14,816 |
| 2024 | 14,839 |
| 2025 | 15,030 |
| 2026 | 15,033 |
Where is Chapelle-lez-Herlaimont?
Business sectors: Chapelle-lez-Herlaimont
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Construction18.7% ×1.4
- Wholesale and retail trade18.4% ×1.2
- Professional, scientific and technical11.9% ×0.6
- Other service activities10.8% ×1.6
- Administrative and support services9.1% ×1.4
- Accommodation and food services6.5% ×1.2
- Health and social work5.4% ×1.2
- Information and communication3.7% ×0.7
Sunshine and temperatures: Chapelle-lez-Herlaimont
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Chapelle-lez-Herlaimont?
Chapelle-lez-Herlaimont has 15,033 residents (2026), ranking 247 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Chapelle-lez-Herlaimont?
Chapelle-lez-Herlaimont covers 18.2 km², with a density of 826 people per km².
Is the population of Chapelle-lez-Herlaimont growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Chapelle-lez-Herlaimont went from 14,810 to 15,033, a change of +1.5%.
Where is Chapelle-lez-Herlaimont?
Chapelle-lez-Herlaimont is in Hainaut. It belongs to Charleroi (arrondissement). Latitude 50.467, longitude 4.283.
VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Chapelle-lez-Herlaimont?
In Chapelle-lez-Herlaimont, “VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 59.5 ‰ inh. (2024), ranking 529 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 102.2 ‰ inh..
New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Chapelle-lez-Herlaimont?
In Chapelle-lez-Herlaimont, “New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 1.78 ‰ inh. (2021-2025), ranking 507 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 4.39 ‰ inh..
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Chapelle-lez-Herlaimont?
In Chapelle-lez-Herlaimont, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,071 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Chapelle-lez-Herlaimont?
The nearest to Chapelle-lez-Herlaimont are Morlanwelz (4.0 km), Manage (5.1 km), Fontaine-l’Evêque (6.0 km), Anderlues (6.6 km), Courcelles (6.6 km).
Coat of arms: Jmh2o, CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Nethunter, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.