

Aartselaar: population and statistics
Aartselaar has a population of 15,085 (2026) across 11.0 km², or 1,369 people per km². It ranks 246 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +5.8% between 2016 and 2026.
- 15,085 residents
- 11.0 km²
- 1,369 people/km²
- 14 m
Key points
Among the 67 municipalities in Antwerp, Aartselaar ranks No. 43 by population.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 22.9% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,057 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Buildings built before 1946”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over”: higher than in 93% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,543 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.5 times the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Hemiksem, 3.4 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Edegem (23,698 residents), 4.7 km away.
Aartselaar in numbers
All indicators for Aartselaar
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Aartselaar | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 25.7% | 21.0% | 21.7% | ranked 37 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 20.9% | 22.1% | 21.5% | ranked 363 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Aartselaar | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 8.3% | – | 34.6% | ranked 553 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 11.7% | – | 15.3% | ranked 414 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 78.8% | – | 79.9% | ranked 341 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 6,776 | 912,062 | 5,783,434 | ranked 253 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 3.06 ‰ inh. | 4.60 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 409 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Aartselaar | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 92.3% | – | 76.7% | ranked 19 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Aartselaar | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 2,007 | 202,193 | 1,170,010 | ranked 170 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 133.0 ‰ inh. | 104.7 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 55 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 28,645 € | 24,329 € | 24,247 € | ranked 43 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 32,969 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 77 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 442,500 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 54 of 554 | |
| Median selling price of apartments (2025) | 260,000 € | – | 249,900 € | ranked 127 of 299 |
Transport
| Indicator | Aartselaar | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.28 | 1.06 | 1.25 | ranked 217 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 15.8% | 26.8% | 17.6% | ranked 386 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Aartselaar | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 7.2% | 13.7% | 6.4% | ranked 237 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 5.2% | 9.8% | 7.0% | ranked 431 of 551 |
Population of Aartselaar over time
Aartselaar had 14,262 residents in 2016 and 15,085 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 14,455 |
| 2022 | 14,610 |
| 2023 | 14,752 |
| 2024 | 14,890 |
| 2025 | 15,093 |
| 2026 | 15,085 |
Where is Aartselaar?
Business sectors: Aartselaar
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical22.9% ×1.1
- Wholesale and retail trade20.5% ×1.4
- Construction10.1% ×0.7
- Information and communication7.9% ×1.4
- Administrative and support services7.5% ×1.2
- Other service activities4.9% ×0.7
- Health and social work4.8% ×1.0
- Arts, entertainment and recreation4.0% ×1.0
Sunshine and temperatures: Aartselaar
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Aartselaar?
Aartselaar has 15,085 residents (2026), ranking 246 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Aartselaar?
Aartselaar covers 11.0 km², with a density of 1,369 people per km².
Is the population of Aartselaar growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Aartselaar went from 14,262 to 15,085, a change of +5.8%.
Where is Aartselaar?
Aartselaar is in Antwerp. It belongs to Antwerpen (arrondissement). Latitude 51.133, longitude 4.387.
Buildings built before 1946: what is the figure for Aartselaar?
In Aartselaar, “Buildings built before 1946” stands at 8.3% (2024), ranking 553 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 34.6%.
Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning: what is the figure for Aartselaar?
In Aartselaar, “Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning” stands at 92.3% (2024), ranking 19 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 76.7%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Aartselaar?
In Aartselaar, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,057 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Aartselaar?
The nearest to Aartselaar are Hemiksem (3.4 km), Schelle (3.7 km), Kontich (4.1 km), Niel (4.7 km), Edegem (4.7 km).
Coat of arms: Benzebuth198, CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: David Descamps, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.