

Niel: population and statistics
Niel has a population of 11,059 (2026) across 5.3 km², or 2,067 people per km². It ranks 336 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +9.1% between 2016 and 2026.
- 11,059 residents
- 5.3 km²
- 2,067 people/km²
- 10 m
Key points
Among the 67 municipalities in Antwerp, Niel ranks No. 56 by population.
Share of inhabitants under 20: 25.0% in Niel, compared with an average of 22.1% in Antwerp and 21.8% nationally.
VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants: 75.4 ‰ inh. in Niel, compared with an average of 104.7 ‰ inh. in Antwerp and 98.6 ‰ inh. nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 17.4% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,055 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of inhabitants under 20”: higher than in 94% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 749 football pitches.
- Its population density is 5.3 times the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Schelle, 2.6 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Boom (19,963 residents), 3.6 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,220 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Niel in numbers
All indicators for Niel
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Niel | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 17.5% | 21.0% | 21.7% | ranked 514 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 25.0% | 22.1% | 21.5% | ranked 33 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Niel | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 47.0% | – | 34.6% | ranked 143 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 16.5% | – | 15.3% | ranked 220 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 77.2% | – | 79.9% | ranked 397 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 4,878 | 912,062 | 5,783,434 | ranked 344 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 4.11 ‰ inh. | 4.60 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 314 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Niel | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 80.6% | – | 76.7% | ranked 206 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Niel | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 834 | 202,193 | 1,170,010 | ranked 404 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 75.4 ‰ inh. | 104.7 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 476 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 23,612 € | 24,329 € | 24,247 € | ranked 324 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 31,296 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 232 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 302,500 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 277 of 554 | |
| Median selling price of apartments (2025) | 244,000 € | – | 249,900 € | ranked 171 of 299 |
Transport
| Indicator | Niel | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.15 | 1.06 | 1.25 | ranked 414 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 20.7% | 26.8% | 17.6% | ranked 174 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Niel | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 6.9% | 13.7% | 6.4% | ranked 257 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 6.4% | 9.8% | 7.0% | ranked 317 of 551 |
Population of Niel over time
Niel had 10,136 residents in 2016 and 11,059 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 10,493 |
| 2022 | 10,595 |
| 2023 | 10,799 |
| 2024 | 10,966 |
| 2025 | 11,032 |
| 2026 | 11,059 |
Where is Niel?
Business sectors: Niel
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical17.4% ×0.9
- Wholesale and retail trade16.4% ×1.1
- Construction13.8% ×1.0
- Information and communication8.0% ×1.4
- Other service activities7.6% ×1.1
- Administrative and support services6.6% ×1.0
- Manufacturing6.2% ×1.3
- Accommodation and food services6.0% ×1.1
Sunshine and temperatures: Niel
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Niel?
Niel has 11,059 residents (2026), ranking 336 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Niel?
Niel covers 5.3 km², with a density of 2,067 people per km².
Is the population of Niel growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Niel went from 10,136 to 11,059, a change of +9.1%.
Where is Niel?
Niel is in Antwerp. It belongs to Antwerpen (arrondissement). Latitude 51.110, longitude 4.330.
Share of inhabitants under 20: what is the figure for Niel?
In Niel, “Share of inhabitants under 20” stands at 25.0% (2026), ranking 33 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 21.5%.
VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Niel?
In Niel, “VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 75.4 ‰ inh. (2024), ranking 476 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 102.2 ‰ inh..
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Niel?
In Niel, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,055 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Niel?
The nearest to Niel are Schelle (2.6 km), Boom (3.6 km), Hemiksem (3.8 km), Aartselaar (4.7 km), Puurs-Sint-Amands (5.3 km).
Coat of arms: unknown, SVG = Own work, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Nethunter, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.