

Raeren: population and statistics
Raeren has a population of 11,114 (2026) across 72.8 km², or 153 people per km². It ranks 334 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +5.3% between 2016 and 2026.
- 11,114 residents
- 72.8 km²
- 153 people/km²
- 283 m
Key points
Among the 84 municipalities in Liège, Raeren ranks No. 30 by population.
Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality: 48.6% in Raeren, compared with an average of 11.6% in Liège and 13.8% nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 14.9% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,005 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Liège for “Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality”.
- “Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- “VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 93% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 10,197 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.5 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Eupen (20,145 residents), 8.1 km away.
Raeren in numbers
All indicators for Raeren
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Raeren | Liège | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 22.6% | 20.6% | 21.7% | ranked 199 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 21.8% | 22.2% | 21.5% | ranked 241 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Raeren | Liège | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 25.9% | – | 34.6% | ranked 361 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 16.0% | – | 15.3% | ranked 244 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 81.2% | – | 79.9% | ranked 211 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 5,155 | 549,948 | 5,783,434 | ranked 330 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 3.58 ‰ inh. | 2.72 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 360 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Raeren | Liège | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 92.6% | – | 76.7% | ranked 17 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Raeren | Liège | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 686 | 89,330 | 1,170,010 | ranked 443 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 61.7 ‰ inh. | 79.4 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 523 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 24,528 € | 21,639 € | 24,247 € | ranked 264 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 30,651 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 295 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 300,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 283 of 554 |
Transport
| Indicator | Raeren | Liège | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.20 | 1.11 | 1.25 | ranked 356 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 20.2% | 25.4% | 17.6% | ranked 186 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Raeren | Liège | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 48.6% | 11.6% | 6.4% | ranked 5 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 10.5% | 14.1% | 7.0% | ranked 113 of 551 |
Population of Raeren over time
Raeren had 10,552 residents in 2016 and 11,114 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 10,889 |
| 2022 | 10,997 |
| 2023 | 11,119 |
| 2024 | 11,136 |
| 2025 | 11,185 |
| 2026 | 11,114 |
Where is Raeren?
Business sectors: Raeren
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical14.9% ×0.7
- Wholesale and retail trade13.7% ×0.9
- Construction13.1% ×1.0
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing10.1% ×2.4
- Manufacturing8.2% ×1.7
- Other service activities7.3% ×1.1
- Administrative and support services6.4% ×1.0
- Accommodation and food services5.2% ×1.0
Sunshine and temperatures: Raeren
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Raeren?
Raeren has 11,114 residents (2026), ranking 334 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Raeren?
Raeren covers 72.8 km², with a density of 153 people per km².
Is the population of Raeren growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Raeren went from 10,552 to 11,114, a change of +5.3%.
Where is Raeren?
Raeren is in Liège. It belongs to Verviers (arrondissement). Latitude 50.683, longitude 6.117.
Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality: what is the figure for Raeren?
In Raeren, “Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality” stands at 48.6% (2026), ranking 5 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 6.4%.
Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning: what is the figure for Raeren?
In Raeren, “Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning” stands at 92.6% (2024), ranking 17 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 76.7%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Raeren?
In Raeren, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,005 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Raeren?
The nearest to Raeren are Eupen (8.1 km), Lontzen (8.2 km), Kelmis (8.4 km), Welkenraedt (11 km), Baelen (12 km).
Coat of arms: CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Jürgen Krause, CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.