

Villers-la-Ville: population and statistics
Villers-la-Ville has a population of 11,054 (2026) across 48.0 km², or 230 people per km². It ranks 337 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +5.3% between 2016 and 2026.
- 11,054 residents
- 48.0 km²
- 230 people/km²
- 138 m
Key points
Among the 27 municipalities in Walloon Brabant, Villers-la-Ville ranks No. 15 by population.
Cars per household: 1.45 in Villers-la-Ville, compared with an average of 1.30 in Walloon Brabant and 1.07 nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 22.6% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,079 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Cars per household”: higher than in 94% of municipalities.
- “Share of houses in the building stock”: higher than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 6,727 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Court-Saint-Etienne, 6.0 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Ottignies-Louvain-la-Neuve (31,823 residents), 10 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,316 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Villers-la-Ville in numbers
All indicators for Villers-la-Ville
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Villers-la-Ville | Walloon Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 19.4% | 21.6% | 21.7% | ranked 445 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 22.9% | 21.8% | 21.5% | ranked 125 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Villers-la-Ville | Walloon Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 45.9% | – | 34.6% | ranked 153 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 16.5% | – | 15.3% | ranked 220 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 85.1% | – | 79.9% | ranked 54 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 4,576 | 188,756 | 5,783,434 | ranked 359 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 2.97 ‰ inh. | 2.52 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 415 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Villers-la-Ville | Walloon Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 80.6% | – | 76.7% | ranked 206 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Villers-la-Ville | Walloon Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 1,355 | 50,462 | 1,170,010 | ranked 275 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 122.6 ‰ inh. | 121.0 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 110 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 26,649 € | 26,721 € | 24,247 € | ranked 121 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 32,737 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 89 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 380,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 117 of 554 |
Transport
| Indicator | Villers-la-Ville | Walloon Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.45 | 1.30 | 1.25 | ranked 27 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 12.7% | 18.5% | 17.6% | ranked 529 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Villers-la-Ville | Walloon Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 5.1% | 10.7% | 6.4% | ranked 362 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 6.2% | 8.3% | 7.0% | ranked 339 of 551 |
Population of Villers-la-Ville over time
Villers-la-Ville had 10,498 residents in 2016 and 11,054 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 10,891 |
| 2022 | 10,970 |
| 2023 | 11,118 |
| 2024 | 11,114 |
| 2025 | 11,059 |
| 2026 | 11,054 |
Where is Villers-la-Ville?
Business sectors: Villers-la-Ville
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical22.6% ×1.1
- Construction12.5% ×0.9
- Wholesale and retail trade12.0% ×0.8
- Administrative and support services8.7% ×1.3
- Information and communication6.7% ×1.2
- Health and social work6.6% ×1.4
- Other service activities5.6% ×0.8
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing5.5% ×1.3
Sunshine and temperatures: Villers-la-Ville
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Villers-la-Ville?
Villers-la-Ville has 11,054 residents (2026), ranking 337 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Villers-la-Ville?
Villers-la-Ville covers 48.0 km², with a density of 230 people per km².
Is the population of Villers-la-Ville growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Villers-la-Ville went from 10,498 to 11,054, a change of +5.3%.
Where is Villers-la-Ville?
Villers-la-Ville is in Walloon Brabant. It belongs to Nivelles (arrondissement). Latitude 50.583, longitude 4.533.
Cars per household: what is the figure for Villers-la-Ville?
In Villers-la-Ville, “Cars per household” stands at 1.45 (2025), ranking 27 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 1.25.
Share of houses in the building stock: what is the figure for Villers-la-Ville?
In Villers-la-Ville, “Share of houses in the building stock” stands at 85.1% (2024), ranking 54 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 79.9%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Villers-la-Ville?
In Villers-la-Ville, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,079 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Villers-la-Ville?
The nearest to Villers-la-Ville are Court-Saint-Etienne (6.0 km), Genappe (6.6 km), Chastre (7.3 km), Les Bons Villers (7.8 km), Mont-Saint-Guibert (8.1 km).
Coat of arms: Benzebuth198, CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Rode raaf, CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.