

Genappe: population and statistics
Genappe has a population of 16,299 (2026) across 90.3 km², or 180 people per km². It ranks 226 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +6.5% between 2016 and 2026.
- 16,299 residents
- 90.3 km²
- 180 people/km²
- 106 m
Key points
Among the 27 municipalities in Walloon Brabant, Genappe ranks No. 8 by population.
Cars per household: 1.41 in Genappe, compared with an average of 1.30 in Walloon Brabant and 1.07 nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 23.6% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,074 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Median selling price of apartments”: higher than in 91% of municipalities.
- “Cars per household”: higher than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 12,654 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.1 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Villers-la-Ville, 6.6 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Nivelles (29,830 residents), 9.0 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,296 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Genappe in numbers
All indicators for Genappe
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Genappe | Walloon Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 19.1% | 21.6% | 21.7% | ranked 463 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 23.4% | 21.8% | 21.5% | ranked 83 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Genappe | Walloon Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 44.9% | – | 34.6% | ranked 163 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 12.4% | – | 15.3% | ranked 391 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 82.9% | – | 79.9% | ranked 124 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 6,903 | 188,756 | 5,783,434 | ranked 249 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 3.39 ‰ inh. | 2.52 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 380 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Genappe | Walloon Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 78.9% | – | 76.7% | ranked 235 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Genappe | Walloon Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 2,136 | 50,462 | 1,170,010 | ranked 154 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 131.1 ‰ inh. | 121.0 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 63 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 26,971 € | 26,721 € | 24,247 € | ranked 101 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 31,783 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 179 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 330,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 206 of 554 | |
| Median selling price of apartments (2025) | 317,000 € | – | 249,900 € | ranked 27 of 299 |
Transport
| Indicator | Genappe | Walloon Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.41 | 1.30 | 1.25 | ranked 50 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 15.2% | 18.5% | 17.6% | ranked 432 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Genappe | Walloon Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 7.7% | 10.7% | 6.4% | ranked 218 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 8.5% | 8.3% | 7.0% | ranked 187 of 551 |
Population of Genappe over time
Genappe had 15,302 residents in 2016 and 16,299 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 15,632 |
| 2022 | 15,611 |
| 2023 | 15,915 |
| 2024 | 16,068 |
| 2025 | 16,160 |
| 2026 | 16,299 |
Where is Genappe?
Business sectors: Genappe
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical23.6% ×1.2
- Wholesale and retail trade12.6% ×0.8
- Construction10.8% ×0.8
- Administrative and support services7.8% ×1.2
- Information and communication7.2% ×1.3
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing6.0% ×1.4
- Health and social work5.9% ×1.3
- Other service activities4.8% ×0.7
Sunshine and temperatures: Genappe
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Genappe?
Genappe has 16,299 residents (2026), ranking 226 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Genappe?
Genappe covers 90.3 km², with a density of 180 people per km².
Is the population of Genappe growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Genappe went from 15,302 to 16,299, a change of +6.5%.
Where is Genappe?
Genappe is in Walloon Brabant. It belongs to Nivelles (arrondissement). Latitude 50.610, longitude 4.450.
Median selling price of apartments: what is the figure for Genappe?
In Genappe, “Median selling price of apartments” stands at 317,000 € (2025), ranking 27 of 299 municipalities; the national median is 249,900 €.
Cars per household: what is the figure for Genappe?
In Genappe, “Cars per household” stands at 1.41 (2025), ranking 50 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 1.25.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Genappe?
In Genappe, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,074 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Genappe?
The nearest to Genappe are Villers-la-Ville (6.6 km), Les Bons Villers (8.2 km), Lasne (8.5 km), Court-Saint-Etienne (8.6 km), Nivelles (9.0 km).
Coat of arms: rode raaf, CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Nethunter, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.