

Ottignies-Louvain-la-Neuve: population and statistics
Ottignies-Louvain-la-Neuve has a population of 31,823 (2026) across 33.4 km², or 953 people per km². It ranks 80 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +0.8% between 2016 and 2026.
- 31,823 residents
- 33.4 km²
- 953 people/km²
- 122 m
Key points
Among the 27 municipalities in Walloon Brabant, Ottignies-Louvain-la-Neuve ranks No. 3 by population.
Households without a car: 33.5% in Ottignies-Louvain-la-Neuve, compared with an average of 18.5% in Walloon Brabant and 27.1% nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 29.8% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,067 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Walloon Brabant for “Number of dwellings”.
- Number 1 in Walloon Brabant for “Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning”.
- “Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Households without a car”: higher than in 95% of municipalities.
- “Number of dwellings”: higher than in 93% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 4,678 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.5 times the national average.
Ottignies-Louvain-la-Neuve in numbers
All indicators for Ottignies-Louvain-la-Neuve
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Ottignies-Louvain-la-Neuve | Walloon Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 21.3% | 21.6% | 21.7% | ranked 316 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 19.5% | 21.8% | 21.5% | ranked 489 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Ottignies-Louvain-la-Neuve | Walloon Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 20.4% | – | 34.6% | ranked 444 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 11.6% | – | 15.3% | ranked 416 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 82.7% | – | 79.9% | ranked 132 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 22,766 | 188,756 | 5,783,434 | ranked 40 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 1.85 ‰ inh. | 2.52 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 500 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Ottignies-Louvain-la-Neuve | Walloon Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 94.8% | – | 76.7% | ranked 7 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Ottignies-Louvain-la-Neuve | Walloon Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 3,198 | 50,462 | 1,170,010 | ranked 88 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 100.5 ‰ inh. | 121.0 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 302 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 24,735 € | 26,721 € | 24,247 € | ranked 251 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 30,081 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 350 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 410,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 87 of 554 | |
| Median selling price of apartments (2025) | 236,000 € | – | 249,900 € | ranked 185 of 299 |
Transport
| Indicator | Ottignies-Louvain-la-Neuve | Walloon Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 0.95 | 1.30 | 1.25 | ranked 527 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 33.5% | 18.5% | 17.6% | ranked 30 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Ottignies-Louvain-la-Neuve | Walloon Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 15.5% | 10.7% | 6.4% | ranked 75 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 11.6% | 8.3% | 7.0% | ranked 85 of 551 |
Population of Ottignies-Louvain-la-Neuve over time
Ottignies-Louvain-la-Neuve had 31,562 residents in 2016 and 31,823 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 31,158 |
| 2022 | 31,363 |
| 2023 | 31,526 |
| 2024 | 31,648 |
| 2025 | 31,766 |
| 2026 | 31,823 |
Where is Ottignies-Louvain-la-Neuve?
Business sectors: Ottignies-Louvain-la-Neuve
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical29.8% ×1.5
- Wholesale and retail trade11.5% ×0.8
- Information and communication10.0% ×1.8
- Construction7.1% ×0.5
- Administrative and support services6.4% ×1.0
- Health and social work6.3% ×1.4
- Other service activities5.1% ×0.8
- Education4.7% ×1.9
Sunshine and temperatures: Ottignies-Louvain-la-Neuve
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Ottignies-Louvain-la-Neuve?
Ottignies-Louvain-la-Neuve has 31,823 residents (2026), ranking 80 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Ottignies-Louvain-la-Neuve?
Ottignies-Louvain-la-Neuve covers 33.4 km², with a density of 953 people per km².
Is the population of Ottignies-Louvain-la-Neuve growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Ottignies-Louvain-la-Neuve went from 31,562 to 31,823, a change of +0.8%.
Where is Ottignies-Louvain-la-Neuve?
Ottignies-Louvain-la-Neuve is in Walloon Brabant. It belongs to Nivelles (arrondissement). Latitude 50.667, longitude 4.589.
Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning: what is the figure for Ottignies-Louvain-la-Neuve?
In Ottignies-Louvain-la-Neuve, “Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning” stands at 94.8% (2024), ranking 7 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 76.7%.
Households without a car: what is the figure for Ottignies-Louvain-la-Neuve?
In Ottignies-Louvain-la-Neuve, “Households without a car” stands at 33.5% (2025), ranking 30 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 17.6%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Ottignies-Louvain-la-Neuve?
In Ottignies-Louvain-la-Neuve, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,067 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Ottignies-Louvain-la-Neuve?
The nearest to Ottignies-Louvain-la-Neuve are Court-Saint-Etienne (4.1 km), Mont-Saint-Guibert (4.2 km), Wavre (5.6 km), Walhain (6.3 km), Rixensart (6.8 km).
Coat of arms: Supers Résistant, CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: User:Stannered, CC BY 2.5, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.