

Chaumont-Gistoux: population and statistics
Chaumont-Gistoux has a population of 11,918 (2026) across 48.3 km², or 247 people per km². It ranks 314 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +1.9% between 2016 and 2026.
- 11,918 residents
- 48.3 km²
- 247 people/km²
- 86 m
Key points
Among the 27 municipalities in Walloon Brabant, Chaumont-Gistoux ranks No. 12 by population.
Cars per household: 1.54 in Chaumont-Gistoux, compared with an average of 1.30 in Walloon Brabant and 1.07 nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 30.6% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,081 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Walloon Brabant for “Median disposable income (administrative)”.
- “Cars per household”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of houses in the building stock”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- “VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 6,769 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Walhain, 5.1 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Wavre (35,735 residents), 7.6 km away.
Chaumont-Gistoux in numbers
All indicators for Chaumont-Gistoux
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Chaumont-Gistoux | Walloon Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 22.4% | 21.6% | 21.7% | ranked 212 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 21.2% | 21.8% | 21.5% | ranked 313 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Chaumont-Gistoux | Walloon Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 25.6% | – | 34.6% | ranked 366 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 15.8% | – | 15.3% | ranked 253 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 88.0% | – | 79.9% | ranked 11 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 4,999 | 188,756 | 5,783,434 | ranked 337 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 2.95 ‰ inh. | 2.52 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 417 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Chaumont-Gistoux | Walloon Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 88.2% | – | 76.7% | ranked 70 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Chaumont-Gistoux | Walloon Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 1,881 | 50,462 | 1,170,010 | ranked 186 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 157.8 ‰ inh. | 121.0 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 14 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 30,527 € | 26,721 € | 24,247 € | ranked 16 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 33,746 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 45 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 536,500 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 21 of 554 |
Transport
| Indicator | Chaumont-Gistoux | Walloon Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.54 | 1.30 | 1.25 | ranked 5 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 11.6% | 18.5% | 17.6% | ranked 546 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Chaumont-Gistoux | Walloon Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 6.2% | 10.7% | 6.4% | ranked 293 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 6.6% | 8.3% | 7.0% | ranked 305 of 551 |
Population of Chaumont-Gistoux over time
Chaumont-Gistoux had 11,698 residents in 2016 and 11,918 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 11,630 |
| 2022 | 11,685 |
| 2023 | 11,813 |
| 2024 | 11,818 |
| 2025 | 11,894 |
| 2026 | 11,918 |
Where is Chaumont-Gistoux?
Business sectors: Chaumont-Gistoux
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical30.6% ×1.5
- Wholesale and retail trade11.4% ×0.8
- Construction9.2% ×0.7
- Information and communication8.5% ×1.5
- Administrative and support services8.0% ×1.2
- Health and social work5.8% ×1.3
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing4.4% ×1.0
- Real estate4.1% ×1.3
Sunshine and temperatures: Chaumont-Gistoux
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Chaumont-Gistoux?
Chaumont-Gistoux has 11,918 residents (2026), ranking 314 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Chaumont-Gistoux?
Chaumont-Gistoux covers 48.3 km², with a density of 247 people per km².
Is the population of Chaumont-Gistoux growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Chaumont-Gistoux went from 11,698 to 11,918, a change of +1.9%.
Where is Chaumont-Gistoux?
Chaumont-Gistoux is in Walloon Brabant. It belongs to Nivelles (arrondissement). Latitude 50.684, longitude 4.695.
Cars per household: what is the figure for Chaumont-Gistoux?
In Chaumont-Gistoux, “Cars per household” stands at 1.54 (2025), ranking 5 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 1.25.
Share of houses in the building stock: what is the figure for Chaumont-Gistoux?
In Chaumont-Gistoux, “Share of houses in the building stock” stands at 88.0% (2024), ranking 11 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 79.9%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Chaumont-Gistoux?
In Chaumont-Gistoux, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,081 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Chaumont-Gistoux?
The nearest to Chaumont-Gistoux are Walhain (5.1 km), Grez-Doiceau (5.5 km), Incourt (6.5 km), Wavre (7.6 km), Ottignies-Louvain-la-Neuve (7.7 km).
Coat of arms: Supers Résistant, CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Original: Johan Vanhopplinus Vector: Rode raaf, CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.