

Vosselaar: population and statistics
Vosselaar has a population of 11,933 (2026) across 11.8 km², or 1,009 people per km². It ranks 313 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +9.1% between 2016 and 2026.
- 11,933 residents
- 11.8 km²
- 1,009 people/km²
- 24 m
Key points
Among the 67 municipalities in Antwerp, Vosselaar ranks No. 54 by population.
Administrative poverty risk: 4.2% in Vosselaar, compared with an average of 9.8% in Antwerp and 11.0% nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 23.0% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,033 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Antwerp for “Share of houses in the building stock”.
- “Buildings built before 1946”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Administrative poverty risk”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,657 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.6 times the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Beerse (18,780 residents), 2.5 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,132 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Vosselaar in numbers
All indicators for Vosselaar
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Vosselaar | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 21.8% | 21.0% | 21.7% | ranked 270 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 22.0% | 22.1% | 21.5% | ranked 220 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Vosselaar | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 7.4% | – | 34.6% | ranked 558 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 21.4% | – | 15.3% | ranked 51 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 89.8% | – | 79.9% | ranked 4 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 5,105 | 912,062 | 5,783,434 | ranked 333 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 3.91 ‰ inh. | 4.60 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 326 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Vosselaar | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 87.0% | – | 76.7% | ranked 91 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Vosselaar | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 1,020 | 202,193 | 1,170,010 | ranked 352 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 85.5 ‰ inh. | 104.7 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 424 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 27,157 € | 24,329 € | 24,247 € | ranked 96 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 32,978 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 75 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 399,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 99 of 554 |
Transport
| Indicator | Vosselaar | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.28 | 1.06 | 1.25 | ranked 217 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 14.7% | 26.8% | 17.6% | ranked 458 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Vosselaar | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 6.8% | 13.7% | 6.4% | ranked 266 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 4.2% | 9.8% | 7.0% | ranked 526 of 551 |
Population of Vosselaar over time
Vosselaar had 10,935 residents in 2016 and 11,933 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 11,443 |
| 2022 | 11,556 |
| 2023 | 11,802 |
| 2024 | 11,801 |
| 2025 | 11,816 |
| 2026 | 11,933 |
Where is Vosselaar?
Business sectors: Vosselaar
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical23.0% ×1.1
- Construction16.3% ×1.2
- Wholesale and retail trade11.4% ×0.8
- Administrative and support services7.8% ×1.2
- Other service activities6.9% ×1.0
- Health and social work5.7% ×1.2
- Information and communication5.5% ×1.0
- Arts, entertainment and recreation5.1% ×1.3
Sunshine and temperatures: Vosselaar
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Vosselaar?
Vosselaar has 11,933 residents (2026), ranking 313 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Vosselaar?
Vosselaar covers 11.8 km², with a density of 1,009 people per km².
Is the population of Vosselaar growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Vosselaar went from 10,935 to 11,933, a change of +9.1%.
Where is Vosselaar?
Vosselaar is in Antwerp. It belongs to Turnhout (arrondissement). Latitude 51.308, longitude 4.888.
Buildings built before 1946: what is the figure for Vosselaar?
In Vosselaar, “Buildings built before 1946” stands at 7.4% (2024), ranking 558 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 34.6%.
Administrative poverty risk: what is the figure for Vosselaar?
In Vosselaar, “Administrative poverty risk” stands at 4.2% (2023), ranking 526 of 551 municipalities; the national median is 7.0%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Vosselaar?
In Vosselaar, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,033 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Vosselaar?
The nearest to Vosselaar are Beerse (2.5 km), Turnhout (3.3 km), Merksplas (5.8 km), Oud-Turnhout (6.6 km), Lille (8.9 km).
Coat of arms: Wikibelgiaan, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Rode raaf, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.