

Bernissart: population and statistics
Bernissart has a population of 11,844 (2026) across 43.8 km², or 270 people per km². It ranks 315 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −0.8% between 2016 and 2026.
- 11,844 residents
- 43.8 km²
- 270 people/km²
- 28 m
Key points
Among the 69 municipalities in Hainaut, Bernissart ranks No. 35 by population.
Largest business sector: Construction, with 17.6% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,072 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Median selling price of houses”: lower than in 95% of municipalities.
- “Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning”: lower than in 94% of municipalities.
- “Buildings built before 1946”: higher than in 91% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 6,136 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Péruwelz, 5.4 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Boussu (20,516 residents), 12 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,288 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Bernissart in numbers
All indicators for Bernissart
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Bernissart | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 20.1% | 20.4% | 21.7% | ranked 411 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 21.4% | 22.3% | 21.5% | ranked 291 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Bernissart | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 56.3% | – | 34.6% | ranked 49 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 11.2% | – | 15.3% | ranked 432 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 82.7% | – | 79.9% | ranked 132 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 5,638 | 659,990 | 5,783,434 | ranked 308 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 3.44 ‰ inh. | 2.06 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 375 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Bernissart | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 59.9% | – | 76.7% | ranked 527 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Bernissart | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 760 | 90,576 | 1,170,010 | ranked 428 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 64.2 ‰ inh. | 66.2 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 517 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 21,265 € | 20,382 € | 24,247 € | ranked 472 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 27,924 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 471 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 180,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 520 of 554 |
Transport
| Indicator | Bernissart | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.21 | 1.08 | 1.25 | ranked 339 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 20.0% | 26.4% | 17.6% | ranked 194 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Bernissart | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 9.2% | 12.7% | 6.4% | ranked 169 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 11.4% | 14.8% | 7.0% | ranked 90 of 551 |
Population of Bernissart over time
Bernissart had 11,943 residents in 2016 and 11,844 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 11,804 |
| 2022 | 11,916 |
| 2023 | 11,932 |
| 2024 | 11,878 |
| 2025 | 11,894 |
| 2026 | 11,844 |
Where is Bernissart?
Business sectors: Bernissart
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Construction17.6% ×1.3
- Wholesale and retail trade17.0% ×1.1
- Professional, scientific and technical12.4% ×0.6
- Other service activities8.8% ×1.3
- Administrative and support services8.3% ×1.3
- Accommodation and food services5.9% ×1.1
- Health and social work5.0% ×1.1
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing4.9% ×1.2
Sunshine and temperatures: Bernissart
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Bernissart?
Bernissart has 11,844 residents (2026), ranking 315 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Bernissart?
Bernissart covers 43.8 km², with a density of 270 people per km².
Is the population of Bernissart growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Bernissart went from 11,943 to 11,844, a change of −0.8%.
Where is Bernissart?
Bernissart is in Hainaut. It belongs to Ath (arrondissement). Latitude 50.483, longitude 3.650.
Median selling price of houses: what is the figure for Bernissart?
In Bernissart, “Median selling price of houses” stands at 180,000 € (2025), ranking 520 of 554 municipalities; the national median is 302,500 €.
Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning: what is the figure for Bernissart?
In Bernissart, “Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning” stands at 59.9% (2024), ranking 527 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 76.7%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Bernissart?
In Bernissart, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,072 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Bernissart?
The nearest to Bernissart are Péruwelz (5.4 km), Hensies (6.1 km), Beloeil (7.3 km), Quiévrain (9.0 km), Boussu (12 km).
Coat of arms: No machine-readable author provided. PercevalBxl assumed (based on copyright claims)., Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Phlegmatic, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.