Province



Hainaut: municipalities in numbers
Hainaut (province) has 69 municipalities and 1,368,562 residents across 3,813 km², or 359 people per km². Population: +2.3% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,368,562 residents
- 69 municipalities
- 3,813 km²
- 359 people/km²
Map and records: Hainaut
Population change over 10 years
All municipalities in Hainaut
Click a column heading to sort the table.
| Municipality | Population | Population change over 10 years | Population density | Area | Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over | Share of inhabitants under 20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charleroi | 206,900 | +2.3% | 2,010 people/km² | 103.0 km² | 18.2% | 24.5% |
| Mons | 97,745 | +2.9% | 662.4 people/km² | 147.6 km² | 19.5% | 21.3% |
| La Louvière | 81,751 | +1.6% | 1,266 people/km² | 64.6 km² | 20.2% | 22.8% |
| Tournai | 69,066 | −0.6% | 320.7 people/km² | 215.3 km² | 22.8% | 19.3% |
| Mouscron | 60,410 | +5.3% | 1,487 people/km² | 40.6 km² | 19.8% | 24.4% |
| Châtelet | 35,975 | −1.3% | 1,315 people/km² | 27.4 km² | 20.2% | 23.2% |
| Binche | 33,841 | +1.2% | 552.8 people/km² | 61.2 km² | 21.9% | 20.8% |
| Courcelles | 31,673 | +1.5% | 711.3 people/km² | 44.5 km² | 19.5% | 23.1% |
| Ath | 30,235 | +4.4% | 236.4 people/km² | 127.9 km² | 22.4% | 19.7% |
| Soignies | 29,397 | +7.9% | 264.2 people/km² | 111.3 km² | 20.1% | 21.8% |
| Manage | 24,249 | +5.2% | 1,248 people/km² | 19.4 km² | 18.9% | 23.6% |
| Saint-Ghislain | 23,969 | +3.8% | 339.6 people/km² | 70.6 km² | 23.0% | 20.4% |
| Braine-le-Comte | 23,761 | +10.9% | 280.0 people/km² | 84.9 km² | 19.5% | 22.7% |
| Fleurus | 23,037 | +1.0% | 387.4 people/km² | 59.5 km² | 21.0% | 22.0% |
| Frameries | 21,472 | −1.6% | 823.0 people/km² | 26.1 km² | 21.1% | 22.5% |
| Colfontaine | 20,761 | +0.8% | 1,510 people/km² | 13.8 km² | 18.1% | 25.1% |
| Boussu | 20,516 | +3.9% | 1,022 people/km² | 20.1 km² | 20.4% | 23.0% |
| Morlanwelz | 19,143 | +0.2% | 939.3 people/km² | 20.4 km² | 22.0% | 21.1% |
| Quaregnon | 19,018 | −0.4% | 1,696 people/km² | 11.2 km² | 20.6% | 23.0% |
| Lessines | 18,901 | +1.6% | 260.1 people/km² | 72.7 km² | 20.1% | 21.8% |
| Comines-Warneton | 18,286 | +1.0% | 298.1 people/km² | 61.3 km² | 21.9% | 22.7% |
| Fontaine-l’Evêque | 18,061 | +1.4% | 630.2 people/km² | 28.7 km² | 20.3% | 22.3% |
| Pont-à-Celles | 17,623 | +3.1% | 314.1 people/km² | 56.1 km² | 20.2% | 22.3% |
| Péruwelz | 17,350 | +1.3% | 284.4 people/km² | 61.0 km² | 20.4% | 21.8% |
| Dour | 16,611 | −0.7% | 494.1 people/km² | 33.6 km² | 20.5% | 22.1% |
| Chapelle-lez-Herlaimont | 15,033 | +1.5% | 825.5 people/km² | 18.2 km² | 20.7% | 21.3% |
| Thuin | 14,916 | +2.9% | 194.6 people/km² | 76.7 km² | 25.4% | 19.6% |
| Enghien | 14,702 | +9.0% | 373.1 people/km² | 39.4 km² | 20.0% | 22.5% |
| Beloeil | 14,351 | +2.6% | 230.5 people/km² | 62.3 km² | 19.1% | 21.4% |
| Leuze-en-Hainaut | 14,217 | +3.8% | 190.9 people/km² | 74.5 km² | 21.0% | 21.4% |
| Ham-sur-Heure-Nalinnes | 13,856 | +2.0% | 303.1 people/km² | 45.7 km² | 25.6% | 19.5% |
| Anderlues | 13,107 | +9.1% | 762.0 people/km² | 17.2 km² | 19.5% | 22.4% |
| Gerpinnes | 12,836 | +2.5% | 269.2 people/km² | 47.7 km² | 27.7% | 18.1% |
| Frasnes-lez-Anvaing | 12,211 | +4.3% | 108.2 people/km² | 112.9 km² | 21.3% | 21.8% |
| Bernissart | 11,844 | −0.8% | 270.3 people/km² | 43.8 km² | 20.1% | 21.4% |
| Ecaussinnes | 11,624 | +6.4% | 333.4 people/km² | 34.9 km² | 18.9% | 22.9% |
| Seneffe | 11,568 | +4.9% | 181.4 people/km² | 63.8 km² | 20.9% | 22.0% |
| Farciennes | 11,453 | +1.0% | 1,104 people/km² | 10.4 km² | 17.4% | 26.5% |
| Aiseau-Presles | 10,964 | +1.5% | 489.0 people/km² | 22.4 km² | 20.4% | 22.2% |
| Estaimpuis | 10,915 | +6.4% | 340.2 people/km² | 32.1 km² | 18.6% | 23.9% |
| Jurbise | 10,912 | +3.6% | 187.6 people/km² | 58.2 km² | 20.3% | 21.5% |
| Montigny-le-Tilleul | 10,110 | +0.1% | 663.8 people/km² | 15.2 km² | 26.3% | 19.2% |
| Erquelinnes | 9,941 | +0.2% | 223.2 people/km² | 44.5 km² | 20.2% | 22.2% |
| Les Bons Villers | 9,757 | +4.2% | 227.1 people/km² | 43.0 km² | 22.4% | 21.0% |
| Chimay | 9,606 | −2.5% | 48.4 people/km² | 198.6 km² | 24.7% | 21.2% |
| Le Roeulx | 8,716 | +2.9% | 200.8 people/km² | 43.4 km² | 21.9% | 20.8% |
| Silly | 8,431 | +0.9% | 123.0 people/km² | 68.6 km² | 22.7% | 20.7% |
| Quévy | 8,252 | +1.6% | 126.2 people/km² | 65.4 km² | 20.6% | 20.7% |
| Brunehaut | 8,094 | +0.3% | 173.9 people/km² | 46.5 km² | 19.3% | 22.7% |
| Estinnes | 7,903 | +2.9% | 107.8 people/km² | 73.3 km² | 20.2% | 21.5% |
| Antoing | 7,602 | −2.8% | 242.6 people/km² | 31.3 km² | 20.3% | 21.6% |
| Chièvres | 7,133 | +2.7% | 150.6 people/km² | 47.4 km² | 18.6% | 23.2% |
| Beaumont | 7,104 | +0.7% | 76.0 people/km² | 93.5 km² | 22.0% | 20.9% |
| Hensies | 6,828 | −0.6% | 258.5 people/km² | 26.4 km² | 21.6% | 21.2% |
| Quiévrain | 6,823 | +1.6% | 317.6 people/km² | 21.5 km² | 20.5% | 22.2% |
| Pecq | 5,967 | +6.6% | 180.0 people/km² | 33.1 km² | 20.0% | 22.0% |
| Lobbes | 5,950 | +4.3% | 184.6 people/km² | 32.2 km² | 22.4% | 19.5% |
| Ellezelles | 5,884 | −0.6% | 130.4 people/km² | 45.1 km² | 23.4% | 21.0% |
| Celles | 5,732 | +2.2% | 84.9 people/km² | 67.5 km² | 21.4% | 21.1% |
| Rumes | 5,351 | +3.4% | 222.9 people/km² | 24.0 km² | 21.7% | 21.6% |
| Momignies | 5,214 | −2.3% | 60.6 people/km² | 86.0 km² | 21.3% | 23.6% |
| Honnelles | 5,095 | −1.8% | 115.1 people/km² | 44.3 km² | 21.4% | 19.8% |
| Sivry-Rance | 4,828 | −0.4% | 65.6 people/km² | 73.6 km² | 22.7% | 22.1% |
| Lens | 4,608 | +5.1% | 92.5 people/km² | 49.8 km² | 18.6% | 22.9% |
| Merbes-le-Château | 4,193 | −2.0% | 137.3 people/km² | 30.5 km² | 19.2% | 22.8% |
| Froidchapelle | 3,999 | +2.3% | 46.2 people/km² | 86.5 km² | 22.9% | 19.2% |
| Brugelette | 3,889 | +7.5% | 136.0 people/km² | 28.6 km² | 16.7% | 24.4% |
| Mont-de-l’Enclus | 3,839 | +3.5% | 141.3 people/km² | 27.2 km² | 19.0% | 21.7% |
| Flobecq | 3,453 | +0.3% | 148.3 people/km² | 23.3 km² | 23.2% | 20.6% |
Hainaut compared with the national figures
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
| Indicator | Hainaut | Belgium |
|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over | 20.4% | 20.7% |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 | 22.3% | 21.8% |
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality | 12.7% | 13.8% |
| Number of dwellings | 659,990 | 5,783,434 |
| VAT-liable enterprises | 90,576 | 1,170,010 |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants | 66.2 ‰ inh. | 98.6 ‰ inh. |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant | 20,382 € | 23,352 € |
| Administrative poverty risk | 14.8% | 11.0% |
| Cars per household | 1.08 | 1.07 |
| Households without a car | 26.4% | 27.1% |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants | 2.06 ‰ inh. | 4.28 ‰ inh. |
Frequently asked questions
How many municipalities are there in Hainaut?
Hainaut has 69 municipalities. The most populous is Charleroi, with 206,900 residents.
What is the population of Hainaut?
Hainaut has 1,368,562 residents (2026), or 359 people per km².
Which municipality in Hainaut is growing fastest?
Braine-le-Comte has the fastest growth in Hainaut over 10 years: +10.9%.
Other regions
Coat of arms: Tom Lemmens, CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Tom Lemmens, CC0, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.