Municipality · Tournai-Mouscron · HainautCoat of arms of Leuze-en-HainautFlag of Leuze-en-Hainaut

Leuze-en-Hainaut: population and statistics

Leuze-en-Hainaut has a population of 14,217 (2026) across 74.5 km², or 191 people per km². It ranks 260 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +3.8% between 2016 and 2026.

  • 14,217 residents
  • 74.5 km²
  • 191 people/km²
  • 47 m
Location map: Leuze-en-Hainaut

Key points

Among the 69 municipalities in Hainaut, Leuze-en-Hainaut ranks No. 30 by population.

New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants: 1.49 ‰ inh. in Leuze-en-Hainaut, compared with an average of 2.06 ‰ inh. in Hainaut and 4.28 ‰ inh. nationally.

Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 14.9% of the area's businesses.

A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,083 kWh a year here.

Did you know?

Leuze-en-Hainaut in numbers

Population
14,217
ranked 260 of 565 +3.8%
Population density
191people/km²
ranked 402 of 564
Area
74.5km²
ranked 135 of 565
Elevation
47m
ranked 303 of 565
Median selling price of apartments
140,000€
ranked 295 of 299
New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants
1.49‰ inh.
ranked 525 of 564
Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning
63.1%
ranked 502 of 564
Households without a car
23.3%
ranked 109 of 564

All indicators for Leuze-en-Hainaut

Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.

Population

IndicatorLeuze-en-HainautHainautNationalPositionRank
Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026)21.0%20.4%21.7%ranked 339 of 564
Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026)21.4%22.3%21.5%ranked 291 of 564

Housing

IndicatorLeuze-en-HainautHainautNationalPositionRank
Buildings built before 1946 (2024)53.4%–34.6%ranked 79 of 564
Buildings built after 2001 (2024)11.5%–15.3%ranked 420 of 564
Share of houses in the building stock (2024)76.3%–79.9%ranked 419 of 564
Number of dwellings (2024)6,776659,9905,783,434ranked 253 of 565
New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025)1.49 ‰ inh.2.06 ‰ inh.4.39 ‰ inh.ranked 525 of 564

Energy

IndicatorLeuze-en-HainautHainautNationalPositionRank
Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024)63.1%–76.7%ranked 502 of 564

Economy

IndicatorLeuze-en-HainautHainautNationalPositionRank
VAT-liable enterprises (2024)1,13590,5761,170,010ranked 326 of 565
VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024)79.8 ‰ inh.66.2 ‰ inh.102.2 ‰ inh.ranked 454 of 564
Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023)22,111 €20,382 €24,247 €ranked 426 of 564
Median disposable income (administrative) (2023)28,889 €–30,830 €ranked 428 of 551
Median selling price of houses (2025)227,500 €–302,500 €ranked 464 of 554
Median selling price of apartments (2025)140,000 €–249,900 €ranked 295 of 299

Transport

IndicatorLeuze-en-HainautHainautNationalPositionRank
Cars per household (2025)1.131.081.25ranked 438 of 564
Households without a car (2025)23.3%26.4%17.6%ranked 109 of 564

Society

IndicatorLeuze-en-HainautHainautNationalPositionRank
Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026)5.6%12.7%6.4%ranked 325 of 564
Administrative poverty risk (2023)10.5%14.8%7.0%ranked 113 of 551

Population of Leuze-en-Hainaut over time

13,62113,84614,07014,2952016: 13,6992017: 13,8142018: 13,8862019: 13,8502020: 13,9412021: 13,9592022: 13,9982023: 14,0972024: 14,2012025: 14,2002026: 14,217201620182020202220242026

Leuze-en-Hainaut had 13,699 residents in 2016 and 14,217 in 2026.

YearPopulation
202113,959
202213,998
202314,097
202414,201
202514,200
202614,217

Where is Leuze-en-Hainaut?

Business sectors: Leuze-en-Hainaut

Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.

Sunshine and temperatures: Leuze-en-Hainaut

Annual solar output
1,083kWh
for 1 kWp tilted at 39°
Warmest month
18.8°C
July
Coldest month
3.9°C
January
Most productive month
129kWh
May

Jan: 40 kWhJanFeb: 58 kWhFebMar: 96 kWhMarApr: 125 kWhAprMay: 129 kWhMayJun: 127 kWhJunJul: 127 kWhJulAug: 117 kWhAugSep: 105 kWhSepOct: 77 kWhOctNov: 48 kWhNovDec: 36 kWhDec0 °CJan: 3.9 °CFeb: 4.4 °CMar: 6.8 °CApr: 10.1 °CMay: 13.7 °CJun: 17.2 °CJul: 18.8 °CAug: 18.2 °CSep: 15.7 °COct: 12.3 °CNov: 7.6 °CDec: 4.8 °C
Monthly solar output (kWh per 1 kWp)Average temperature (°C)

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Leuze-en-Hainaut?

Leuze-en-Hainaut has 14,217 residents (2026), ranking 260 of 565 municipalities.

How big is Leuze-en-Hainaut?

Leuze-en-Hainaut covers 74.5 km², with a density of 191 people per km².

Is the population of Leuze-en-Hainaut growing?

Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Leuze-en-Hainaut went from 13,699 to 14,217, a change of +3.8%.

Where is Leuze-en-Hainaut?

Leuze-en-Hainaut is in Hainaut. It belongs to Tournai-Mouscron (arrondissement). Latitude 50.600, longitude 3.617.

Median selling price of apartments: what is the figure for Leuze-en-Hainaut?

In Leuze-en-Hainaut, “Median selling price of apartments” stands at 140,000 € (2025), ranking 295 of 299 municipalities; the national median is 249,900 €.

New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Leuze-en-Hainaut?

In Leuze-en-Hainaut, “New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 1.49 ‰ inh. (2021-2025), ranking 525 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 4.39 ‰ inh..

How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Leuze-en-Hainaut?

In Leuze-en-Hainaut, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,083 kWh a year.

Which municipalities border Leuze-en-Hainaut?

The nearest to Leuze-en-Hainaut are Frasnes-lez-Anvaing (7.4 km), Péruwelz (10 km), Beloeil (10 km), Ath (12 km), Antoing (12 km).

Coat of arms: rode raaf, CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Nethunter, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.