

Kuurne: population and statistics
Kuurne has a population of 14,308 (2026) across 10.1 km², or 1,415 people per km². It ranks 259 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +8.9% between 2016 and 2026.
- 14,308 residents
- 10.1 km²
- 1,415 people/km²
- 16 m
Key points
Among the 62 municipalities in West Flanders, Kuurne ranks No. 29 by population.
Share of inhabitants under 20: 22.8% in Kuurne, compared with an average of 19.9% in West Flanders and 21.8% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 17.9% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,072 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,416 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.7 times the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Harelbeke (30,605 residents), 2.0 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,288 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Kuurne in numbers
All indicators for Kuurne
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Kuurne | West Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 22.3% | 25.3% | 21.7% | ranked 223 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 22.8% | 19.9% | 21.5% | ranked 138 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Kuurne | West Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 23.3% | – | 34.6% | ranked 403 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 15.8% | – | 15.3% | ranked 253 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 80.8% | – | 79.9% | ranked 229 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 6,379 | 736,010 | 5,783,434 | ranked 274 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 5.37 ‰ inh. | 7.30 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 192 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Kuurne | West Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 72.3% | – | 76.7% | ranked 373 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Kuurne | West Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 1,573 | 148,653 | 1,170,010 | ranked 238 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 109.9 ‰ inh. | 120.3 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 214 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 22,934 € | 24,427 € | 24,247 € | ranked 374 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 30,650 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 296 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 275,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 356 of 554 | |
| Median selling price of apartments (2025) | 220,000 € | – | 249,900 € | ranked 215 of 299 |
Transport
| Indicator | Kuurne | West Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.18 | 1.11 | 1.25 | ranked 384 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 19.0% | 23.1% | 17.6% | ranked 219 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Kuurne | West Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 6.4% | 7.6% | 6.4% | ranked 281 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 6.4% | 6.8% | 7.0% | ranked 317 of 551 |
Population of Kuurne over time
Kuurne had 13,140 residents in 2016 and 14,308 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 13,794 |
| 2022 | 13,975 |
| 2023 | 14,033 |
| 2024 | 14,145 |
| 2025 | 14,244 |
| 2026 | 14,308 |
Where is Kuurne?
Business sectors: Kuurne
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade17.9% ×1.2
- Professional, scientific and technical17.7% ×0.9
- Construction16.3% ×1.2
- Manufacturing7.6% ×1.6
- Other service activities7.1% ×1.1
- Administrative and support services6.6% ×1.0
- Accommodation and food services5.3% ×1.0
- Information and communication4.8% ×0.9
Sunshine and temperatures: Kuurne
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Kuurne?
Kuurne has 14,308 residents (2026), ranking 259 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Kuurne?
Kuurne covers 10.1 km², with a density of 1,415 people per km².
Is the population of Kuurne growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Kuurne went from 13,140 to 14,308, a change of +8.9%.
Where is Kuurne?
Kuurne is in West Flanders. It belongs to Kortrijk (arrondissement). Latitude 50.852, longitude 3.286.
Median selling price of apartments: what is the figure for Kuurne?
In Kuurne, “Median selling price of apartments” stands at 220,000 € (2025), ranking 215 of 299 municipalities; the national median is 249,900 €.
Share of inhabitants under 20: what is the figure for Kuurne?
In Kuurne, “Share of inhabitants under 20” stands at 22.8% (2026), ranking 138 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 21.5%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Kuurne?
In Kuurne, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,072 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Kuurne?
The nearest to Kuurne are Harelbeke (2.0 km), Kortrijk (3.1 km), Deerlijk (4.7 km), Lendelede (5.1 km), Zwevegem (6.7 km).
Coat of arms: Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: unknown, SVG = own work, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.