

Deerlijk: population and statistics
Deerlijk has a population of 12,727 (2026) across 17.0 km², or 750 people per km². It ranks 295 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +8.4% between 2016 and 2026.
- 12,727 residents
- 17.0 km²
- 750 people/km²
- 19 m
Key points
Among the 62 municipalities in West Flanders, Deerlijk ranks No. 33 by population.
VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants: 134.1 ‰ inh. in Deerlijk, compared with an average of 120.3 ‰ inh. in West Flanders and 98.6 ‰ inh. nationally.
Administrative poverty risk: 4.8% in Deerlijk, compared with an average of 6.8% in West Flanders and 11.0% nationally.
Largest business sector: Construction, with 17.7% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,068 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 91% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,377 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Harelbeke (30,605 residents), 2.8 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,272 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Deerlijk in numbers
All indicators for Deerlijk
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Deerlijk | West Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 20.9% | 25.3% | 21.7% | ranked 348 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 21.6% | 19.9% | 21.5% | ranked 271 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Deerlijk | West Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 21.6% | – | 34.6% | ranked 430 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 18.9% | – | 15.3% | ranked 130 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 80.0% | – | 79.9% | ranked 272 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 5,761 | 736,010 | 5,783,434 | ranked 301 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 5.69 ‰ inh. | 7.30 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 161 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Deerlijk | West Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 75.5% | – | 76.7% | ranked 309 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Deerlijk | West Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 1,707 | 148,653 | 1,170,010 | ranked 211 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 134.1 ‰ inh. | 120.3 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 51 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 24,667 € | 24,427 € | 24,247 € | ranked 256 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 32,116 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 147 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 295,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 304 of 554 | |
| Median selling price of apartments (2025) | 232,500 € | – | 249,900 € | ranked 190 of 299 |
Transport
| Indicator | Deerlijk | West Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.29 | 1.11 | 1.25 | ranked 198 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 14.7% | 23.1% | 17.6% | ranked 458 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Deerlijk | West Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 4.5% | 7.6% | 6.4% | ranked 411 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 4.8% | 6.8% | 7.0% | ranked 469 of 551 |
Population of Deerlijk over time
Deerlijk had 11,738 residents in 2016 and 12,727 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 12,182 |
| 2022 | 12,356 |
| 2023 | 12,561 |
| 2024 | 12,670 |
| 2025 | 12,690 |
| 2026 | 12,727 |
Where is Deerlijk?
Business sectors: Deerlijk
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Construction17.7% ×1.3
- Wholesale and retail trade17.4% ×1.2
- Professional, scientific and technical16.5% ×0.8
- Manufacturing8.9% ×1.9
- Administrative and support services6.7% ×1.0
- Other service activities5.6% ×0.8
- Real estate4.2% ×1.4
- Information and communication4.0% ×0.7
Sunshine and temperatures: Deerlijk
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Deerlijk?
Deerlijk has 12,727 residents (2026), ranking 295 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Deerlijk?
Deerlijk covers 17.0 km², with a density of 750 people per km².
Is the population of Deerlijk growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Deerlijk went from 11,738 to 12,727, a change of +8.4%.
Where is Deerlijk?
Deerlijk is in West Flanders. It belongs to Kortrijk (arrondissement). Latitude 50.853, longitude 3.353.
VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Deerlijk?
In Deerlijk, “VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 134.1 ‰ inh. (2024), ranking 51 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 102.2 ‰ inh..
Administrative poverty risk: what is the figure for Deerlijk?
In Deerlijk, “Administrative poverty risk” stands at 4.8% (2023), ranking 469 of 551 municipalities; the national median is 7.0%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Deerlijk?
In Deerlijk, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,068 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Deerlijk?
The nearest to Deerlijk are Harelbeke (2.8 km), Waregem (4.5 km), Kuurne (4.7 km), Zwevegem (6.1 km), Wielsbeke (6.3 km).
Coat of arms: Benzebuth198, CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Joey-das-WBF, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.