Municipality · Halle-Vilvoorde · Flemish BrabantCoat of arms of SteenokkerzeelFlag of Steenokkerzeel

Steenokkerzeel: population and statistics

Steenokkerzeel has a population of 12,737 (2026) across 23.6 km², or 539 people per km². It ranks 294 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +6.8% between 2016 and 2026.

  • 12,737 residents
  • 23.6 km²
  • 539 people/km²
  • 23 m
Location map: Steenokkerzeel

Key points

Among the 63 municipalities in Flemish Brabant, Steenokkerzeel ranks No. 39 by population.

Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 20.0% of the area's businesses.

A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,077 kWh a year here.

Did you know?

Steenokkerzeel in numbers

Population
12,737
ranked 294 of 565 +6.8%
Population density
539people/km²
ranked 170 of 564
Area
23.6km²
ranked 451 of 565
Elevation
23m
ranked 402 of 565
Share of houses in the building stock
86.4%
ranked 25 of 564
Median disposable income (administrative)
33,284€
ranked 57 of 551
Share of inhabitants under 20
23.9%
ranked 66 of 564
Cars per household
1.38
ranked 66 of 564

All indicators for Steenokkerzeel

Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.

Population

IndicatorSteenokkerzeelFlemish BrabantNationalPositionRank
Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026)21.0%20.8%21.7%ranked 339 of 564
Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026)23.9%22.6%21.5%ranked 66 of 564

Housing

IndicatorSteenokkerzeelFlemish BrabantNationalPositionRank
Buildings built before 1946 (2024)18.2%–34.6%ranked 473 of 564
Buildings built after 2001 (2024)17.1%–15.3%ranked 204 of 564
Share of houses in the building stock (2024)86.4%–79.9%ranked 25 of 564
Number of dwellings (2024)5,173542,5045,783,434ranked 328 of 565
New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025)2.34 ‰ inh.4.02 ‰ inh.4.39 ‰ inh.ranked 467 of 564

Energy

IndicatorSteenokkerzeelFlemish BrabantNationalPositionRank
Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024)85.4%–76.7%ranked 119 of 564

Economy

IndicatorSteenokkerzeelFlemish BrabantNationalPositionRank
VAT-liable enterprises (2024)1,190130,8331,170,010ranked 316 of 565
VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024)93.4 ‰ inh.108.1 ‰ inh.102.2 ‰ inh.ranked 370 of 564
Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023)27,970 €26,927 €24,247 €ranked 63 of 564
Median disposable income (administrative) (2023)33,284 €–30,830 €ranked 57 of 551
Median selling price of houses (2025)435,000 €–302,500 €ranked 59 of 554

Transport

IndicatorSteenokkerzeelFlemish BrabantNationalPositionRank
Cars per household (2025)1.381.201.25ranked 66 of 564
Households without a car (2025)15.4%21.3%17.6%ranked 418 of 564

Society

IndicatorSteenokkerzeelFlemish BrabantNationalPositionRank
Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026)7.6%11.9%6.4%ranked 223 of 564
Administrative poverty risk (2023)5.4%6.8%7.0%ranked 411 of 551

Population of Steenokkerzeel over time

11,80212,15412,50712,8592016: 11,9242017: 11,9442018: 12,0902019: 12,1352020: 12,2792021: 12,3722022: 12,4972023: 12,6142024: 12,6632025: 12,7272026: 12,737201620182020202220242026

Steenokkerzeel had 11,924 residents in 2016 and 12,737 in 2026.

YearPopulation
202112,372
202212,497
202312,614
202412,663
202512,727
202612,737

Where is Steenokkerzeel?

Business sectors: Steenokkerzeel

Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.

Sunshine and temperatures: Steenokkerzeel

Annual solar output
1,077kWh
for 1 kWp tilted at 39°
Warmest month
18.9°C
July
Coldest month
3.7°C
January
Most productive month
129kWh
May

Jan: 40 kWhJanFeb: 57 kWhFebMar: 96 kWhMarApr: 122 kWhAprMay: 129 kWhMayJun: 126 kWhJunJul: 126 kWhJulAug: 116 kWhAugSep: 104 kWhSepOct: 76 kWhOctNov: 48 kWhNovDec: 35 kWhDec0 °CJan: 3.7 °CFeb: 4.2 °CMar: 6.6 °CApr: 10.1 °CMay: 13.8 °CJun: 17.3 °CJul: 18.9 °CAug: 18.2 °CSep: 15.6 °COct: 12.1 °CNov: 7.4 °CDec: 4.7 °C
Monthly solar output (kWh per 1 kWp)Average temperature (°C)

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Steenokkerzeel?

Steenokkerzeel has 12,737 residents (2026), ranking 294 of 565 municipalities.

How big is Steenokkerzeel?

Steenokkerzeel covers 23.6 km², with a density of 539 people per km².

Is the population of Steenokkerzeel growing?

Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Steenokkerzeel went from 11,924 to 12,737, a change of +6.8%.

Where is Steenokkerzeel?

Steenokkerzeel is in Flemish Brabant. It belongs to Halle-Vilvoorde (arrondissement). Latitude 50.919, longitude 4.508.

Share of houses in the building stock: what is the figure for Steenokkerzeel?

In Steenokkerzeel, “Share of houses in the building stock” stands at 86.4% (2024), ranking 25 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 79.9%.

Median disposable income (administrative): what is the figure for Steenokkerzeel?

In Steenokkerzeel, “Median disposable income (administrative)” stands at 33,284 € (2023), ranking 57 of 551 municipalities; the national median is 30,830 €.

How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Steenokkerzeel?

In Steenokkerzeel, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,077 kWh a year.

Which municipalities border Steenokkerzeel?

The nearest to Steenokkerzeel are Kampenhout (3.8 km), Kortenberg (4.3 km), Zaventem (4.9 km), Machelen (5.1 km), Vilvoorde (6.0 km).

Coat of arms: Benzebuth198, CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Johannes Rössel (talk), Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.