

Esneux: population and statistics
Esneux has a population of 12,779 (2026) across 34.1 km², or 374 people per km². It ranks 291 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −2.0% between 2016 and 2026.
- 12,779 residents
- 34.1 km²
- 374 people/km²
- 86 m
Key points
Among the 84 municipalities in Liège, Esneux ranks No. 26 by population.
Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over: 26.0% in Esneux, compared with an average of 20.6% in Liège and 20.7% nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 26.8% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,033 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over”: higher than in 94% of municipalities.
- “Buildings built after 2001”: lower than in 94% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 4,780 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Neupré, 5.9 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Chaudfontaine (20,525 residents), 7.3 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,132 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Esneux in numbers
All indicators for Esneux
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Esneux | Liège | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 26.0% | 20.6% | 21.7% | ranked 33 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 18.9% | 22.2% | 21.5% | ranked 524 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Esneux | Liège | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 46.4% | – | 34.6% | ranked 147 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 6.3% | – | 15.3% | ranked 527 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 81.8% | – | 79.9% | ranked 174 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 6,881 | 549,948 | 5,783,434 | ranked 250 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 2.38 ‰ inh. | 2.72 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 463 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Esneux | Liège | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 80.3% | – | 76.7% | ranked 213 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Esneux | Liège | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 1,314 | 89,330 | 1,170,010 | ranked 286 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 102.8 ‰ inh. | 79.4 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 280 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 27,309 € | 21,639 € | 24,247 € | ranked 89 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 31,215 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 241 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 273,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 372 of 554 | |
| Median selling price of apartments (2025) | 195,000 € | – | 249,900 € | ranked 254 of 299 |
Transport
| Indicator | Esneux | Liège | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.21 | 1.11 | 1.25 | ranked 339 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 19.2% | 25.4% | 17.6% | ranked 215 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Esneux | Liège | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 5.5% | 11.6% | 6.4% | ranked 333 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 8.3% | 14.1% | 7.0% | ranked 198 of 551 |
Population of Esneux over time
Esneux had 13,037 residents in 2016 and 12,779 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 13,018 |
| 2022 | 12,865 |
| 2023 | 12,800 |
| 2024 | 12,827 |
| 2025 | 12,794 |
| 2026 | 12,779 |
Where is Esneux?
Business sectors: Esneux
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical26.8% ×1.3
- Wholesale and retail trade12.9% ×0.9
- Construction10.4% ×0.8
- Health and social work8.6% ×1.9
- Accommodation and food services6.1% ×1.1
- Administrative and support services5.8% ×0.9
- Information and communication5.6% ×1.0
- Manufacturing5.4% ×1.1
Sunshine and temperatures: Esneux
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Esneux?
Esneux has 12,779 residents (2026), ranking 291 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Esneux?
Esneux covers 34.1 km², with a density of 374 people per km².
Is the population of Esneux growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Esneux went from 13,037 to 12,779, a change of −2.0%.
Where is Esneux?
Esneux is in Liège. It belongs to Liège (arrondissement). Latitude 50.533, longitude 5.567.
Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over: what is the figure for Esneux?
In Esneux, “Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over” stands at 26.0% (2026), ranking 33 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 21.7%.
Buildings built after 2001: what is the figure for Esneux?
In Esneux, “Buildings built after 2001” stands at 6.3% (2024), ranking 527 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 15.3%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Esneux?
In Esneux, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,033 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Esneux?
The nearest to Esneux are Neupré (5.9 km), Anthisnes (6.6 km), Chaudfontaine (7.3 km), Comblain-au-Pont (7.5 km), Sprimont (8.0 km).
Coat of arms: Evil berry, CC BY-SA 4.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Nethunter, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.