Municipality · Halle-Vilvoorde · Flemish BrabantCoat of arms of MachelenFlag of Machelen

Machelen: population and statistics

Machelen has a population of 17,115 (2026) across 11.5 km², or 1,488 people per km². It ranks 215 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +15.9% between 2016 and 2026.

  • 17,115 residents
  • 11.5 km²
  • 1,488 people/km²
  • 28 m
Location map: Machelen

Key points

Among the 63 municipalities in Flemish Brabant, Machelen ranks No. 26 by population.

Share of inhabitants under 20: 27.2% in Machelen, compared with an average of 22.6% in Flemish Brabant and 21.8% nationally.

Net taxable income per inhabitant: 20,500 € in Machelen, compared with an average of 26,927 € in Flemish Brabant and 23,352 € nationally.

Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 17.1% of the area's businesses.

A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 1,067 kWh a year here.

Did you know?

Machelen in numbers

Population
17,115
ranked 215 of 565 +15.9%
Population density
1,488people/km²
ranked 45 of 564
Area
11.5km²
ranked 524 of 565
Elevation
28m
ranked 375 of 565
Share of inhabitants under 20
27.2%
ranked 7 of 564
Net taxable income per inhabitant
20,500€
ranked 505 of 564
Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality
15.6%
ranked 74 of 564
Cars per household
1.13
ranked 438 of 564

All indicators for Machelen

Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.

Population

IndicatorMachelenFlemish BrabantNationalPositionRank
Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026)14.2%20.8%21.7%ranked 550 of 564
Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026)27.2%22.6%21.5%ranked 7 of 564

Housing

IndicatorMachelenFlemish BrabantNationalPositionRank
Buildings built before 1946 (2024)37.2%–34.6%ranked 257 of 564
Buildings built after 2001 (2024)13.0%–15.3%ranked 369 of 564
Share of houses in the building stock (2024)79.7%–79.9%ranked 292 of 564
Number of dwellings (2024)6,728542,5045,783,434ranked 258 of 565
New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025)5.42 ‰ inh.4.02 ‰ inh.4.39 ‰ inh.ranked 186 of 564

Energy

IndicatorMachelenFlemish BrabantNationalPositionRank
Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024)70.6%–76.7%ranked 408 of 564

Economy

IndicatorMachelenFlemish BrabantNationalPositionRank
VAT-liable enterprises (2024)1,969130,8331,170,010ranked 173 of 565
VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024)115.0 ‰ inh.108.1 ‰ inh.102.2 ‰ inh.ranked 162 of 564
Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023)20,500 €26,927 €24,247 €ranked 505 of 564
Median disposable income (administrative) (2023)28,776 €–30,830 €ranked 433 of 551
Median selling price of houses (2025)377,000 €–302,500 €ranked 125 of 554
Median selling price of apartments (2025)265,000 €–249,900 €ranked 112 of 299

Transport

IndicatorMachelenFlemish BrabantNationalPositionRank
Cars per household (2025)1.131.201.25ranked 438 of 564
Households without a car (2025)22.5%21.3%17.6%ranked 125 of 564

Society

IndicatorMachelenFlemish BrabantNationalPositionRank
Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026)15.6%11.9%6.4%ranked 74 of 564
Administrative poverty risk (2023)9.2%6.8%7.0%ranked 158 of 551

Population of Machelen over time

14,41115,43016,44917,4682016: 14,7642017: 15,1352018: 15,4172019: 15,4692020: 15,6052021: 15,8952022: 16,1082023: 16,4862024: 16,5762025: 16,7842026: 17,115201620182020202220242026

Machelen had 14,764 residents in 2016 and 17,115 in 2026.

YearPopulation
202115,895
202216,108
202316,486
202416,576
202516,784
202617,115

Where is Machelen?

Business sectors: Machelen

Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.

Sunshine and temperatures: Machelen

Annual solar output
1,067kWh
for 1 kWp tilted at 40°
Warmest month
18.8°C
July
Coldest month
3.7°C
January
Most productive month
128kWh
May

Jan: 41 kWhJanFeb: 58 kWhFebMar: 96 kWhMarApr: 121 kWhAprMay: 128 kWhMayJun: 124 kWhJunJul: 125 kWhJulAug: 114 kWhAugSep: 103 kWhSepOct: 75 kWhOctNov: 48 kWhNovDec: 35 kWhDec0 °CJan: 3.7 °CFeb: 4.2 °CMar: 6.6 °CApr: 10.1 °CMay: 13.8 °CJun: 17.3 °CJul: 18.8 °CAug: 18.2 °CSep: 15.6 °COct: 12.2 °CNov: 7.5 °CDec: 4.7 °C
Monthly solar output (kWh per 1 kWp)Average temperature (°C)

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Machelen?

Machelen has 17,115 residents (2026), ranking 215 of 565 municipalities.

How big is Machelen?

Machelen covers 11.5 km², with a density of 1,488 people per km².

Is the population of Machelen growing?

Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Machelen went from 14,764 to 17,115, a change of +15.9%.

Where is Machelen?

Machelen is in Flemish Brabant. It belongs to Halle-Vilvoorde (arrondissement). Latitude 50.910, longitude 4.437.

Share of inhabitants under 20: what is the figure for Machelen?

In Machelen, “Share of inhabitants under 20” stands at 27.2% (2026), ranking 7 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 21.5%.

Net taxable income per inhabitant: what is the figure for Machelen?

In Machelen, “Net taxable income per inhabitant” stands at 20,500 € (2023), ranking 505 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 24,247 €.

How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Machelen?

In Machelen, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 1,067 kWh a year.

Which municipalities border Machelen?

The nearest to Machelen are Vilvoorde (2.2 km), Zaventem (3.7 km), Grimbergen (4.5 km), Evere (4.9 km), Steenokkerzeel (5.1 km).

Coat of arms: Benzebuth198, CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Lemoinet, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.