

Oosterzele: population and statistics
Oosterzele has a population of 14,150 (2026) across 43.6 km², or 325 people per km². It ranks 262 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +4.5% between 2016 and 2026.
- 14,150 residents
- 43.6 km²
- 325 people/km²
- 47 m
Key points
Among the 55 municipalities in East Flanders, Oosterzele ranks No. 40 by population.
Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality: 2.5% in Oosterzele, compared with an average of 9.2% in East Flanders and 13.8% nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 20.7% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,076 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in East Flanders for “Median disposable income (administrative)”.
- “Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Median disposable income (administrative)”: higher than in 94% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 6,102 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Merelbeke-Melle (37,675 residents), 5.0 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,304 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Oosterzele in numbers
All indicators for Oosterzele
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Oosterzele | East Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 21.6% | 21.2% | 21.7% | ranked 286 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 21.7% | 21.3% | 21.5% | ranked 260 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Oosterzele | East Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 28.3% | – | 34.6% | ranked 336 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 18.1% | – | 15.3% | ranked 165 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 83.1% | – | 79.9% | ranked 114 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 6,230 | 769,888 | 5,783,434 | ranked 276 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 4.34 ‰ inh. | 5.37 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 288 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Oosterzele | East Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 75.7% | – | 76.7% | ranked 303 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Oosterzele | East Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 1,801 | 171,424 | 1,170,010 | ranked 200 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 127.3 ‰ inh. | 106.4 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 87 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 28,644 € | 25,350 € | 24,247 € | ranked 44 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 34,166 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 34 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 400,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 95 of 554 |
Transport
| Indicator | Oosterzele | East Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.32 | 1.12 | 1.25 | ranked 147 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 15.6% | 23.8% | 17.6% | ranked 403 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Oosterzele | East Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 2.5% | 9.2% | 6.4% | ranked 554 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 3.9% | 7.7% | 7.0% | ranked 539 of 551 |
Population of Oosterzele over time
Oosterzele had 13,545 residents in 2016 and 14,150 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 13,740 |
| 2022 | 13,840 |
| 2023 | 14,024 |
| 2024 | 14,062 |
| 2025 | 14,088 |
| 2026 | 14,150 |
Where is Oosterzele?
Business sectors: Oosterzele
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical20.7% ×1.0
- Construction15.2% ×1.1
- Wholesale and retail trade11.9% ×0.8
- Administrative and support services7.2% ×1.1
- Information and communication6.9% ×1.2
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing6.7% ×1.6
- Other service activities5.4% ×0.8
- Health and social work5.0% ×1.1
Sunshine and temperatures: Oosterzele
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Oosterzele?
Oosterzele has 14,150 residents (2026), ranking 262 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Oosterzele?
Oosterzele covers 43.6 km², with a density of 325 people per km².
Is the population of Oosterzele growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Oosterzele went from 13,545 to 14,150, a change of +4.5%.
Where is Oosterzele?
Oosterzele is in East Flanders. It belongs to Gent (arrondissement). Latitude 50.946, longitude 3.804.
Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality: what is the figure for Oosterzele?
In Oosterzele, “Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality” stands at 2.5% (2026), ranking 554 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 6.4%.
Median disposable income (administrative): what is the figure for Oosterzele?
In Oosterzele, “Median disposable income (administrative)” stands at 34,166 € (2023), ranking 34 of 551 municipalities; the national median is 30,830 €.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Oosterzele?
In Oosterzele, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,076 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Oosterzele?
The nearest to Oosterzele are Merelbeke-Melle (5.0 km), Sint-Lievens-Houtem (5.4 km), Wetteren (8.2 km), Zottegem (8.8 km), Herzele (8.9 km).
Coat of arms: unknown, SVG = Own work, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Johannes Rössel (talk), Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.