Municipality · Dendermonde · East FlandersCoat of arms of WetterenFlag of Wetteren

Wetteren: population and statistics

Wetteren has a population of 27,071 (2026) across 37.0 km², or 731 people per km². It ranks 107 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +9.1% between 2016 and 2026.

  • 27,071 residents
  • 37.0 km²
  • 731 people/km²
  • 17 m
Location map: Wetteren

Key points

Among the 55 municipalities in East Flanders, Wetteren ranks No. 19 by population.

Cars per household: 1.10 in Wetteren, compared with an average of 1.12 in East Flanders and 1.07 nationally.

New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants: 6.73 ‰ inh. in Wetteren, compared with an average of 5.37 ‰ inh. in East Flanders and 4.28 ‰ inh. nationally.

Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 17.4% of the area's businesses.

A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,075 kWh a year here.

Did you know?

Wetteren in numbers

Population
27,071
ranked 107 of 565 +9.1%
Population density
731people/km²
ranked 118 of 564
Area
37.0km²
ranked 327 of 565
Elevation
17m
ranked 440 of 565
Cars per household
1.10
ranked 468 of 564
New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants
6.73‰ inh.
ranked 103 of 564
VAT-liable enterprises
2,539
ranked 116 of 565
Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning
68.2%
ranked 438 of 564

All indicators for Wetteren

Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.

Population

IndicatorWetterenEast FlandersNationalPositionRank
Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026)21.7%21.2%21.7%ranked 277 of 564
Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026)21.0%21.3%21.5%ranked 346 of 564

Housing

IndicatorWetterenEast FlandersNationalPositionRank
Buildings built before 1946 (2024)32.4%–34.6%ranked 305 of 564
Buildings built after 2001 (2024)16.7%–15.3%ranked 213 of 564
Share of houses in the building stock (2024)79.5%–79.9%ranked 306 of 564
Number of dwellings (2024)13,118769,8885,783,434ranked 106 of 565
New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025)6.73 ‰ inh.5.37 ‰ inh.4.39 ‰ inh.ranked 103 of 564

Energy

IndicatorWetterenEast FlandersNationalPositionRank
Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024)68.2%–76.7%ranked 438 of 564

Economy

IndicatorWetterenEast FlandersNationalPositionRank
VAT-liable enterprises (2024)2,539171,4241,170,010ranked 116 of 565
VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024)93.8 ‰ inh.106.4 ‰ inh.102.2 ‰ inh.ranked 368 of 564
Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023)24,816 €25,350 €24,247 €ranked 247 of 564
Median disposable income (administrative) (2023)30,649 €–30,830 €ranked 297 of 551
Median selling price of houses (2025)295,000 €–302,500 €ranked 304 of 554
Median selling price of apartments (2025)265,500 €–249,900 €ranked 110 of 299

Transport

IndicatorWetterenEast FlandersNationalPositionRank
Cars per household (2025)1.101.121.25ranked 468 of 564
Households without a car (2025)23.3%23.8%17.6%ranked 109 of 564

Society

IndicatorWetterenEast FlandersNationalPositionRank
Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026)9.5%9.2%6.4%ranked 156 of 564
Administrative poverty risk (2023)7.0%7.7%7.0%ranked 272 of 551

Population of Wetteren over time

24,48025,45626,43327,4092016: 24,8182017: 25,0782018: 25,4772019: 25,8152020: 26,0212021: 26,2062022: 26,4442023: 26,7482024: 26,9602025: 26,9262026: 27,071201620182020202220242026

Wetteren had 24,818 residents in 2016 and 27,071 in 2026.

YearPopulation
202126,206
202226,444
202326,748
202426,960
202526,926
202627,071

Where is Wetteren?

Business sectors: Wetteren

Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.

Sunshine and temperatures: Wetteren

Annual solar output
1,075kWh
for 1 kWp tilted at 39°
Warmest month
18.7°C
July
Coldest month
3.9°C
January
Most productive month
129kWh
May

Jan: 40 kWhJanFeb: 57 kWhFebMar: 97 kWhMarApr: 124 kWhAprMay: 129 kWhMayJun: 127 kWhJunJul: 125 kWhJulAug: 116 kWhAugSep: 103 kWhSepOct: 74 kWhOctNov: 47 kWhNovDec: 35 kWhDec0 °CJan: 3.9 °CFeb: 4.3 °CMar: 6.7 °CApr: 10.1 °CMay: 13.6 °CJun: 17.1 °CJul: 18.7 °CAug: 18.1 °CSep: 15.7 °COct: 12.3 °CNov: 7.6 °CDec: 4.9 °C
Monthly solar output (kWh per 1 kWp)Average temperature (°C)

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Wetteren?

Wetteren has 27,071 residents (2026), ranking 107 of 565 municipalities.

How big is Wetteren?

Wetteren covers 37.0 km², with a density of 731 people per km².

Is the population of Wetteren growing?

Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Wetteren went from 24,818 to 27,071, a change of +9.1%.

Where is Wetteren?

Wetteren is in East Flanders. It belongs to Dendermonde (arrondissement). Latitude 51.000, longitude 3.883.

Cars per household: what is the figure for Wetteren?

In Wetteren, “Cars per household” stands at 1.10 (2025), ranking 468 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 1.25.

New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Wetteren?

In Wetteren, “New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 6.73 ‰ inh. (2021-2025), ranking 103 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 4.39 ‰ inh..

How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Wetteren?

In Wetteren, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,075 kWh a year.

Which municipalities border Wetteren?

The nearest to Wetteren are Laarne (3.9 km), Wichelen (6.3 km), Merelbeke-Melle (7.4 km), Lede (7.6 km), Destelbergen (8.1 km).

Coat of arms: unknown, SVG = Own work, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Siebrand, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.