

Zwalm: population and statistics
Zwalm has a population of 8,374 (2026) across 33.9 km², or 247 people per km². It ranks 403 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +4.2% between 2016 and 2026.
- 8,374 residents
- 33.9 km²
- 247 people/km²
- 17 m
Key points
Among the 55 municipalities in East Flanders, Zwalm ranks No. 47 by population.
Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality: 2.3% in Zwalm, compared with an average of 9.2% in East Flanders and 13.8% nationally.
Largest business sector: Construction, with 17.5% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,075 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Median disposable income (administrative)”: higher than in 91% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 4,745 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Horebeke, 5.7 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Zottegem (28,343 residents), 6.5 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,300 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Zwalm in numbers
All indicators for Zwalm
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Zwalm | East Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 22.3% | 21.2% | 21.7% | ranked 223 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 20.2% | 21.3% | 21.5% | ranked 438 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Zwalm | East Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 33.9% | – | 34.6% | ranked 291 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 16.9% | – | 15.3% | ranked 211 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 83.1% | – | 79.9% | ranked 114 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 3,765 | 769,888 | 5,783,434 | ranked 409 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 5.21 ‰ inh. | 5.37 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 205 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Zwalm | East Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 73.6% | – | 76.7% | ranked 347 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Zwalm | East Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 1,056 | 171,424 | 1,170,010 | ranked 341 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 126.1 ‰ inh. | 106.4 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 96 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 27,711 € | 25,350 € | 24,247 € | ranked 69 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 33,377 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 53 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 325,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 219 of 554 |
Transport
| Indicator | Zwalm | East Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.36 | 1.12 | 1.25 | ranked 81 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 14.5% | 23.8% | 17.6% | ranked 474 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Zwalm | East Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 2.3% | 9.2% | 6.4% | ranked 557 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 3.8% | 7.7% | 7.0% | ranked 540 of 551 |
Population of Zwalm over time
Zwalm had 8,040 residents in 2016 and 8,374 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 8,224 |
| 2022 | 8,244 |
| 2023 | 8,320 |
| 2024 | 8,340 |
| 2025 | 8,348 |
| 2026 | 8,374 |
Where is Zwalm?
Business sectors: Zwalm
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Construction17.5% ×1.3
- Professional, scientific and technical17.4% ×0.9
- Wholesale and retail trade12.7% ×0.8
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing7.1% ×1.7
- Administrative and support services7.1% ×1.1
- Other service activities6.5% ×1.0
- Accommodation and food services5.6% ×1.0
- Manufacturing5.2% ×1.1
Sunshine and temperatures: Zwalm
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Zwalm?
Zwalm has 8,374 residents (2026), ranking 403 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Zwalm?
Zwalm covers 33.9 km², with a density of 247 people per km².
Is the population of Zwalm growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Zwalm went from 8,040 to 8,374, a change of +4.2%.
Where is Zwalm?
Zwalm is in East Flanders. It belongs to Oudenaarde (arrondissement). Latitude 50.877, longitude 3.726.
Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality: what is the figure for Zwalm?
In Zwalm, “Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality” stands at 2.3% (2026), ranking 557 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 6.4%.
Median disposable income (administrative): what is the figure for Zwalm?
In Zwalm, “Median disposable income (administrative)” stands at 33,377 € (2023), ranking 53 of 551 municipalities; the national median is 30,830 €.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Zwalm?
In Zwalm, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,075 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Zwalm?
The nearest to Zwalm are Horebeke (5.7 km), Zottegem (6.5 km), Gavere (7.3 km), Brakel (9.2 km), Oudenaarde (9.3 km).
Coat of arms: Benzebuth198, CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: User:Phlegmatic, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.