

Hove: population and statistics
Hove has a population of 8,400 (2026) across 6.0 km², or 1,395 people per km². It ranks 400 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +3.2% between 2016 and 2026.
- 8,400 residents
- 6.0 km²
- 1,395 people/km²
- 14 m
Key points
Among the 67 municipalities in Antwerp, Hove ranks No. 65 by population.
Net taxable income per inhabitant: 32,447 € in Hove, compared with an average of 24,329 € in Antwerp and 23,352 € nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 36.3% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,061 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Antwerp for “Net taxable income per inhabitant”.
- Number 1 in Antwerp for “Median disposable income (administrative)”.
- “Share of houses in the building stock”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Net taxable income per inhabitant”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over”: higher than in 96% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 843 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.6 times the national average.
Hove in numbers
All indicators for Hove
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Hove | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 27.0% | 21.0% | 21.7% | ranked 25 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 21.8% | 22.1% | 21.5% | ranked 241 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Hove | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 22.5% | – | 34.6% | ranked 418 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 11.1% | – | 15.3% | ranked 435 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 88.3% | – | 79.9% | ranked 9 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 3,699 | 912,062 | 5,783,434 | ranked 413 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 1.93 ‰ inh. | 4.60 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 493 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Hove | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 86.6% | – | 76.7% | ranked 95 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Hove | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 1,071 | 202,193 | 1,170,010 | ranked 337 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 127.5 ‰ inh. | 104.7 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 85 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 32,447 € | 24,329 € | 24,247 € | ranked 6 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 34,341 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 27 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 609,525 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 11 of 554 | |
| Median selling price of apartments (2025) | 366,000 € | – | 249,900 € | ranked 10 of 299 |
Transport
| Indicator | Hove | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.27 | 1.06 | 1.25 | ranked 241 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 16.8% | 26.8% | 17.6% | ranked 328 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Hove | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 4.5% | 13.7% | 6.4% | ranked 411 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 4.6% | 9.8% | 7.0% | ranked 498 of 551 |
Population of Hove over time
Hove had 8,141 residents in 2016 and 8,400 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 8,287 |
| 2022 | 8,311 |
| 2023 | 8,444 |
| 2024 | 8,406 |
| 2025 | 8,366 |
| 2026 | 8,400 |
Where is Hove?
Business sectors: Hove
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical36.3% ×1.8
- Wholesale and retail trade9.5% ×0.6
- Information and communication9.3% ×1.7
- Health and social work7.7% ×1.7
- Administrative and support services6.7% ×1.0
- Construction6.3% ×0.5
- Arts, entertainment and recreation4.7% ×1.2
- Other service activities4.5% ×0.7
Sunshine and temperatures: Hove
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Hove?
Hove has 8,400 residents (2026), ranking 400 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Hove?
Hove covers 6.0 km², with a density of 1,395 people per km².
Is the population of Hove growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Hove went from 8,141 to 8,400, a change of +3.2%.
Where is Hove?
Hove is in Antwerp. It belongs to Antwerpen (arrondissement). Latitude 51.149, longitude 4.478.
Share of houses in the building stock: what is the figure for Hove?
In Hove, “Share of houses in the building stock” stands at 88.3% (2024), ranking 9 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 79.9%.
Net taxable income per inhabitant: what is the figure for Hove?
In Hove, “Net taxable income per inhabitant” stands at 32,447 € (2023), ranking 6 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 24,247 €.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Hove?
In Hove, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,061 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Hove?
The nearest to Hove are Boechout (2.1 km), Edegem (2.3 km), Lint (2.6 km), Kontich (2.7 km), Mortsel (2.8 km).
Coat of arms: unknown, SVG = Own work, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: David Descamps, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.