

Messancy: population and statistics
Messancy has a population of 8,637 (2026) across 52.6 km², or 164 people per km². It ranks 396 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +6.9% between 2016 and 2026.
- 8,637 residents
- 52.6 km²
- 164 people/km²
- 277 m
Key points
Among the 43 municipalities in Luxembourg, Messancy ranks No. 10 by population.
Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality: 20.1% in Messancy, compared with an average of 10.5% in Luxembourg and 13.8% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 21.3% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 36° generates about 1,075 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Median disposable income (administrative)”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality”: higher than in 92% of municipalities.
- “Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over”: lower than in 91% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 7,370 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.4 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Aubange (17,845 residents), 3.3 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,300 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Messancy in numbers
All indicators for Messancy
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Messancy | Luxembourg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 17.7% | 19.0% | 21.7% | ranked 512 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 23.1% | 22.8% | 21.5% | ranked 106 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Messancy | Luxembourg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 32.1% | – | 34.6% | ranked 307 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 20.3% | – | 15.3% | ranked 82 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 79.9% | – | 79.9% | ranked 278 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 3,941 | 152,641 | 5,783,434 | ranked 394 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 3.70 ‰ inh. | 6.32 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 350 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Messancy | Luxembourg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 84.6% | – | 76.7% | ranked 135 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Messancy | Luxembourg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 403 | 23,440 | 1,170,010 | ranked 518 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 46.7 ‰ inh. | 79.1 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 553 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 28,101 € | 22,905 € | 24,247 € | ranked 62 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 40,263 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 2 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 330,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 206 of 554 | |
| Median selling price of apartments (2025) | 252,500 € | – | 249,900 € | ranked 143 of 299 |
Transport
| Indicator | Messancy | Luxembourg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.23 | 1.17 | 1.25 | ranked 310 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 18.8% | 20.4% | 17.6% | ranked 226 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Messancy | Luxembourg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 20.1% | 10.5% | 6.4% | ranked 48 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 6.5% | 9.3% | 7.0% | ranked 310 of 551 |
Population of Messancy over time
Messancy had 8,082 residents in 2016 and 8,637 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 8,332 |
| 2022 | 8,339 |
| 2023 | 8,462 |
| 2024 | 8,549 |
| 2025 | 8,627 |
| 2026 | 8,637 |
Where is Messancy?
Business sectors: Messancy
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade21.3% ×1.4
- Professional, scientific and technical12.7% ×0.6
- Other service activities10.7% ×1.6
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing10.4% ×2.5
- Construction10.4% ×0.8
- Health and social work6.9% ×1.5
- Accommodation and food services6.2% ×1.1
- Manufacturing5.5% ×1.1
Sunshine and temperatures: Messancy
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Messancy?
Messancy has 8,637 residents (2026), ranking 396 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Messancy?
Messancy covers 52.6 km², with a density of 164 people per km².
Is the population of Messancy growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Messancy went from 8,082 to 8,637, a change of +6.9%.
Where is Messancy?
Messancy is in Luxembourg. It belongs to Arlon (arrondissement). Latitude 49.595, longitude 5.818.
Median disposable income (administrative): what is the figure for Messancy?
In Messancy, “Median disposable income (administrative)” stands at 40,263 € (2023), ranking 2 of 551 municipalities; the national median is 30,830 €.
Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality: what is the figure for Messancy?
In Messancy, “Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality” stands at 20.1% (2026), ranking 48 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 6.4%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Messancy?
In Messancy, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 36° produces about 1,075 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Messancy?
The nearest to Messancy are Aubange (3.3 km), Musson (9.1 km), Arlon (9.9 km), Saint-Léger (12 km), Attert (17 km).
Coat of arms: CC BY-SA 4.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Johannes Rössel (talk), Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.