

Boutersem: population and statistics
Boutersem has a population of 8,678 (2026) across 31.1 km², or 279 people per km². It ranks 395 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +6.7% between 2016 and 2026.
- 8,678 residents
- 31.1 km²
- 279 people/km²
- 62 m
Key points
Among the 63 municipalities in Flemish Brabant, Boutersem ranks No. 53 by population.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 20.8% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,097 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Median disposable income (administrative)”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Share of houses in the building stock”: higher than in 95% of municipalities.
- “Administrative poverty risk”: lower than in 95% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 4,361 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Lubbeek (15,290 residents), 3.6 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,388 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Boutersem in numbers
All indicators for Boutersem
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Boutersem | Flemish Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 21.3% | 20.8% | 21.7% | ranked 316 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 22.2% | 22.6% | 21.5% | ranked 193 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Boutersem | Flemish Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 27.9% | – | 34.6% | ranked 340 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 19.2% | – | 15.3% | ranked 117 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 86.1% | – | 79.9% | ranked 29 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 3,615 | 542,504 | 5,783,434 | ranked 418 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 6.06 ‰ inh. | 4.02 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 135 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Boutersem | Flemish Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 84.9% | – | 76.7% | ranked 131 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Boutersem | Flemish Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 966 | 130,833 | 1,170,010 | ranked 366 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 111.3 ‰ inh. | 108.1 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 199 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 29,541 € | 26,927 € | 24,247 € | ranked 28 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 34,882 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 18 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 380,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 117 of 554 |
Transport
| Indicator | Boutersem | Flemish Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.36 | 1.20 | 1.25 | ranked 81 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 14.9% | 21.3% | 17.6% | ranked 449 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Boutersem | Flemish Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 5.1% | 11.9% | 6.4% | ranked 362 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 4.3% | 6.8% | 7.0% | ranked 521 of 551 |
Population of Boutersem over time
Boutersem had 8,132 residents in 2016 and 8,678 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 8,249 |
| 2022 | 8,386 |
| 2023 | 8,527 |
| 2024 | 8,634 |
| 2025 | 8,709 |
| 2026 | 8,678 |
Where is Boutersem?
Business sectors: Boutersem
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical20.8% ×1.0
- Wholesale and retail trade12.2% ×0.8
- Information and communication10.9% ×2.0
- Construction8.4% ×0.6
- Administrative and support services8.3% ×1.3
- Other service activities7.6% ×1.1
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing7.0% ×1.7
- Manufacturing5.4% ×1.1
Sunshine and temperatures: Boutersem
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Boutersem?
Boutersem has 8,678 residents (2026), ranking 395 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Boutersem?
Boutersem covers 31.1 km², with a density of 279 people per km².
Is the population of Boutersem growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Boutersem went from 8,132 to 8,678, a change of +6.7%.
Where is Boutersem?
Boutersem is in Flemish Brabant. It belongs to Leuven (arrondissement). Latitude 50.850, longitude 4.833.
Median disposable income (administrative): what is the figure for Boutersem?
In Boutersem, “Median disposable income (administrative)” stands at 34,882 € (2023), ranking 18 of 551 municipalities; the national median is 30,830 €.
Share of houses in the building stock: what is the figure for Boutersem?
In Boutersem, “Share of houses in the building stock” stands at 86.1% (2024), ranking 29 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 79.9%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Boutersem?
In Boutersem, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,097 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Boutersem?
The nearest to Boutersem are Lubbeek (3.6 km), Bierbeek (5.0 km), Glabbeek (8.4 km), Tienen (8.7 km), Holsbeek (8.8 km).
Coat of arms: unknown, SVG = Own work, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: unknown, SVG = own, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.