

Glabbeek: population and statistics
Glabbeek has a population of 5,475 (2026) across 27.0 km², or 203 people per km². It ranks 484 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +3.2% between 2016 and 2026.
- 5,475 residents
- 27.0 km²
- 203 people/km²
- 39 m
Key points
Among the 63 municipalities in Flemish Brabant, Glabbeek ranks No. 60 by population.
Cars per household: 1.47 in Glabbeek, compared with an average of 1.20 in Flemish Brabant and 1.07 nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 17.3% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,089 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Cars per household”: higher than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Median disposable income (administrative)”: higher than in 94% of municipalities.
- “Administrative poverty risk”: lower than in 94% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 3,780 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Tienen (36,962 residents), 6.6 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,356 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Glabbeek in numbers
All indicators for Glabbeek
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Glabbeek | Flemish Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 23.7% | 20.8% | 21.7% | ranked 121 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 19.4% | 22.6% | 21.5% | ranked 496 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Glabbeek | Flemish Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 26.9% | – | 34.6% | ranked 350 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 14.4% | – | 15.3% | ranked 322 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 84.0% | – | 79.9% | ranked 79 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 2,376 | 542,504 | 5,783,434 | ranked 500 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 7.45 ‰ inh. | 4.02 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 67 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Glabbeek | Flemish Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 85.0% | – | 76.7% | ranked 128 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Glabbeek | Flemish Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 689 | 130,833 | 1,170,010 | ranked 442 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 125.8 ‰ inh. | 108.1 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 99 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 28,252 € | 26,927 € | 24,247 € | ranked 57 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 34,047 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 35 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 345,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 175 of 554 |
Transport
| Indicator | Glabbeek | Flemish Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.47 | 1.20 | 1.25 | ranked 18 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 12.2% | 21.3% | 17.6% | ranked 540 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Glabbeek | Flemish Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 3.8% | 11.9% | 6.4% | ranked 475 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 4.4% | 6.8% | 7.0% | ranked 514 of 551 |
Population of Glabbeek over time
Glabbeek had 5,305 residents in 2016 and 5,475 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 5,340 |
| 2022 | 5,344 |
| 2023 | 5,426 |
| 2024 | 5,425 |
| 2025 | 5,449 |
| 2026 | 5,475 |
Where is Glabbeek?
Business sectors: Glabbeek
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical17.3% ×0.9
- Construction15.7% ×1.1
- Wholesale and retail trade12.3% ×0.8
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing10.6% ×2.5
- Administrative and support services9.1% ×1.4
- Arts, entertainment and recreation5.7% ×1.4
- Health and social work5.4% ×1.2
- Manufacturing5.1% ×1.1
Sunshine and temperatures: Glabbeek
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Glabbeek?
Glabbeek has 5,475 residents (2026), ranking 484 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Glabbeek?
Glabbeek covers 27.0 km², with a density of 203 people per km².
Is the population of Glabbeek growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Glabbeek went from 5,305 to 5,475, a change of +3.2%.
Where is Glabbeek?
Glabbeek is in Flemish Brabant. It belongs to Leuven (arrondissement). Latitude 50.867, longitude 4.950.
Cars per household: what is the figure for Glabbeek?
In Glabbeek, “Cars per household” stands at 1.47 (2025), ranking 18 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 1.25.
Median disposable income (administrative): what is the figure for Glabbeek?
In Glabbeek, “Median disposable income (administrative)” stands at 34,047 € (2023), ranking 35 of 551 municipalities; the national median is 30,830 €.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Glabbeek?
In Glabbeek, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,089 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Glabbeek?
The nearest to Glabbeek are Tienen (6.6 km), Lubbeek (7.8 km), Tielt-Winge (8.2 km), Boutersem (8.4 km), Kortenaken (9.0 km).
Coat of arms: Benzebuth198, CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Johannes Rössel (talk), Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.