

Tienen: population and statistics
Tienen has a population of 36,962 (2026) across 72.8 km², or 508 people per km². It ranks 62 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +8.1% between 2016 and 2026.
- 36,962 residents
- 72.8 km²
- 508 people/km²
- 45 m
Key points
Among the 63 municipalities in Flemish Brabant, Tienen ranks No. 8 by population.
New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants: 1.72 ‰ inh. in Tienen, compared with an average of 4.02 ‰ inh. in Flemish Brabant and 4.28 ‰ inh. nationally.
Households without a car: 27.0% in Tienen, compared with an average of 21.3% in Flemish Brabant and 27.1% nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 17.3% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,095 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 91% of municipalities.
- “Households without a car”: higher than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 10,192 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Hoegaarden, 5.1 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Leuven (105,357 residents), 18 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,380 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Tienen in numbers
All indicators for Tienen
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Tienen | Flemish Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 22.8% | 20.8% | 21.7% | ranked 185 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 21.8% | 22.6% | 21.5% | ranked 241 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Tienen | Flemish Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 43.1% | – | 34.6% | ranked 183 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 8.8% | – | 15.3% | ranked 483 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 80.5% | – | 79.9% | ranked 243 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 17,575 | 542,504 | 5,783,434 | ranked 65 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 1.72 ‰ inh. | 4.02 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 511 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Tienen | Flemish Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 70.5% | – | 76.7% | ranked 410 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Tienen | Flemish Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 3,248 | 130,833 | 1,170,010 | ranked 85 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 87.9 ‰ inh. | 108.1 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 409 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 24,352 € | 26,927 € | 24,247 € | ranked 274 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 29,953 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 364 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 273,750 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 371 of 554 | |
| Median selling price of apartments (2025) | 213,000 € | – | 249,900 € | ranked 234 of 299 |
Transport
| Indicator | Tienen | Flemish Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.04 | 1.20 | 1.25 | ranked 495 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 27.0% | 21.3% | 17.6% | ranked 58 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Tienen | Flemish Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 10.5% | 11.9% | 6.4% | ranked 137 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 8.7% | 6.8% | 7.0% | ranked 177 of 551 |
Population of Tienen over time
Tienen had 34,185 residents in 2016 and 36,962 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 35,545 |
| 2022 | 35,973 |
| 2023 | 36,282 |
| 2024 | 36,581 |
| 2025 | 36,890 |
| 2026 | 36,962 |
Where is Tienen?
Business sectors: Tienen
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical17.3% ×0.9
- Wholesale and retail trade15.8% ×1.1
- Construction13.6% ×1.0
- Other service activities7.7% ×1.2
- Information and communication6.1% ×1.1
- Administrative and support services6.1% ×0.9
- Accommodation and food services5.7% ×1.0
- Health and social work5.1% ×1.1
Sunshine and temperatures: Tienen
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Tienen?
Tienen has 36,962 residents (2026), ranking 62 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Tienen?
Tienen covers 72.8 km², with a density of 508 people per km².
Is the population of Tienen growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Tienen went from 34,185 to 36,962, a change of +8.1%.
Where is Tienen?
Tienen is in Flemish Brabant. It belongs to Leuven (arrondissement). Latitude 50.807, longitude 4.937.
New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Tienen?
In Tienen, “New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 1.72 ‰ inh. (2021-2025), ranking 511 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 4.39 ‰ inh..
Households without a car: what is the figure for Tienen?
In Tienen, “Households without a car” stands at 27.0% (2025), ranking 58 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 17.6%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Tienen?
In Tienen, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,095 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Tienen?
The nearest to Tienen are Hoegaarden (5.1 km), Glabbeek (6.6 km), Hélécine (7.2 km), Linter (8.0 km), Boutersem (8.7 km).
Coat of arms: Benzebuth198, CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Johannes Rössel (talk), Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.