

Hélécine: population and statistics
Hélécine has a population of 3,926 (2026) across 17.0 km², or 231 people per km². It ranks 521 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +15.9% between 2016 and 2026.
- 3,926 residents
- 17.0 km²
- 231 people/km²
- 53 m
Key points
Among the 27 municipalities in Walloon Brabant, Hélécine ranks No. 27 by population.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 17.5% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,101 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Walloon Brabant for “Population change over 10 years”.
- Number 1 in Walloon Brabant for “Share of inhabitants under 20”.
- “VAT-liable enterprises”: lower than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Number of dwellings”: lower than in 95% of municipalities.
- “Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over”: lower than in 92% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,378 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Lincent, 5.1 km away.
Hélécine in numbers
All indicators for Hélécine
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Hélécine | Walloon Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 16.9% | 21.6% | 21.7% | ranked 520 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 24.1% | 21.8% | 21.5% | ranked 57 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Hélécine | Walloon Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 54.5% | – | 34.6% | ranked 68 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 15.0% | – | 15.3% | ranked 296 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 84.8% | – | 79.9% | ranked 61 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 1,586 | 188,756 | 5,783,434 | ranked 536 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 3.57 ‰ inh. | 2.52 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 362 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Hélécine | Walloon Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 69.4% | – | 76.7% | ranked 423 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Hélécine | Walloon Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 308 | 50,462 | 1,170,010 | ranked 540 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 78.5 ‰ inh. | 121.0 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 461 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 24,055 € | 26,721 € | 24,247 € | ranked 298 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 31,396 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 228 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 255,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 411 of 554 |
Transport
| Indicator | Hélécine | Walloon Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.34 | 1.30 | 1.25 | ranked 112 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 14.9% | 18.5% | 17.6% | ranked 449 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Hélécine | Walloon Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 7.7% | 10.7% | 6.4% | ranked 218 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 8.1% | 8.3% | 7.0% | ranked 213 of 551 |
Population of Hélécine over time
Hélécine had 3,387 residents in 2016 and 3,926 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 3,648 |
| 2022 | 3,687 |
| 2023 | 3,789 |
| 2024 | 3,848 |
| 2025 | 3,894 |
| 2026 | 3,926 |
Where is Hélécine?
Business sectors: Hélécine
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical17.5% ×0.9
- Construction14.9% ×1.1
- Wholesale and retail trade12.0% ×0.8
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing10.1% ×2.4
- Health and social work6.8% ×1.5
- Administrative and support services6.5% ×1.0
- Other service activities5.8% ×0.9
- Information and communication5.5% ×1.0
Sunshine and temperatures: Hélécine
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Hélécine?
Hélécine has 3,926 residents (2026), ranking 521 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Hélécine?
Hélécine covers 17.0 km², with a density of 231 people per km².
Is the population of Hélécine growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Hélécine went from 3,387 to 3,926, a change of +15.9%.
Where is Hélécine?
Hélécine is in Walloon Brabant. It belongs to Nivelles (arrondissement). Latitude 50.750, longitude 4.983.
VAT-liable enterprises: what is the figure for Hélécine?
In Hélécine, “VAT-liable enterprises” stands at 308 (2024), ranking 540 of 565 municipalities; the national median is 1,324.
Number of dwellings: what is the figure for Hélécine?
In Hélécine, “Number of dwellings” stands at 1,586 (2024), ranking 536 of 565 municipalities; the national median is 6,052.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Hélécine?
In Hélécine, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,101 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Hélécine?
The nearest to Hélécine are Lincent (5.1 km), Landen (6.9 km), Tienen (7.2 km), Linter (7.3 km), Hoegaarden (7.3 km).
Coat of arms: rode raaf, CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Original: Johan Vanhopplinus Vector: Rode raaf, CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.