

Linter: population and statistics
Linter has a population of 7,410 (2026) across 36.9 km², or 201 people per km². It ranks 429 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +3.1% between 2016 and 2026.
- 7,410 residents
- 36.9 km²
- 201 people/km²
- 40 m
Key points
Among the 63 municipalities in Flemish Brabant, Linter ranks No. 55 by population.
Administrative poverty risk: 4.3% in Linter, compared with an average of 6.8% in Flemish Brabant and 11.0% nationally.
Largest business sector: Construction, with 15.4% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,098 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Administrative poverty risk”: lower than in 95% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 5,164 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Zoutleeuw, 5.3 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Landen (16,458 residents), 5.5 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,392 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Linter in numbers
All indicators for Linter
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Linter | Flemish Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 23.4% | 20.8% | 21.7% | ranked 143 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 20.3% | 22.6% | 21.5% | ranked 426 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Linter | Flemish Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 28.2% | – | 34.6% | ranked 337 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 14.3% | – | 15.3% | ranked 327 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 84.8% | – | 79.9% | ranked 61 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 3,296 | 542,504 | 5,783,434 | ranked 435 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 4.32 ‰ inh. | 4.02 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 290 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Linter | Flemish Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 85.1% | – | 76.7% | ranked 126 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Linter | Flemish Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 771 | 130,833 | 1,170,010 | ranked 422 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 104.0 ‰ inh. | 108.1 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 266 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 26,285 € | 26,927 € | 24,247 € | ranked 145 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 32,470 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 112 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 300,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 283 of 554 |
Transport
| Indicator | Linter | Flemish Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.36 | 1.20 | 1.25 | ranked 81 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 15.2% | 21.3% | 17.6% | ranked 432 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Linter | Flemish Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 3.6% | 11.9% | 6.4% | ranked 499 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 4.3% | 6.8% | 7.0% | ranked 521 of 551 |
Population of Linter over time
Linter had 7,188 residents in 2016 and 7,410 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 7,253 |
| 2022 | 7,276 |
| 2023 | 7,317 |
| 2024 | 7,323 |
| 2025 | 7,354 |
| 2026 | 7,410 |
Where is Linter?
Business sectors: Linter
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Construction15.4% ×1.1
- Wholesale and retail trade13.7% ×0.9
- Professional, scientific and technical13.5% ×0.7
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing10.9% ×2.6
- Other service activities8.7% ×1.3
- Administrative and support services6.7% ×1.0
- Accommodation and food services6.4% ×1.2
- Information and communication4.5% ×0.8
Sunshine and temperatures: Linter
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Linter?
Linter has 7,410 residents (2026), ranking 429 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Linter?
Linter covers 36.9 km², with a density of 201 people per km².
Is the population of Linter growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Linter went from 7,188 to 7,410, a change of +3.1%.
Where is Linter?
Linter is in Flemish Brabant. It belongs to Leuven (arrondissement). Latitude 50.800, longitude 5.050.
Administrative poverty risk: what is the figure for Linter?
In Linter, “Administrative poverty risk” stands at 4.3% (2023), ranking 521 of 551 municipalities; the national median is 7.0%.
Share of houses in the building stock: what is the figure for Linter?
In Linter, “Share of houses in the building stock” stands at 84.8% (2024), ranking 61 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 79.9%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Linter?
In Linter, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,098 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Linter?
The nearest to Linter are Zoutleeuw (5.3 km), Landen (5.5 km), Hélécine (7.3 km), Tienen (8.0 km), Gingelom (8.1 km).
Coat of arms: unknown, SVG = Own work, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: unknown, SVG = own work, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.