

Zoutleeuw: population and statistics
Zoutleeuw has a population of 8,805 (2026) across 46.8 km², or 188 people per km². It ranks 390 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +5.3% between 2016 and 2026.
- 8,805 residents
- 46.8 km²
- 188 people/km²
- 29 m
Key points
Among the 63 municipalities in Flemish Brabant, Zoutleeuw ranks No. 52 by population.
Share of inhabitants under 20: 19.1% in Zoutleeuw, compared with an average of 22.6% in Flemish Brabant and 21.8% nationally.
Administrative poverty risk: 5.4% in Zoutleeuw, compared with an average of 6.8% in Flemish Brabant and 11.0% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 16.4% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,089 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of inhabitants under 20”: lower than in 92% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 6,560 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.1 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Linter, 5.3 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Sint-Truiden (41,987 residents), 5.9 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,356 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Zoutleeuw in numbers
All indicators for Zoutleeuw
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Zoutleeuw | Flemish Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 25.3% | 20.8% | 21.7% | ranked 46 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 19.1% | 22.6% | 21.5% | ranked 517 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Zoutleeuw | Flemish Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 27.7% | – | 34.6% | ranked 343 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 15.8% | – | 15.3% | ranked 253 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 81.9% | – | 79.9% | ranked 170 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 3,906 | 542,504 | 5,783,434 | ranked 397 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 3.86 ‰ inh. | 4.02 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 331 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Zoutleeuw | Flemish Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 81.5% | – | 76.7% | ranked 192 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Zoutleeuw | Flemish Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 996 | 130,833 | 1,170,010 | ranked 357 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 113.1 ‰ inh. | 108.1 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 182 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 25,656 € | 26,927 € | 24,247 € | ranked 187 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 31,179 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 246 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 252,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 418 of 554 |
Transport
| Indicator | Zoutleeuw | Flemish Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.28 | 1.20 | 1.25 | ranked 217 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 17.9% | 21.3% | 17.6% | ranked 268 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Zoutleeuw | Flemish Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 4.4% | 11.9% | 6.4% | ranked 422 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 5.4% | 6.8% | 7.0% | ranked 411 of 551 |
Population of Zoutleeuw over time
Zoutleeuw had 8,364 residents in 2016 and 8,805 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 8,531 |
| 2022 | 8,591 |
| 2023 | 8,668 |
| 2024 | 8,734 |
| 2025 | 8,766 |
| 2026 | 8,805 |
Where is Zoutleeuw?
Business sectors: Zoutleeuw
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade16.4% ×1.1
- Construction15.9% ×1.2
- Professional, scientific and technical13.8% ×0.7
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing10.4% ×2.5
- Administrative and support services7.9% ×1.2
- Other service activities7.4% ×1.1
- Health and social work4.8% ×1.0
- Information and communication4.5% ×0.8
Sunshine and temperatures: Zoutleeuw
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Zoutleeuw?
Zoutleeuw has 8,805 residents (2026), ranking 390 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Zoutleeuw?
Zoutleeuw covers 46.8 km², with a density of 188 people per km².
Is the population of Zoutleeuw growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Zoutleeuw went from 8,364 to 8,805, a change of +5.3%.
Where is Zoutleeuw?
Zoutleeuw is in Flemish Brabant. It belongs to Leuven (arrondissement). Latitude 50.833, longitude 5.104.
Share of inhabitants under 20: what is the figure for Zoutleeuw?
In Zoutleeuw, “Share of inhabitants under 20” stands at 19.1% (2026), ranking 517 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 21.5%.
Administrative poverty risk: what is the figure for Zoutleeuw?
In Zoutleeuw, “Administrative poverty risk” stands at 5.4% (2023), ranking 411 of 551 municipalities; the national median is 7.0%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Zoutleeuw?
In Zoutleeuw, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,089 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Zoutleeuw?
The nearest to Zoutleeuw are Linter (5.3 km), Geetbets (5.6 km), Sint-Truiden (5.9 km), Nieuwerkerken (7.7 km), Kortenaken (7.9 km).
Coat of arms: unknown, SVG = Own work, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: David Descamps, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.