

Dentergem: population and statistics
Dentergem has a population of 8,824 (2026) across 26.1 km², or 338 people per km². It ranks 389 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +5.4% between 2016 and 2026.
- 8,824 residents
- 26.1 km²
- 338 people/km²
- 12 m
Key points
Among the 62 municipalities in West Flanders, Dentergem ranks No. 51 by population.
New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants: 8.05 ‰ inh. in Dentergem, compared with an average of 7.30 ‰ inh. in West Flanders and 4.28 ‰ inh. nationally.
VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants: 130.8 ‰ inh. in Dentergem, compared with an average of 120.3 ‰ inh. in West Flanders and 98.6 ‰ inh. nationally.
Largest business sector: Construction, with 19.3% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,070 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 91% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 3,654 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Zulte (16,260 residents), 5.8 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,280 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Dentergem in numbers
All indicators for Dentergem
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Dentergem | West Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 21.2% | 25.3% | 21.7% | ranked 330 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 21.9% | 19.9% | 21.5% | ranked 232 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Dentergem | West Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 23.4% | – | 34.6% | ranked 398 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 21.2% | – | 15.3% | ranked 59 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 80.3% | – | 79.9% | ranked 254 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 3,810 | 736,010 | 5,783,434 | ranked 405 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 8.05 ‰ inh. | 7.30 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 54 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Dentergem | West Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 76.1% | – | 76.7% | ranked 293 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Dentergem | West Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 1,154 | 148,653 | 1,170,010 | ranked 322 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 130.8 ‰ inh. | 120.3 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 67 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 24,037 € | 24,427 € | 24,247 € | ranked 301 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 31,472 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 213 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 325,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 219 of 554 |
Transport
| Indicator | Dentergem | West Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.32 | 1.11 | 1.25 | ranked 147 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 15.9% | 23.1% | 17.6% | ranked 379 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Dentergem | West Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 6.1% | 7.6% | 6.4% | ranked 301 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 5.0% | 6.8% | 7.0% | ranked 450 of 551 |
Population of Dentergem over time
Dentergem had 8,374 residents in 2016 and 8,824 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 8,644 |
| 2022 | 8,699 |
| 2023 | 8,632 |
| 2024 | 8,722 |
| 2025 | 8,673 |
| 2026 | 8,824 |
Where is Dentergem?
Business sectors: Dentergem
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Construction19.3% ×1.4
- Professional, scientific and technical17.4% ×0.9
- Wholesale and retail trade12.7% ×0.8
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing9.4% ×2.3
- Manufacturing8.1% ×1.7
- Administrative and support services6.8% ×1.1
- Other service activities6.1% ×0.9
- Health and social work4.1% ×0.9
Sunshine and temperatures: Dentergem
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Dentergem?
Dentergem has 8,824 residents (2026), ranking 389 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Dentergem?
Dentergem covers 26.1 km², with a density of 338 people per km².
Is the population of Dentergem growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Dentergem went from 8,374 to 8,824, a change of +5.4%.
Where is Dentergem?
Dentergem is in West Flanders. It belongs to Tielt (arrondissement). Latitude 50.964, longitude 3.415.
New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Dentergem?
In Dentergem, “New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 8.05 ‰ inh. (2021-2025), ranking 54 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 4.39 ‰ inh..
VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Dentergem?
In Dentergem, “VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 130.8 ‰ inh. (2024), ranking 67 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 102.2 ‰ inh..
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Dentergem?
In Dentergem, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,070 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Dentergem?
The nearest to Dentergem are Zulte (5.8 km), Wielsbeke (6.9 km), Tielt (7.4 km), Oostrozebeke (7.8 km), Deinze (8.1 km).
Coat of arms: rode raaf, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: unknown, SVG = own, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.