

Hoegaarden: population and statistics
Hoegaarden has a population of 7,016 (2026) across 34.1 km², or 206 people per km². It ranks 438 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +1.8% between 2016 and 2026.
- 7,016 residents
- 34.1 km²
- 206 people/km²
- 61 m
Key points
Among the 63 municipalities in Flemish Brabant, Hoegaarden ranks No. 56 by population.
Administrative poverty risk: 3.6% in Hoegaarden, compared with an average of 6.8% in Flemish Brabant and 11.0% nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 24.9% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,101 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Administrative poverty risk”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Median disposable income (administrative)”: higher than in 94% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 4,780 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Tienen (36,962 residents), 5.1 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,404 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Hoegaarden in numbers
All indicators for Hoegaarden
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Hoegaarden | Flemish Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 20.4% | 20.8% | 21.7% | ranked 385 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 21.6% | 22.6% | 21.5% | ranked 271 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Hoegaarden | Flemish Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 43.0% | – | 34.6% | ranked 186 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 13.8% | – | 15.3% | ranked 344 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 81.2% | – | 79.9% | ranked 211 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 3,144 | 542,504 | 5,783,434 | ranked 445 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 4.96 ‰ inh. | 4.02 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 222 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Hoegaarden | Flemish Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 79.5% | – | 76.7% | ranked 224 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Hoegaarden | Flemish Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 769 | 130,833 | 1,170,010 | ranked 423 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 109.6 ‰ inh. | 108.1 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 217 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 28,516 € | 26,927 € | 24,247 € | ranked 48 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 34,241 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 33 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 336,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 190 of 554 | |
| Median selling price of apartments (2025) | 304,000 € | – | 249,900 € | ranked 36 of 299 |
Transport
| Indicator | Hoegaarden | Flemish Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.31 | 1.20 | 1.25 | ranked 167 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 15.6% | 21.3% | 17.6% | ranked 403 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Hoegaarden | Flemish Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 6.1% | 11.9% | 6.4% | ranked 301 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 3.6% | 6.8% | 7.0% | ranked 547 of 551 |
Population of Hoegaarden over time
Hoegaarden had 6,891 residents in 2016 and 7,016 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 6,843 |
| 2022 | 6,811 |
| 2023 | 6,797 |
| 2024 | 6,873 |
| 2025 | 6,963 |
| 2026 | 7,016 |
Where is Hoegaarden?
Business sectors: Hoegaarden
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical24.9% ×1.2
- Wholesale and retail trade11.8% ×0.8
- Construction9.9% ×0.7
- Information and communication7.7% ×1.4
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing7.6% ×1.8
- Administrative and support services7.0% ×1.1
- Health and social work6.0% ×1.3
- Other service activities4.9% ×0.7
Sunshine and temperatures: Hoegaarden
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Hoegaarden?
Hoegaarden has 7,016 residents (2026), ranking 438 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Hoegaarden?
Hoegaarden covers 34.1 km², with a density of 206 people per km².
Is the population of Hoegaarden growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Hoegaarden went from 6,891 to 7,016, a change of +1.8%.
Where is Hoegaarden?
Hoegaarden is in Flemish Brabant. It belongs to Leuven (arrondissement). Latitude 50.774, longitude 4.887.
Administrative poverty risk: what is the figure for Hoegaarden?
In Hoegaarden, “Administrative poverty risk” stands at 3.6% (2023), ranking 547 of 551 municipalities; the national median is 7.0%.
Median disposable income (administrative): what is the figure for Hoegaarden?
In Hoegaarden, “Median disposable income (administrative)” stands at 34,241 € (2023), ranking 33 of 551 municipalities; the national median is 30,830 €.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Hoegaarden?
In Hoegaarden, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,101 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Hoegaarden?
The nearest to Hoegaarden are Tienen (5.1 km), Jodoigne (6.6 km), Hélécine (7.3 km), Beauvechain (8.5 km), Boutersem (9.2 km).
Coat of arms: rode raaf, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Siebrand, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.